About this title: Mosaic style illustrations accompany this picture book retelling of the legend of Saint Valentine and Valentine's day. Valentine is a gentle Christian doctor living in Rome at the time of the Christian persecutions. He develops a friendship with a blind girl that is cut short when he is arrested by Roman soldier. As he is being taken to prison, he passes the girl's father a note for the girl, which when delivered to her restores her sight.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780689317620ISBN:068931762X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 068931762X Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aladdin
Date Published: 1999-01-01
ISBN-13:9780689824296ISBN:0689824297
Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aladdin
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780689824296ISBN:0689824297
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780689824296ISBN:0689824297
Description: Sabuda, Robert Clarke. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780689317620ISBN:068931762X
Description: NEAR FINE in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. 7th printing. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Trace of rubbing to corners. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by author. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aladdin Softcovers
Date Published: 1999-01-01
ISBN-13:9780689824296ISBN:0689824297
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780689824296. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Atheneum Bks Young Readers, New York
Date Published: (1992) 3rd ptg
ISBN-13:9780689317620ISBN:068931762X
Description: ill. by Robert Sabuda. Fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) Unpaginated. ISBN 068931762X Recounts an incident in the life of Saint Valentine, a physician who lived some 200 years after Christ, in which he treated a small child for blindness. read more
Description: Good. First Printing. Ex-Library hardcover in dust jacket, with very little in the way of wear. Couple of library markings. Jacket flaps adhered to paste-down endpapers. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 27. In ancient Rome there lived a humble man named Valentine. He was a physician, but he was also a Christian priest whose life and freedom were in constant danger in a city of people who believed in many gods, not just one. One day a jailer from the emperorís prison appeared at Valentineís door with his small child, a girl who was blind. Knowing the difficulty of curing blindness, Valentine vowed to do his best, and over the weeks of treatment and prayer the three ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1992 Atheneum, NY; ISBN 0-689-31762-X
ISBN-13:9780689317620ISBN:068931762X
Description: 1st printing, large format hardcover, dust jacket has very minor edge wrinkles on the top edge, the book has a small name that was neatly crossed hatched out at the top of the half title page; otherwise the book and jacket are in near fine condition, with clean, unmarked text pages. The book tells of events in Saint Valentine's life and is illustrated in lovely color mosaics by the author/illustrator. This Robert Sabuda's first solo effort book. read more
Edition: HARDCOVER
Binding: 4th ptg
Publisher: Atheneum Pub, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780689317620ISBN:068931762X
Description: Glossy Color Ilust. VERY GOOD Condition. 9x10"oversized Torn DJ 6" np 28pg thin Author photo inner dj flap. Artwork for book appears to be tile work. Valentine's Day interest. Biography of famous saint. "first edition" but 456789 printing. dust jacket has long closed, taped tear to front panel. Else Nice. read more
Description: NF in VG+ jacket. Hardcover first printing (as evidenced by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page), book has two areas on the front end-paper where brief pencil inscriptions have been erased but are still slightly visible, else excellent condition, the dustjacket is quite nice also, there is some minor scuffing present on the rear panel and the spine is very slightly (almost imperceptible) sunned, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.