» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Salem to Moscow: An Actor's Odyssey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Salem to Moscow: An Actor's Odyssey

by Brian Cox

About this title: This personal history covers 30 years in the British theatre, but it begins in the 1980s when Cox, despite considerable success on both sides of the Atlantic, was nevertheless seeking a fresh sense of purpose for his life and work. He embarked on a journey which culminated in directing "The Crucible" at the Moscow Art Theatre School. Working within Moscow's most hallowed theatre, his story results in a private and public "glasnost".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Salem to Moscow: an Actor's Odyssey used book

Salem to Moscow: an Actor's Odyssey

by Cox, Brian

price: $57.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780413664501 ISBN: 0413664503

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Salem to Moscow: an Actor's Odyssey

by Brian Cox

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780413628206 ISBN: 0413628205

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Salem to Moscow: an Actor's Odyssey used book

Salem to Moscow: an Actor's Odyssey

by Brian Cox

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780413664501 ISBN: 0413664503

Description: Good. Edge wear to covers and creasing to spine. Previous owner's name to inside front cover. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Salem to Moscow: an Actor's Odyssey

by Brian Cox

price: $18.05

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780413628206 ISBN: 0413628205

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Salem to Moscow

by Brian Cox

price: $23.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780413628206 ISBN: 0413628205

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed Dedication From Author [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Salem to Moscow: an Actor's Odyssey

by Cox, Brian

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 28/01/1991 ISBN-13: 9780413628206 ISBN: 0413628205

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Salem to Moscow: an Actor's Odyssey

by Cox, Brian

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Heinemann ISBN-13: 9780413628206 ISBN: 0413628205

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Salem to Moscow: an Actor's Odyssey used book

Salem to Moscow: an Actor's Odyssey

by Cox, Brian

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mathuen Drama, London, England Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780413664501 ISBN: 0413664503

Description: Very Good. 0413664503 181 pages, short 8vo. Illustrated with b&w photographic prints. Minor shelfwear: light rubbing along cover edges, some very light scuff marks to covers. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. No marks. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Salem to Moscow:

by Cox, Brian

price: $34.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1991

Description: An Actor's Odyssey. 188pp, 12 plates 1991. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Salem to Moscow: an Actor's Odyssey

by Cox, Brian

price: $25.24

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Methuen, 1991. 0413628205 ISBN-13: 9780413628206 ISBN: 0413628205

Description: 1st edition. Very good condition hardback in a fine condition sleeved dust jacket. Page edges browned. 181 pages, illustrated. ISBN 0413628205. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.