» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Sail, the romance of the clipper ships.

by Basil Lubbock, Jack Spurling

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Sail, the Romance of the Clipper Ships Vol 1

by Spurling

price: $73.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: London Blue Peter Publishing Co., 1930 Date Published: 1930

Description: Ex-Library, Stamps, Labels. Good Ex. library Reading Copy. Text in Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sail, the Romance of the Clipper Ships. Vols. I-III. Pictured By J. Spurling. Edited By F.a. Hook. With an Introduction By Alan Villiers

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $175.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap,, New York: Date Published: 1972. ISBN-13: 9780448021980 ISBN: 0448021986

Description: Frontispieces, 82 colored plates, 5 b&w plates and a folding map. Tall 4to's, pp. xiii, 153; ix, 152; ix, 102, gilt-lettered blue cloth (near fine; bkpls.; small handstamp on front flyleaves; a corner of 2 leaves creased), slipcase (very good). ***International shipping will be extra on this set. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sail, the romance of the clipper ships.

by Lubbock, Basil, and Spurling, Jack

price: $200.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Madison Square Press, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448021980 ISBN: 0448021986

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. All three volumes. The covers have rubs. One front cover and one back cover have purple marks. The pages have no highlighting or underlining. Standard library markings. 3 volume set. 3 v. illus. 32 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Army Brat Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sail-the Romance of the Clipper Ships-Volume Two

by Spurling, J. & Lubbock, Basil

price: $258.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. The Blue Peter Publishing Company Ltd Date Published: 1929

Description: 1st Impression (1000 copies) in August 1929. Edited by F.A. Hook. X, 152, (14) PP with 5 b/w plates by Paasch, plus a large folded chart at rear, and 30 plates on full page by Jack Spurling (1 b/w and 29 colour). Fp: The Flying Squadron. Eps: Windjammer and steam ship, by W.M. Birchall. Original blue cloth cover, gilt decoration and title on front cover and spine, gilt decoration (Blue Peter) on back cover. Deckled front edges. Occasional foxing, otherwise a fine copy. Scarce. 31.3 x 26.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sail-the Romance of the Clipper Ships (Volume I).

by Spurling, J. & Lubbock, Basil

price: $258.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. The Blue Peter Publishing Company Ltd Date Published: 1927

Description: 2nd imression (1000 copies) in November 1927 of the July 1927 original. Edited by F.A. Hook. Introduction by C. Fox Smith. XII, 154 PP with 1 figure, plus a large folded chart at rear, and 31 plates on full page by Jack Spurling (1 b/w and 30 colour). Fp: Ship "Argonaut" with the square-rigged SS "Mooltan". REP: Port scene with windjammer and cargo freighter. FEP: Windjammer and trawler. Both endpapers by W.M. Birchall. Original green cloth cover, gilt decoration and title on front cover and ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sail, the Romance of the Clipper Ships

by Basil Lubbock

price: $66.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448021980 ISBN: 0448021986

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sail, the Romance of the Clipper Ships

by Basil Lubbock

price: $185.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Madison Square Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448021980 ISBN: 0448021986

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sail, the Romance of the Clipper Ship (Three Volumes)

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $200.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers in Slipcase. Publisher: Madison Square Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448021980 ISBN: 0448021986

Description: Very Good/No Jackets. 0448021986 Slipcase some war on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sail the Romance of Clipper Ships

by Lubbock Basil

price: $200.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Madison Square Press/Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448021980 ISBN: 0448021986

Description: As New. No Jacket Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This splendid volume illustrates the beauty of those incredible sailing ships with a short text on the salient points of their history, the art work is incredible showing off the original quality of form, movement and colour, this three volume set comes in a very nice slip cover, large volume which may incur extra postage, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sail: the Romance of the Clipper Ships (3 Volumes in Slipcase)

by Lubbock, Basil; Hook, F. A. (Editor); Villiers, Alan (Introduction)

price: $255.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Madison Square Press / Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448021980 ISBN: 0448021986

Description: Spurling, J. (ack) Fine. In Slipcase. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Three small folio volumes bound in full slate-blue cloth with titles and decorations stamped in gilt. 78 full color prints of rigged sailing vessels, a large folding map at the rear of volume I, plus three sepia frontispiece illustrations. An impeccably done reprint of the Blue Peter edition of 1930. Fine, unmarked copies in a slipcase with moderate edgewear but no splits or cracks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sail (3 Vol Set)

by Spurling, J. & Basil Lubbock

price: $437.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Madison Square Press/ Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448021980 ISBN: 0448021986

Description: Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Approx.150 pp. each of 3 volumes. Pictures by Jack Spurling, text by Basil Lubbock. Color illus of clipper ships in full sail. Slipcased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sail: the Romance of the Clipper Ships: Vol. I-III

by Lubock, Basil (Edit F. A. Hook).

price: $745.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780448021980 ISBN: 0448021986

Description: 1972. Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Covers. Books-VG, gilt titles & decoration on front boards & spines, blue boards, spines sunned. Slipcase-VG, integral colour boards. 12x10. 153pp, 152pp, 102pp. Each vol. -frontis & many colour & b/w illus by J. Spurling. Beautiful colour and monochrome illustrations by J. Spurling accompany this three-volume history of the clipper ship, which details the performances of typical vessels. They contain a magnificent collection of sailing ship paintings by one of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sail, the Romance of the Clipper Ships

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $180.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Peter Publishing Co., London Date Published: 1927

Description: Spurling, J. Very Good. No Jacket. Small Folio. Volume 1, though not stated so on the spine. Green cloth with bright gilt titling and decorations. Illustrated endpapers. Untrimmed fore-edge. 153ppgs. Second impression limited to 1000 copies. Some minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. Very light foxing present on most pages, but, illustrations still clean and bright. Folding map of clipper routes in very good condition at rear. Binding firm and tight. New mylar cover. All in all, still a very ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castaway Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Sail, the Romance of the Clipper Ships

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $250.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Madison Square Press, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448021980 ISBN: 0448021986

Description: all volumes are very good plus. 3 volume boxed set. Blue covers with gilt lettering and design to covers & spine. Very heavy set. Will require additional shipping charges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.