» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A salmon fisher's odyssey : rivers and reflections

by John Ashley-Cooper

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Salmon Fisher's Odyssey: Rivers and Reflections

by John Ashley-Cooper

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London. H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd. 1986. Large 8vo. 352 pp. including index. Illustrated color frontispiece. Color plates. Text illustrations. Black and white photos. Maps. A book to dream over. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Salmon Fisher's Odyssey: Rivers and Reflections

by John Ashley-Cooper

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Devon, England. The Flyfisher's Classic Library. 1996. Limited Edition. One of 500 copies. 8vo. 352 pp. including index. Illustrated color frontispiece. Seven color plates. Black and white photos. Maps. Bound in full olive green leather with gilt titles and decorations. Marbled end papers. Top edge gilt. Silk ribbon marker. Green cloth slip case. A nice copy. Fine in a fine slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Salmon Fisher's Odyssey: Rivers and Reflections

by John Ashley-Cooper

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Devon, England. The Flyfisher's Classic Library. 1996. Limited Edition. One of 500 copies. 8vo. 352 pp. including index. Illustrated color frontispiece. Seven color plates. Black and white photos. Maps. Bound in full olive green leather with gilt titles and decorations. Marbled end papers. Top edge gilt. Silk ribbon marker. Green cloth slip case. As new in a new slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Salmon Fisher's Odyssey

by Ashley-Cooper, John

price: $72.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H F & G Witherby Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780854931422 ISBN: 0854931422

Description: NF/VG. 10x7.75 0854931422 The author's recollections of a lifetime fishing twenty eight of the finest salmon rivers of Britain, as well as chapters on Ireland, Iceland and Norway. 352 pages, 7 colour plates and 65 black & white photographs in the text. Large heavy book. Book in near fine condition, d/w not price clipped but spine and a portion of the back cover are sunned, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Salmon Fisher's Odyssey

by Ashley-Cooper, John

price: $92.25

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: blue cloth with silver titles on spine Publisher: Published by H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd, , London Date Published: , 1982 ISBN-13: 9780854931422 ISBN: 0854931422

Description: , slight bumping on top and tail of spine, blue ink dedication and signature on front free end paper otherwise the book is in fine condition in , dustwrapper a little rubbed at edges, sunned on spine, otherwise very good condition jacket. Hardback. 345 pages with 7 colour plates and 65 text photographs, index at rear. 26 x 19 cm appx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.