» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The basics of china painting

by Bill Thompson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Bill Thompson; Anne Amiot

price: $4.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scott Publications Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780916809027 ISBN: 0916809021

Description: Fair. Book is in acceptable condition with blemishes on the cover, including creased corners and edge wear. Pages are clean. Ships next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson Bill

price: $6.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising & Publishi Date Published: 1976

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Bill Thompson; Anne Amiot

price: $7.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scott Publications Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780916809027 ISBN: 0916809021

Description: Very Good. 1984 6th Printing. Red cover with gold. No dust jacket. Spine is slightly skewed. No marks or highlighting. Pages are clean with tight binding and no spine crease. /2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discovery Unlimited, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Bill, Thompson

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising & Publishi, Livonia, M Date Published: 1976

Description: G/G. Shelf wear to edges of cover and DJ. Foxing inside covers. Pages clean, binding good but slightly crooked.; 235 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Scott, Livonia, Mich. Date Published: 1976

Description: As New/Very Good+ 235pp Illustrations Photos Step-by step instructions Dust jacket is scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson Bill

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising & Publishing Co., Livonia Michigan Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. There are tears. chips, rubbign and signs of water damage ont he DJ of the book. stapled into the ffep is a 'Thoughts for life paper with 20 suggestions on it. 235 pages the book is illustrated with both color and black and white drawings to help facilitate the readers job.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill

price: $12.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising & Publishing Co. Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Contents are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Scott Advertising & Pub., Livonia, MI Date Published: 1976

Description: VG-/Good-. , DJ. 8vo, 235, Light wear to book. DJ is worn on edges/corners is multiple short edge tears. Marker dot bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising, Livonia Date Published: 1976

Description: Fair jacket. For beginner or professional, a step-by=step guide to painting all types of overglaz and bisque china painting. Fine in simulated red leather in a Fair edge-chipped dust jacket, edge rubbing. Illustrated. 235pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising and Publishing, Michigan Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Livonia, Mich: Scott Advertising and Publishing Co, 1976. Very Good/Good-. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. this definitive guide to the art of china painting covers the subject so completely as to make it suitable for beginners as well as advanced china painters, 235 pages with many illustrations, some in color; condition-dust jacket worn with small tears up to 1/4", covers clean and bright, name to front pastedown, spine slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising Pub Co., Livonia, Michigan: Date Published: (1976).

Description: 38 color plates & drawings. Owner's name on endpaper, o/w Near Fine in Good (taped) DJ. 8vo, red cloth, 235pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising, Livonia MI Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine. A Fine hardback in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, creases. 8vo. 235 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill

price: $16.79

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising and Publishing, Livonia, MI Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Wear & tears along edges of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill

price: $18.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising & Pub. Co., Livonia, MI Date Published: 1976

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Signed by author. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear, some small tears and chipping of DJ, prev ownersname on inside cover, signed on title page by author. 235 p. : ill. (some col. ); 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill

price: $19.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising and Publishing Co Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 235pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Former owner's name and date on front free endpaper. DJ is rubbed, and missing small pieces from edges. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Publisher: Scott Advertising Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light spotting due to foring on covers, Sm tears, Rubbings, Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill

price: $21.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising & Publishing Co., Livonia, MI Date Published: 1976

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Near Very Good jacket. 8.75x6 inches. 235 pages. Dust jacket edgewear. Owner's name on front pastedown. This definitive guide to the art of china painting covers the subject so completely as to make it suitable for beginners as well as advanced china painters. Step-by-step illustrations and photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising & Publishing, Livonia, MI Date Published: 1976

Description: 235 pages, very well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, very good. Detailed instructions are given for all types of overglaze and bisque china painting, complete with step-by-step illustrations and photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Basics of China Painting

by Bill Thompson

price: $29.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR Date Published: 1/1/0100

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Basics of China Painting, the used book

Basics of China Painting, the

by Thompson, Bill

price: $30.73

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising & Publishing Co., Livonia

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BOOK: Spine Bumped; Light Shelf Rub to Boards. DUST JACKET: Repaired; Lightly Scuffed; Lightly Creased; Lightly Chipped; Lightly Soiled; In Archival Quality Jacket Cover. ALSO KNOWN AS: Material published in this book is reprinted from Ceramic Arts & Crafts magazine, a monthly publication serving the ceramic and china painting industries. CONTENTS: Introduction; Procedures; The Wild Rose; Violets on China; Pansies on China; Color and Color ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Van Munster, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Bill, Thompson

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising & Publishi

Description: Very Good. B000UCWPTM Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill, 1925-

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG--, Minor edge wear. tears & chips. Former owners names, address', phone numbers & date in ink on FFE. Personal Name: Thompson, Bill, 1925-Main Title: The basics of china painting / by Bill Thompson. Published/Created: Livonia, Mich. (30595 W. 8 Mile Rd., Livonia 48152): Scott Advertising & Pub. Co., c1976. Related Titles: Ceramic arts & crafts. Description: 235 p. : ill. (some col. ); 23 cm. Notes: "Material published.. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Bill, Thompson

price: $8.40

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising & Publishi

Description: Very Good. B000UCWPTM NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. A clean and unmarked copy from the hardcover edition, without the dust jacket. Illustrated in color and b/w. In 235 pages. (Zone 528) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising & Publishing Co., Livonia, MI Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine/Fine in Near Fine/Fine jacket. Book has a very slight lean. Foxing to top of pages. Appears unopened. Dust jacket in Brodart protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Basics of China Painting

by Thompson, Bill

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Advertising and Publishing, U. S. A. Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very light wear to book, dust jacket has edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.