» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sally Hemings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sally Hemings

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

About this title: An imaginative reconstruction of the 38-year love affair between Thomas Jefferson and a slave woman on his plantation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Sally Hemings used book

Sally Hemings

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389718 ISBN: 0345389719

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380486861 ISBN: 0380486865

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380486861 ISBN: 0380486865

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally hemings.

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1979

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear & aging to dust jacket, light slant to book, crack along spine between pages 202 & 203, stk #1145s9. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380486861 ISBN: 0380486865

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, bends on front cover, light slant to book, light aging to pages, wear on top corner of few pages, stk #2392w8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380486861 ISBN: 0380486865

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings: a Novel

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380486861 ISBN: 0380486865

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Reading Copy Only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380486861 ISBN: 0380486865

Description: Very Good. 0380486865 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally Hemings used book

Sally Hemings

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389718 ISBN: 0345389719

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380486861 ISBN: 0380486865

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380486861 ISBN: 0380486865

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780670616053 ISBN: 0670616052

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Binding flexible some, but bascially tightly bound. Some edge wear. Some wear/tear to blank endpaper. Clean pages age-toned slightly. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 348 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1980-06 ISBN-13: 9780380486861 ISBN: 0380486865

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally Hemings used book

Sally Hemings

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345389718 ISBN: 0345389719

Description: Very Good. 0345389719 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings a Novel By Barbara Chase-Riboud

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: viking Date Published: 1979

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380486861 ISBN: 0380486865

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally Hemings used book

Sally Hemings

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389718 ISBN: 0345389719

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally Hemings used book

Sally Hemings

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389718 ISBN: 0345389719

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally Hemings used book

Sally Hemings

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389718 ISBN: 0345389719

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380486861 ISBN: 0380486865

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380486861 ISBN: 0380486865

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! {pages missing} read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380486861 ISBN: 0380486865

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally Hemings used book

Sally Hemings

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345389718 ISBN: 0345389719

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Hemings

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670616053 ISBN: 0670616052

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally Hemings used book

Sally Hemings

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345389718 ISBN: 0345389719

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Kristi, Trenton, MO

"Boorriinngg. I didn't finish it and couldn't keep from skimming what I did read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Sue, The United States

"One of the best stories I've ever read. It's the story of Thomas Jefferson and his slave mistress. It doesn't matter if you believe it to be true or not, it's certainly a good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Margaret, The United States

"I'm reading this as fictional counterpoint to Annette Gordon-Reed's book, which can get a little scholarly. (At times I feel I should be reading that book with a highlighter in my hand.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Maria, Philadelphia, PA

"Just read it. Chase-Riboud is amazing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Sally Hemings by Barbara Chase-Riboud

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.