» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Billy Collins

About this title: This selected volume presents 20 new poems and draws on four of Collins previous books, THE APPLE THAT ASTONISHED PARIS; QUESTIONS ABOUT ANGELS; THE BEST CIGARETTE; and PICNIC, LIGHTNING. Collins was named the 2001-2002 United States Poet Laureate. This collection was named a Notable Book by the New York Times in 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Billy Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375755194 ISBN: 0375755195

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Minor markings on first pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Billy Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375503801 ISBN: 0375503803

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Billy Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375503801 ISBN: 0375503803

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Billy Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375503801 ISBN: 0375503803

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503801 ISBN: 0375503803

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Billy Collins

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001-09 ISBN-13: 9780375503801 ISBN: 0375503803

Description: Like New. Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Changed Life Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Collins, Billy

price: $3.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 17 September, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375755194 ISBN: 0375755195

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Billy Collins

price: $4.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375503801 ISBN: 0375503803

Description: TextbooksRus #8952169. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Collins, Billy

price: $5.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375755194 ISBN: 0375755195

Description: Very Good. 0375755195 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Collins, Billy

price: $5.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375755194 ISBN: 0375755195

Description: Very Good. 0375755195 Gently Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Billy Collins

price: $5.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503801 ISBN: 0375503803

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 9/1/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Collins, Billy

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375503801 ISBN: 0375503803

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelfwear, edgewear and light rubbing on DJ. Binding tight, text crisp and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room New and Selected Poems

by Collins, Billy

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375755194 ISBN: 0375755195

Description: Fine. 0375755195. 0.5 x 7.6 x 5.2 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems new book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Billy Collins

price: $6.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375755194 ISBN: 0375755195

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems new book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Collins, Billy

price: $8.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375503801 ISBN: 0375503803

Description: New. 0375503803 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems new book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Billy Collins

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375755194 ISBN: 0375755195

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Collins, Billy

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375755194 ISBN: 0375755195

Description: Fine. National bestseller, new and selected poems, 172 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Collins, Billy

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503801 ISBN: 0375503803

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 172 pp. Fifth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems new book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Collins, Billy

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375755194 ISBN: 0375755195

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems new book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Collins...

price: $13.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503801 ISBN: 0375503803

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation. ! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems new book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Collins, Billy

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780375755194 ISBN: 0375755195

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375755194. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems new book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Billy Collins

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375755194 ISBN: 0375755195

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room

by Collins, Billy

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375503801 ISBN: 0375503803

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Used: Like New. Very slight wrinkle on back top of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BIAbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room

by Collins, Billy

price: $17.78

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems used book

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Collins, Billy

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375503801 ISBN: 0375503803

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Advance Reader's Copy with separate letter from Random House to accompany it, (besides the printed letter on the first page). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Mike, Dallas, TX

"This book was like finding $200 and not feeling guilty. Billy Collins is a famous American poet. So, of course, he had published nine books before this one and I had never heard of him. I first heard him reading his poems on the radio and he was making me laugh. Reading these poems was such a pleasure, like going on vacation to a beautiful island; or discovering a new dish at a new restaurant. They put me in a reflective, pleasant mood. And most amazingly, reading them made me think, "Why didn't I think of that; I could write poetry.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Nicolle, The United States

"I was introduced to Billy Collins by his reading of "Another Reason Why I Don't Keep A Gun In The House" on NPR. I didn't exactly love it. Next thing I knew, someone bought me this book and I was hooked. I've acquired other books of his, but none of the rest measure up. This one is a treasure of fantastic poetry.

Some of my favorites:
Sonnet
Dharma
Madmen
Snow Day
Man in Space
Dancing Toward Bethlehem
On Turning Ten
The History Teacher
Questions About Angels"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Meg, The United States

"I love Billy Collins. I love poetry, but I usually can't sit down and read a poetry book straight through. I will have no problem reading this from cover to cover, then over and over.
I recommend this book to anyone who likes reading--especially if you've wanted to read more poetry but haven't known where to start. Collins can write a poem about anything and it is worthwhile. He has definitely helped me write better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Tara, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ

"I have to be honest: I am not a well-versed fan of poetry. I have a very simple view of it. I want my poetry to be metaphorical or reveal some deeper meaning in life. I won't object to some rhyming verses either. While Mr. Collins ddi have quite a few poems that I enjoyed, most of the poems in this book did not adhere to my aforementioned classifications. I feel that I would have enjoyed it if I understood poety more, but as a simple reader, the book was a bit of a task to get through. It did not encourage me to read similar books or his other works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems by Billy Collins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.