» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Salamina

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Salamina

by Rockwell Kent

About this title: First published in 1935, "Salamina" details artist and adventurer Rockwell Kent's second trip to Greenland. It unfolds as a series of vignettes, each illustrated with Kent's bold drawings. He acquaints us with the land and its people with accounts of fishing trips, festivities and friendships.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: not 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: illus. Fair to Good only, NO dj--Reading copy only. 336pp. Upper right quadrant of front cover dampstained, w/ significant curl to cover from it. No adhesion, quite readble, but AS IS. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Rockwell Kent; Illustrator-Illustrated By Author

price: $5.77

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. DJ is missing. Cover has several stains. Pages show some yellowing, but are clean and free of marks. Stated first edition. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $7.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Light toning to end papers. 3 p.l., ix-xix, 336 p., 1 l. : front., illus., plates, ports., double map.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 336 pp. Numerous illustrations by Kent. POS on half title page, front endpage excised, else VG. Solid binding, light rubbing to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Some wear to spine, some foxing inside cover. 3 p.l., ix-xix, 336 p., 1 l. : front., illus., plates, ports., double map.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. A record of the author's Greenland life. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: S.M.Williams, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $10.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 3 p.l., ix-xix, 336 p., 1 l. : front., illus., plates, ports., double map.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. A record of the author's Greenland life. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $10.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 3 p.l., ix-xix, 336 p., 1 l. : front., illus., plates, ports., double map.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. A record of the author's Greenland life. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent Rockwell

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1/1/1935

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Illustrated By Author. Very Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 9" Blue cloth with white decorations on spine; light wear to spine ends; one page has ink notation in margin; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina (1st Edition)

by Rockwell, Kent

price: $12.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, New York U. S. A. Date Published: 1935

Description: Rockwell, Kent. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "At any rate that's what the story is about--that, and much more: Adventure, Romance, brave men and beautiful unmoral women (Good Lord, this is the twentieth century and I must lure on the gentle reader). In short great stuff....." 336 pages, clean text, foxing. Boards have worn outer edges, light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, R.

price: $14.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1935

Description: Book: slight aging. DJ: numerous short tears & light soiling. FIRST ED. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Stamped REVIEW COPY with Publication date, price etc. On the front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcoourt Brace New York 1935

Description: Kent Rockwell 1st ed. 8vo no dj good/no dj light scuffing to blue cloth pages show some browning to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $20.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Illustrated by Author. Very Good. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Silver lettering and decoration on the blue spine with a plain blue cover. Autobiography of Rockwell Kent. 336 pages. Light wear and soil. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Salamina used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $23.06

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Illustrated account of the year Kent spent living and working in Igdlorssuit, Greenland. Silver and blue spine. Tanned endpapers. Joints look repaired. General impression externally of heavy wear. Internally good to VG. 352 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And CO., NY Date Published: 1935

Description: VG/NONE. Blue cloth, with silver spine lettering/decorations. Out of print. Some very light sunning/rubbing/tip wear to spine.; B&W Illustrations and duotone Ilust.; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Rockwell Kent. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. 336 clean, unmarked pages; owner's plate; dj w/ chipping along the top edge, unclipped price...over 80 illustrations by Kent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent Rockwell

price: $25.56

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $26.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Frontispiece, 21 full-page illustrations, and double-page map (all printed in brown), and b/w headpieces by Kent. Original dark blue cloth, spine with starry night design stamped in silver. Very good. No dust jacket. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper (not authors). 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK HARCOURT, BRACE AND COMPANY 1935 336pp NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, BLUE CLOTH WITH SILVER TITLES AND DECORATION ON SPINE. 1ST EDITION ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR EDGES TANNED, SPINE AND BOARD EDGES SUNNED, MINOR WEAR AT HEAD, FOOT OF SPINE G+/- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $33.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Illustrations by Author. Good+ No Dust Jacket 336pgs Minor shelfwear head/foot of spine & at f-e corners, endpapers browned & white paint spots on spine & covers, o.w. clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Illustrated by Kent, Rockwell. B0006AN17S. VG, edges rubbed moderately; Very nice clean copy, no names, marks, etc.; Stated First; Blue cloth; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salamina used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Kent, Rockwell. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Copyright 1935; 1935 also printed on title page. Early printing. Very Good in Very Good, price intact, dust jacket. The story of Kent's years in Greenland-illustrated with 23 full page plates (including a double-spread map) printed in brown and chapter head illustrations in black line art. The dust jacket, printed in black and metallic ink, features a falcon or eagle with "Rockwell Kent's Greenland Book" printed at top. A clean, totally unmarked ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: NY, HARCOURT, 1935

Description: FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salamina

by Kent, Rockwell

price: $40.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1935 Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY, 1st Edition Date Published: 1935

Description: Rockwell Kent. Very Good. Blue cover with silver lettering & decorations on spine. illustrated with drawings by Rockwell Kent. Minor wear to edges and corners, front cover has cup ring, else is VG. Biographical novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.