About this title: Beautifully written and illustrated, this book follows Lewis and Clark from the inception of their expedition to find the fabled Northwest Passage to their celebrated homecoming. 3 gatefolds. Illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0789446383 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK Publishing, New York, 1999.
ISBN-13:9780789446381ISBN:0789446383
Description: Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine green pictorial dj. Giftable. Follows Lewis and Clark from the inception of their expedition to their celebrated homecoming. Illustrations focus on maps, current photographs of still-virgin wilderness, and annotated sketches from plants and animals they archived. 210 pp. Map endpapers, glossary. read more
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK Pub, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780789446381ISBN:0789446383
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. book: VG+ w/tiny scuff at top edge of spine. dj: 1/4" closed tear to top front over gutter, light wrinkling to top of spine and along bottom of rear, tiny gouge to top front at fold, 4 tiny dimples to bottom area of front, over gutter. as new/unread. First printing. (alk. paper) p. cm. Includes index. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 4th Printing
Binding: Stiff Cardboard
Publisher: D. K. Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: Near Fine. No DJ. Approx. 10 x 10" book w/ 210 pages and wraps which have 4 to 5" flaps folding inward over reproduction of maps of the land covered by Lewis and Clark. The references include glossary, plant listings, animal listings, credits and the expedition roster. Text block is clean & unmarked. Book is unread. Very slight wearing of the corners and spine ends. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780789446381ISBN:0789446383
Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. 210pp. Spectacular illustrations & fold-outs. Lists of plants & animals. Map endpages. Stated "First Edition". Unread condition. OVER 30 YEARS IN THE BOOK BUSINESS! ALL BOOKS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP PROMPTLY, WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780789446381ISBN:0789446383
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS and inscribed to "Bud" on first page. 210pp. Glossary. Index. Beautiful color photos and numerous illustrations, including fold-out pages. Maps on endpapers. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK ADULT
Date Published: 1999-09-15
ISBN-13:9780789446381ISBN:0789446383
Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. Previous owner's gift inscription on ffep. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tehabi Books,, New York:
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780789446381ISBN:0789446383
Description: Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Small Quarto, brown paper-covered boards, 210 pages. This book is in excellent shape; head of spine & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright all around with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly bumped at spine head & corners, spine lightly sun-faded, now protected in mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardbound.
Publisher: DK Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780789446381ISBN:0789446383
Description: VG+/VG+ A terrific presentation of both the epic feat and the vast areas explored. Brown embossed boards with glossy illustrated dustjacket. 210 pp. Profusely illustrated in bw and mostly color. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.