New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Salt: A World History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Salt: A World History

by Mark Kurlansky

About this title: Mark Kurlansky, who wrote COD, now turns his attention to salt, looking at its history and the odd associations it has had for people: it has been seen variously as divine, aphrodisiac, good for preserving food, useful for reviving zombies, and of course indispensable in the cuisines of many nations. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $6.74

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713735 ISBN: 0802713734

Description: Very Good. Minor read/shelf wear. DJ is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: A World History used book

Salt: A World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $7.99

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear. Gift Inscription title page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker and Company, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713735 ISBN: 0802713734

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 484 p. Illustrated. Index. A very good copy in a bright and glossy dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: A World History new book

Salt: A World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $11.67

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: a World History new book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $11.77

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: A World History new book

Salt: A World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $11.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: A World History new book

Salt: A World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $12.80

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: a World History new book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: New. 0142001619 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: a World History new book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: New. 0142001619 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: a World History new book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: New. 0142001619 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salta World History new book

Salta World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $23.68

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: New Paperback, 498 pages. Reprint. Penguin Group (2003) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $26.54

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099281993 ISBN: 0099281996

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198 X 126mm. 320 pgs. Homer called it a divine substance. Plato described it as especially dear to the gods. From the rural Sichuan province where the last home-made soya sauce is made to the Cheshire brine springs that supplied sal. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Walker & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713735 ISBN: 0802713734

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. SALT INDUSTRY TRADE SCIENCE CHEMISTRY. 484 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $28.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780676975352 ISBN: 0676975356

Description: Very Good. Reliable descriptions. Careful packing. Apparently unread book, crisp, tight, bright, pristine text. Very slight front cover flare, faint toning to page block and page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: E. Simberloff, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: A World History new audio book

Salt: A World History

by Kurlansky, Mark, and Brick, Scott (Read by)

price: $47.45

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Phoenix Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597770972 ISBN: 1597770973

Description: New. 14 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: a World History new audio book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky; Reader-Scott Brick

price: $54.56

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Phoenix Audio Date Published: 2006-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781597770972 ISBN: 1597770973

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salta World History new audio book

Salta World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $79.16

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Phoenix Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597770972 ISBN: 1597770973

Description: New Audiobook, unabridged. Phoenix Books (2006) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $3.86

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $3.91

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: Acceptable. Cover creased and edgeworn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $3.91

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001615 ISBN: 0142001619

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $4.37

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713735 ISBN: 0802713734

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salt: a World History used book

Salt: a World History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $4.39

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713735 ISBN: 0802713734

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: