» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Saga of the Volsungs: The Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Saga of the Volsungs: The Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Jesse L Byock (Editor)

About this title: This Icelandic prose epic is a trove of traditional lore telling of love, jealousy, vengeance, war, and the mythic deeds of the dragon slayer, Sigurd the Volsung.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Translator-Jesse L. Byock

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780520069046 ISBN: 0520069048

Description: Fair. Shelf F4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saga of the Volsungs: The Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: The Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Byock, Jesse L (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520069046 ISBN: 0520069048

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor corner creasing to front wrapper, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. Audience: General/trade. This book is one of the most important texts of Old Iselandic literature, with its treatment of Old Scandinavian heroic traditions...The most difficult part of the text to translate is, of course, the poetry, which is successful in the edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Byock, Jesse L.

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520069046 ISBN: 0520069048

Description: Very Good. Cover wear. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Byock, Jesse L. (Trans).

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780520069046 ISBN: 0520069048

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 145pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer new book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

price: $26.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hisarlik Press ISBN-13: 9781874312031 ISBN: 1874312036

Description: New. 1874312036. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bookworms573, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Unknown

price: $35.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520066830 ISBN: 0520066839

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Byock

price: $35.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520066830 ISBN: 0520066839

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Translator-Jesse L. Byock

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780520069046 ISBN: 0520069048

Description: Like New. Tight binding, clean pages, DJ and cover are in excellent condition. Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520069046 ISBN: 0520069048

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 3/16/1990 ISBN-13: 9780520069046 ISBN: 0520069048

Description: Good. 0520069048 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 29, 375. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Byock, Jesse L. Intro. And Trans

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: California Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520069046 ISBN: 0520069048

Description: pp. 145. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Saga of the Volsungs: The Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: The Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Byock, Jesse L (Editor)

price: $6.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520069046 ISBN: 0520069048

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornelius Scipio, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520069046 ISBN: 0520069048

Description: Fine (Book Condition) An excellent copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

price: $31.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hisarlik Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781874312031 ISBN: 1874312036

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Jesse L. Byock

price: $36.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520066830 ISBN: 0520066839

Description: Very Good. J Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

price: $52.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520069046 ISBN: 0520069048

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Saga of the Volsungs the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Jesse L. Byock

price: $29.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth U.S. Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, U. S. A. Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. He Volsung saga here presented in at once a very academic and a modern English enjoyable prose retelling. The source of alot of modern fantasy, J.R.R. Tolkien knew this dragon well. 145pp. Intro. text, notes glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.