» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Salt: A World History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Salt: A World History

by Mark Kurlansky

About this title: Mark Kurlansky, who wrote COD, now turns his attention to salt, looking at its history and the odd associations it has had for people: it has been seen variously as divine, aphrodisiac, good for preserving food, useful for reviving zombies, and of course indispensable in the cuisines of many nations. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $3.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $3.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: Good. 0142001619 Cover has a few tiny tears. Paperback has some wear. Pages are unmarked. 4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warners Book Store, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: Very Good. Spine tight and intact. Covers with moderate shelf wear. Pages intact with slight scuffing along outside edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzell66 Movies & More, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: A World History used book

Salt: A World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $5.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780676975352 ISBN: 0676975356

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: A World History used book

Salt: A World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $5.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780676975352 ISBN: 0676975356

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Penguin, TPB, 2003, 16th printing. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: A World History used book

Salt: A World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $6.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: A World History used book

Salt: A World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $6.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $7.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099281993 ISBN: 0099281996

Description: Good- 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0099281996 Used Creasing and wear to wraps and first few pages, 8vo, 484pp. a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $8.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: Fine. 8vo. {012011} Salt: A World History by Mark Kurlansky. ISBN 0142001619. Published by Penguin Group USA in 2003. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo History 484pp. {Book Condition} FINE {Book Condition Details} Cover: barely visible edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: a World History new book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: New. THIS IS A NEW BOOK! Very good condition. very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine uncreased; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: a World History [Paperback] By Kurlansky, Mark

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $9.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: a World History new book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $9.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: A World History new book

Salt: A World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $10.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: bucks county books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: a World History new book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: A World History new book

Salt: A World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

list price: $16.00

our price: $12.80

you save: $3.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $14.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713735 ISBN: 0802713734

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Dust Jacket has one small tear in edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: a World History new book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: A World History used book

Salt: A World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713735 ISBN: 0802713734

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt used book

Salt

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: As NEW. A World History. 484 pp. As New. A study of the way salt, as a once valuable currency, has influenced world history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: a World History new book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780142001615. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: a World History [Paperback] By Kurlansky, Mark used book

Salt: a World History [Paperback] By Kurlansky, Mark

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $17.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780676975352 ISBN: 0676975356

Description: Like New. Paperback in as new condition, no wear to mention. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ozarks Great Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Salt: a World History used audio book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $17.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781597770972 ISBN: 1597770973

Description: Very Good. Case is badly damaged. CD's are Perfect and New! Unabridged. 2006 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $19.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802713735 ISBN: 0802713734

Description: Good. Copyright@2002. paperback. has slight soiling to right edge. back cover has corner creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Elana, Culver City, CA

"AIYIYI... I just couldn't take this book. I was determined to read it after I chose it for a challenge I had entered but my goodness was it a struggle. I don't know if it was because I had just finished a textbook size of a book that was purely about science (A Short History of Nearly Everything) and was in major fiction withdrawal, or the fact that this book was breathtakingly boring, but I could literally not read more than 15 pages before I actually started to drift off into a deep slumber. I had to think about and plan out times where I would be awake enough to read. I had to get multiple nights of decent amounts of sleep before I could continue on my huge undertaking of reading more than 20 pages.

It was as if Kurlansky was intentionally aiming for the reader to not give a rats a** about salt. For the reader to actually not want to learn anything further about something that kinda seemed interesting at the time. The information Kurlansky gave me was so irrelevant and uninteresting I found myself having to reread lines over and over and still not be able to understand what the significance of it being there was.

I was really excited to read Salt: A World History because I thought it would be an unique experience to read about a topic that most people take for granted. To learn some new and interesting things about a topic that is very rarely a point of conversation. But what I found was what I thought the stereotype of books about random specific topics would be like. Completely and totally uninteresting and boring. Just because a book is non-fiction and about salt doesn't mean the writing as to be blander than an instruction manual on how to put together a flash light."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Cade, Tulsa, OK

"I liked this book. Salt has been at the heart of a whole lot of our history. In today's world it is easy to see salt as simply a condiment on the table. There is enough, and generally way more than enough salt in the diets of all developed countries, that the need to search for salt is no longer a daily concern and we don't even think about it anymore.

Salt is an essential mineral to our diets and it can not be gotten from just eating meat or vegetables. To survive, we must seek out salt deposits, harvest the salt, and eat the salt.

We now are able to easily mine salt and it no longer poses a problem and the abundance of low cost salt has now turned the mineral into a simple condiment, but this has not always been so. Many wars have been fought over salt. The Roman legions used to be paid in salt, hence the saying, 'earn your salt'. The discovery of oil and natural gas deposits were brought about through the search for salt. The end of British rule in India and Gandhi's peace movement was aided by a dispute over salt.

The book has several sections that might be a bit dry with recipes for things such as Garum (a fermented fish sauce) if reading the book, but listening to it in audio format was fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Chrissie, Brussels, Belgium

"I very much enjoyed this book on world history, roled like a ball of yarn around the role salt played in this history. I think that different readers will enjoy different aspects of the book. There is something for everyone. I particularly enjoyed the sections on Chinese ancient history, on French salt production on Noirmoutier and Ile de Ré and also the perspective of how French salt taxes (gabelle) influenced the French revolution. This was interesting becuase other books stress the role of the price of bread rather than these salt taxes. Other people may be interested in the role salt played in the American Revoltion, Morton Salt Company, German and Austrian salt mines, how a lack of Scandinavian salt influenced the Vikings, hydraulic drilling and gas deposits or the numerous old recipes provided (the original ketchup, tomato ketchup, the difference betwwen the Swedish herring surströmming versus sill). I believe there is something here for everyone. The author makes the information so interesting that it fastens in your head! Well hopefully at least for awhile!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Anderse, Pittsburgh, PA

"I learned so much from this book! If you are a dork like me who loves non fiction, you need to read this. Somehow, "Salt" manages to cover every continent and span the entire history of mankind yet is less than 500 page. Writing with just enough detail to make it a worthwhile read but not so much that the reader is bogged down with dates and names is a fine line that Kurlansky manages to stay on the good side of. I could have used a glossary to supplement the index to quickly remind me of various terminology. Although there is a fair bit of pictures and diagrams throughout, I would have added more maps for a better sense of relative locations in some places.
Interesting to me: mentions of Titusville, PA, La Rochelle (the town I lived in France for a summer in high school) and the salty origins of Tabasco sauce."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Salt: A World History by Mark Kurlansky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.