|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Mark Kurlansky, who wrote COD, now turns his attention to salt, looking at its history and the odd associations it has had for people: it has been seen variously as divine, aphrodisiac, good for preserving food, useful for reviving zombies, and of course indispensable in the cuisines of many nations. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Salt: A World History
(86 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Mark Kurlansky
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2002-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780802713735
ISBN: 0802713734
Description: Very Good. Minor read/shelf wear. DJ is price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Spike706,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salt: A World History
by
Kurlansky, Mark
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142001615
ISBN: 0142001619
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear. Gift Inscription title page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
omahabooks,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Kurlansky, Mark
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker and Company, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780802713735
ISBN: 0802713734
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 484 p. Illustrated. Index. A very good copy in a bright and glossy dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Kurlansky, Mark
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142001615
ISBN: 0142001619
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to the cover. read more
|
|
Salt: A World History
by
Kurlansky, Mark
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142001615
ISBN: 0142001619
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Mark Kurlansky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142001615
ISBN: 0142001619
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salt: A World History
by
Kurlansky, Mark
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142001615
ISBN: 0142001619
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salt: A World History
by
Kurlansky, Mark
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142001615
ISBN: 0142001619
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Kurlansky, Mark
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780142001615
ISBN: 0142001619
Description: New. 0142001619 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Kurlansky, Mark
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780142001615
ISBN: 0142001619
Description: New. 0142001619 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Kurlansky, Mark
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780142001615
ISBN: 0142001619
Description: New. 0142001619 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Salta World History
by
Mark Kurlansky
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142001615
ISBN: 0142001619
Description: New Paperback, 498 pages. Reprint. Penguin Group (2003) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Kurlansky, Mark
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage, UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780099281993
ISBN: 0099281996
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198 X 126mm. 320 pgs. Homer called it a divine substance. Plato described it as especially dear to the gods. From the rural Sichuan province where the last home-made soya sauce is made to the Cheshire brine springs that supplied sal. read more
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Kurlansky, Mark
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Walker & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780802713735
ISBN: 0802713734
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. SALT INDUSTRY TRADE SCIENCE CHEMISTRY. 484 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pinacle Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Mark Kurlansky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Canada
Date Published: 2002-10-15
ISBN-13: 9780676975352
ISBN: 0676975356
Description: Very Good. Reliable descriptions. Careful packing. Apparently unread book, crisp, tight, bright, pristine text. Very slight front cover flare, faint toning to page block and page edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
E. Simberloff,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salt: A World History
by
Kurlansky, Mark, and Brick, Scott (Read by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Phoenix Audio
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781597770972
ISBN: 1597770973
Description: New. 14 CDs. New read more
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Mark Kurlansky; Reader-Scott Brick
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Phoenix Audio
Date Published: 2006-05-01
ISBN-13: 9781597770972
ISBN: 1597770973
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salta World History
by
Mark Kurlansky
Edition: Unabridged
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Phoenix Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781597770972
ISBN: 1597770973
Description: New Audiobook, unabridged. Phoenix Books (2006) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Mark Kurlansky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142001615
ISBN: 0142001619
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seattle Goodwill,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Mark Kurlansky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142001615
ISBN: 0142001619
Description: Acceptable. Cover creased and edgeworn. read more
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Mark Kurlansky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142001615
ISBN: 0142001619
Description: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Mark Kurlansky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142001615
ISBN: 0142001619
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Mark Kurlansky
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780802713735
ISBN: 0802713734
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salt: a World History
by
Mark Kurlansky
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780802713735
ISBN: 0802713734
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
| | | |