» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams

About this title: This posthumously published collection compiles a number of short writings by Adams, some fiction and some nonfiction, along with the title piece, an unfinished version of the the otherwise unpublished third volume in the Dirk Gently series.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas, And Cerf, Christopher (Editor)

price: $3.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt used book

The Salmon of Doubt

by Adams, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt used book

The Salmon of Doubt

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt used book

The Salmon of Doubt

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt used book

The Salmon of Doubt

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt used book

The Salmon of Doubt

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas, and Cerf, Christopher (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Good. 1400045088 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas, and Cerf, Christopher (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas

price: $2.70

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Fair. Type: Ex-Library with Usual Markings clean text, tight binding, ex-library with usual markings, back hinge is cracked, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams

price: $2.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345455291 ISBN: 0345455290

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas,

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outside of a Dog Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas

price: $2.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ first couple pages wrinkled/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas, and Cerf, Christopher (Introduction by)

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt new book

The Salmon of Doubt

by Douglas Adams

price: $3.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas, and Cerf, Christopher (Introduction by)

price: $3.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt new book

The Salmon of Doubt

by Douglas Adams

price: $4.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 7/29/2003 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas, and Cerf, Christopher (Editor)Foreward by Stephen Fry

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fathead Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time new audio book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams; Christopher Cerf; Stephen Fry

price: $5.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: New Millennium Audio Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9781590071502 ISBN: 1590071506

Description: New. Audio Cassette. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt used book

The Salmon of Doubt

by Douglas Adams

price: $5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Very Good. 2003, 1st edition PB. Light creasing to cover else unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas

price: $5.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Edition Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Good-Cheap Reading Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A Good cheap reading copy. Peeling corners curling with dog-eared pages. Soiling and wear to page edges and some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Tabatha, High Point, NC

"Ach! I love Douglas Adams. What a terribly young age to die. This book was unexpected. I thought it would be the last in the Hitchhikers series, then it turned out to be a collection of essays. Some rather good. One on the existence of an Artificial God I'm making a copy of so I can read it again and again. Just when I had gotten used to it being essays we began a Dirk Gently story about 200 pages in. I just wasn't expecting that, where were the rest of the essays? Were the first 200 pages a prologue to this story? Then as quickly as it had begun, it ended. I'm glad I got to read it, I wish there were more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Michael, Portland, OR

"How terribly sad I am to have read the final published words of Douglas Adams. To never again laugh for the first time at one of his absurdities or freshly marvel at his wit is a painful thing to consider. I've put off the reading of Salmon of Doubt for several years now because I always wanted to have something more of his in reserve. But now the timing felt right, having just purchased my Kindle, to make his book the very first e-book I've ever read. I know that that would please him, and it pleased me too.

If you haven't ever read anything by Douglas Adams, do yourself a favor and pick up the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. Read the series, then move on to the Dirk Gently novels. When you're done, you'll want to have Salmon of Doubt in reserve for a while too, I'm sure. You, like me, won't want to say goodbye to his enriching and hilarious perspective.

I suppose we won't have to, though, because it will always be a part of us."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Mike, Canada

"An unfinished book, random articles retreived from the author's computer after his untimely death, and a few obituaries makes up this compelation.

I love Douglas Adams, and this book is filled with insights to his mind and thoughts over the years. His ability to point out the inane, such as our inability to predict the turn of the millenium when programming computers (remember the Y2K bug?), is simply brilliant.

The actual book part, the "Salmon of doubt" is unfinished both in length and in editing. In fact, Adams was considering changing the story to be a 6th Hitchikers book by using most of the ideas from this book. It feels unfinished, but is still fun to read.

Overall, a great book, but clearly, and very sadly, unfinished."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Ali, The United States

"A compilation of stuff Douglas Adams had written over the years that was dug up and published after he died. Some of it was hilarious (he could write about anything and make it interesting. And he did!). Some of it a little less interesting (his rants on atheism vs agnosticism didn't really make a lot of sense). And other parts were wonderfully dated, like when he wrote in the 80s about this new thing called the personal computer but didn't know how it was relevant to a writer. A little sad to be so tantalizingly close to another Hitchhiker book that never came to be, but the parts he did write are in a world of their own. Universe even."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time by Douglas Adams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.