About this title: Before marrying Igor Stravinsky in 1922 in Paris, the arts patroness Vera Arturovna Sudeikin-Stravinsky (1888-1982) was already known as the "Muse of the Muses" in what had been the bohemian, intellectual life of St. Petersburg-Petrograd. Hers was the "Silver Age" of Russian culture, when symbolism reigned in the cabarets and the artistic process ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780691044248ISBN:0691044244
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0691044244 Very good Ex-library book. Various library marks. Jacket covered in mylar wrapper. Text is clean & tight. read more
Description: Very good. 1995 Princeton University Press oversized hardcover. Dust jacket has mild edge wear and light scuffs; else clean and solid, w. tight, straight binding and crisp, unmarked pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780691044248ISBN:0691044244
Description: Very Fine. Very Fine Dust Jacket. Large Square 4to. (30)114pp + the "album" of about 150pp, all color. Indexed. Extensive notes. Bibliography. A spectacular record. read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780691044248ISBN:0691044244
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The dust jacket has light wear to the corners and light rubbing. read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780691044248ISBN:0691044244
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The dust jacket has light wear to the spine ends and light rubbing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition. A fine oversized clothbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. The album of Vera S Stravinsky, muse of muses in 19th century St. Petersburg. Profusely illustrated. Heavy volume-extra shipping charges may apply for international buyers. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780691044248ISBN:0691044244
Description: As New in As New jacket. Approximately 300 pp total, 12" x 10 ¼", copy is in MINT condition, includes 170 full-color plates followed by an annotated translation. This remarkable and beautiful book documents the years just after the Russian Revolution as seen through the eyes of the artist and writer Vera Sudeikin, who later married Igor Stravinsky. read more
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Description: Princeton Univ. Press, 1995, Hardcover, folio, illus in color, about 280pp, Near-fine in VG+ DJ. Collection of journals and artwork by the wife of Igor Stravinsky pertaining to the cultural world after the Russian Revolution of 1 917. Silver Age of Russian Culture. St. Petersburg-Petrograd. Much commentary by Slavic Studies professor Bowlt. Includes facsimile of the original album. Art history. Literature. Music. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780691044248ISBN:0691044244
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. ex-library, with typical library markings. Ink marks on bottom of book. Interior in VG condition. Approximately 300 pp total, 12" x 10 ¼", includes 170 full-color plates followed by an annotated translation. This remarkable and beautiful book documents the years just after the Russian Revolution as seen through the eyes of the artist and writer Vera Sudeikin, who later married Igor Stravinsky. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780691044248ISBN:0691044244
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 10 x 12 Inches. One inch square chip out of the jacket at the top of the spine. Book is clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 10/2/1995
ISBN-13:9780691044248ISBN:0691044244
Description: New in As New dust jacket. 0691044244. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. The dustjacket may have some shelfwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 10/2/1995
ISBN-13:9780691044248ISBN:0691044244
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0691044244. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. The dustjacket may have some shelfwear. read more
Description: New. Known as the Muse of Muses, the wife of composer Igor Stravinsky was a recognized artist and writer during the Silver Age of Russian culture. This album containing poems, sketches, fragments of music and dedication by other habitues, preserves. read more
"This is an elegant and enticing glimpse into the life of Vera Stravinskys Parisian life at the time that she met Igor Stravinsky. A happy and lively community of artists and musicians are cleverly depicted through Veras capable eyes and poetic efforts. A lovely book well worth the money."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.