» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Basket Book

by Lyn Silver, Lyn Siler

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Basket Book

by Silver, Lyn, and Siler, Lyn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book

by Silver, Lyn, and Siler, Lyn

price: $2.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book: Over 30 Magnificent Baskets to Make and Enjoy

by Lyn Siler

price: $2.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book: Over 30 Magnificent Baskets to Make and Enjoy

by Lyn Siler

price: $2.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book: Over 30 Magnificent Baskets to Make and Enjoy

by Siler, Lyn

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Used. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basket Book used book

The Basket Book

by Silver, Lyn, and Siler, Lyn

price: $3.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book

by Lyn Siler

price: $3.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Sterling/Lark Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basket Book used book

The Basket Book

by Silver, Lyn, and Siler, Lyn

price: $3.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition softcover. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. Mark on back cover from previous price sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book: Over 30 Magnificent Baskets to Make and Enjoy

by Lyn Siler; Illustrator-Carolyn Kemp

price: $4.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1998-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Dust jacket is in excellent condition in protective plastic. Front free endpaper has been removed causing some damage to the front pastedown. Pages are clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book: Over 30 Magnificent Baskets to Make and Enjoy

by Siler, Lyn

price: $4.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Fair. 0806968281 Ex-Library with related stickers and stampings. Cover is torn. Heavy wear on corners and edges. Book has clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. -2a- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book

by Siler, Lyn

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Kemp, Carolyn. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book

by Lyn Siler

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling /Lark Date Published: 1988

Description: Carolyn Kemp. Like New. 1st edition. fine in like unclipped dj-giftable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book: Over 30 Magnificent Baskets to Make and Enjoy

by Siler, Lyn

price: $9.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling, Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0806968281 tight hardcover dust jacket covered with mylar withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book: Over 30 Magnificent Baskets to Make and Enjoy

by Siler, Lyn; Kemp, Carolyn (Illustrator)

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Hardback, 1st edition, Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ; slight dent to leading edge of back board, extensively illustrated with drawings, photographs and watercolor paintings, a nice copy with no names or markings, 4to., 144 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book: Over 30 Magnificent Baskets to Make and Enjoy

by Kemp, Carolyn (Illustrator)

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dusjtacket. Slight edgewear. No stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book

by Silver, Lyn, and Siler, Lyn

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unmarked copy in like new condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chrysanthemum Designs, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Basket Book, the

by Siler, Lyn

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling / Lark, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Kemp, Carolyn (illustrator) 4to. Fine with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book: Over 30 Magnificent Baskets to Make and Enjoy

by Lyn Siler

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub. Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Small tear & slight edge wear on dust jacket; book like new! 0806968281. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Basket (the) Book, Over 30 Magnificent Baskets to Make and Enjoy

by Siler, Lyn

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Siler, Lyn., Sterling Pub. "A Sterling/ Lark Book", nd (1988), c1988, 1st Edition, boards w/gilt spine titles, illus. end papers, fine w/dj, 144 pp w/index, B & W/color photographic & other illus., Sm 4to, "...uses a variety of fascinating techniques and easy-to-find materials. " Kemp, Carolyn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Basket (the) Book

by Siler, Lyn

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Siler, Lyn., Sterling Books "A Sterling / Lark Book", nd (1988), c1988, 1st Edition, boards w/gilt spine titles, illus. end papers, fine w/dj, 144 pp w/index, B & W/color illus., 4to, "Over 30 Magnificent Baskets to Make and Enjoy" Kemp, Carolyn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book

by Siler, Lyn

price: $10.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-8069-6828-1. Hardcover. Sterling Pub. Co, 1988. 1st Edition. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book

by Siler, Lyn

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover book and dust jacket are almost as NEW (partial bookplate)in new protective cover. 30 magnificent baskets to make & enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book: Over 30 Magnificent Baskets to Make and Enjoy

by Lyn Siler

price: $12.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated, Presumed First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling / Lark, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Carolyn Kemp. Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ jacket. Trade Edition. 8.75" x 10.25" "Using full-page photos, fully illustrated step-by-step instructions and helpful tips and suggestions, Lyn Siler carefully guides you through the process of making your own heirloom baskets. " 144 pages. Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings, as well as watercolors by Carolyn Kemp. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basket Book used book

The Basket Book

by Siler, Lyn

price: $13.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: Kemp, Carolyn. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 26 by 23 cm. 144 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Illustrations throughout. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basket Book: Over 30 Magnificnet Baskets to Make

by Siler, Lyn

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806968285 ISBN: 0806968281

Description: KEMP, Carolyn. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good in Good dust jacket with 3" tear to the flap fold top edge. Gray boards, 144pp, index. Colour illus, line drawings, photographs. The over 400 illustrations explain clesrly how to make the over 30 basket projects. (2.0 Jm FO 57/3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderful book of basket weaving ideas, Aug 18, 2007
By basketsme, Granger, In

"My friend showed me her copy of this book. I had to have one of my own. It
is chocked full of ideas and patterns for making baskets. I was excited
to find it. The basket weaving classes that started me on my "weaving
journey" were so long ago, that I had forgotten some of the styles.
This book has step by step directions on each basket. It is a good
resource for beginning and more experienced weavers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 24, 2007
By Sue, Ashuelot, NH

"I am in the beginning stages of learning how to basket weave, and this book has enabled me to take my work to the next step, without making me feel intimidated or overwhelmed. I am really, really excited to try the designs in this book, and am eager to locate more patterns and books by the author. Even though this book is almost 20 years old, it is in no way outdated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.