» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The saga of Themistocles

by Robert J. Lenardon

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Saga of Themistocles

by Lenardon, Robert J

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780500400364 ISBN: 0500400369

Description: Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0500400369. Boards are foxed and discolored. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dustjacket.; Themistocles (ca. 525 BC-460 BC) was a leader in the Athenian democracy during the Persian War. Themistocles favored the expansion of the navy to meet the Persian threat and persuaded the Athenians to spend the surplus generated by their silver mines on building new ships-the Athenian navy grew from 70 to 200 ships. He was the son of Neocles, an Athenian of no distinction and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saga of Themistocles

by Lenardon, R. J.

price: $44.56

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thames and Hudson., London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780500400364 ISBN: 0500400369

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 248pp, index, bibliographic notes, 35 bw ills, 4 maps. Or maroon cloth. JAcket price clipped, sunned on spine and slightly yelowed on flaps. From the 'Aspects of greek and Roman Life' series. Themistocles, 5th century BC Athenian generaL and statesman was responsibleforthe strengthening of theAthenian navy, and precipitated the engagement at Salamis which ended in the defeat of the Persians. He led Athens to become the finest trade center of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saga of Themistocles (Aspects of Greek & Roman Life)

by Lenardon, Robert J.

price: $56.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500400364 ISBN: 0500400369

Description: Good. 0500400369 Hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saga of Themistocles (Aspects of Greek & Roman Life)

by Robert J. Lenardon

price: $65.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1978-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780500400364 ISBN: 0500400369

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 248 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saga of Themistocles

by Lenardon, R J

price: $31.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1978

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition.., 650grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Saga of Themistocles

by Lenardon, Robert J.

price: $32.80

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date (c.1978). Thames and Hudson. Hard cover. Book-VG, corners slightly rubbed, gilt titles on spine, gilt decoration on front board. 9x5.5. 248pp. 35 b/w plates. 4 b/w maps. Ex College library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Saga of Themistocles (Aspects of Greek & Roman Life)

by Lenardon, Robert J.

price: $74.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500400364 ISBN: 0500400369

Description: New. 0500400369 THIS IS A "NEW" HARDCOVER BOOK, IN THE DUST JACKET, PUBLISHED BY THAMES AND HUDSON PRESS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Saga of Themistocles (Aspects of Greek & Roman Life)

by Robert J. Lenardon

price: $154.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780500400364 ISBN: 0500400369

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saga of the Mistocles, the

by Lenardon, R. J.

price: $56.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London, England, U.K. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780500400364 ISBN: 0500400369

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History/culture Aspects of Greek and Roman life. General Editor H.H. Scullard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.