» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Fumio Demura

About this title: The basics of sai anatomy, history, and technique are presented in this critically acclaimed vintage text that demonstrates a variety of warm-up, gripping, handling, flipping, striking, blocking, and sparring techniques - as well as footwork, stances, and combinations - through detailed photographic sequences and illustrations. The author's clear and concise explanations foster an understanding of the weapon as an extension of the body, making this a perfect book for the new martial artist or for the veteran seeking to expand his or her repertoire.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) used book

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

by Demura, Fumio

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Belt Communications ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: Very Good. 0897500105 Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $3.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good condition. 160 p. ill. 23 cm. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: Light surface wear. A few tiny edge dings and small minor creases. Covers gripping, flipping, stances, blocks, karate and sai, foot movements, combinations and sparring. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Last Gasp Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) new book

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

by Demura, Fumio

price: $4.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 8/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: New. 0897500105 New & Unread Book Not Remainder Marked-May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf-Instock For Immediate Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) used book

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

by Fumio Demura

price: $4.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1974-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: Like New. Thin soft back book like New * Unmarked*Ships securely* [blk]All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai; Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Sai; Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: Soft Cover, Near Fine; 5.75 x 8.75 inches; 160 pgs., Interior clean, no markings; ISBN: 0897500105; Keywords: Martial Arts, Sai. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Sai Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $5.75

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OHARA PUBLICATIONS, INC Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: FINE-LARGE STIFF WRAPS, INCLUDES ORIGINAL 1993 INVOICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self Defense

by Fumio Demura

price: $5.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. In great condition! Just the slightest edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) new book

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

price: $6.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: New. (4168) Paperback, 2001; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Sai Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $6.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Belt Communications Inc, Valencia, California, U.S. A Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) used book

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

by Demura, Fumio

price: $6.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 8/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: Fine. 0897500105 Not a used book-Anew & unread copy that may have minor creases /scuffs or small tears or missing dustjacket-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai Karate Weapon of Self Defence used book

Sai Karate Weapon of Self Defence

by Demura, Fumio

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. FINE-/Trade pb. History and use of the Japanese sword-like Sai for karate defense. Fully illustrated with photo lessons. Excellent condition, no marks, straight, bright. 1974, O'Hara trade pb, 160 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai-Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Sai-Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demurra, Fumio

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ohara Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: Very Good. Very Good trade paperback. A clean copy that shows light use only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sai, karate weapon of self-defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications, Los Angeles Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 160 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Very nice. very, very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Sai Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Inc Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Paperback 1983-13th Printing. Text clean-No markings. SKU #S-122. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sai, Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Demura, Funio., OHara Pub., Inc., 1976, c1974, 4th printing, stiff wrapps, vg, 160 pps, B & W illus., 8 3/4' x 6', 'Fifth-dan Fumio Demura, a former champion of Japan, brings his limitless knowledge of weapons to bear on this volume...' $7.50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Sai Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: Fine in Fine Wraps jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Ptg Binding: trade paper Publisher: Ohara, Burbank, CA Date Published: (1974) ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Price sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later pb printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Public., Burbank, CA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: VG+ No dj-trade paperback. Illustrated. 8vo-8 3/4 in. tall. 160pp. No dj-softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Sai Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $11.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Belt Communications Inc, Valencia, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: Good Plus Plus. No Jacket. 8 3/4 X 5 3/4. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding very firm and straight. Front cover creased, edges and corners good-. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment this is the one, a satisfying copy. Copiously illustrated with instructional figure drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense new book

Sai: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio, and Ikuta, Ed (Photographer)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black Belt Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sai. Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $11.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Incorporated., Los Angeles Date Published: 1974

Description: First printing in trade paperback. 160 pp. Photographs. Barest hint of shelfwear otherwise, tiny nick to top of spine, name on FFEP. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sai-Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Sai-Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 21st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications, Burbank, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: Near Fine. 160 pages with numerous illustrations. Tight binding and clean. Only couple faint creases and minor edge rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sai Karate Weapon of Self-Defense new book

Sai Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Belt Communications Inc Date Published: 1974-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780897500104. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sai Karate Weapon of Self-Defense: new book

Sai Karate Weapon of Self-Defense:

by Demura, Fumio

price: $23.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLACK BELT COMMUNICATIONS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780897500104 ISBN: 0897500105

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. Describes the basics of sai anatomy, history, and technique. this book demonstrates a variety of warm-up, gripping, handling, flipping, striking, blocking, and sparring techniques-as well as footwork, stances, and combinations-through photographic sequences and illustrations. it is suitable for both a fresh martial artist and a veteran. b/w photos (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.