» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Dr. Henry Cloud, Dr. John Sims Townsend, B.A., M.A.

About this title: The authos offer solid guidance for making safe choices in relationships, from friendships to romance. They help readers identify the nurturing people they need in their lives--and people they need to learn to avoid. The authors point out 20 traits of relationally untrustworthy people and explain how to avoid getting entangled with them, how you ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Henry Cloud, John Townsend

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780310210849 ISBN: 0310210844

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Henry Cloud, John Townsend

price: $3.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Dr. Henry Cloud, Dr. John Townsend

price: $4.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310210849 ISBN: 0310210844

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Dr. Henry Cloud, Dr. John Townsend

price: $4.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310210849 ISBN: 0310210844

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Henry Cloud; John Townsend

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG/DJ is very good; inside corner folded. Has some highlighting, underlining and margin notes. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Cloud, Henry, Dr., and Townsend, John Sims, Dr., B.A., M.A.

price: $5.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780310210849 ISBN: 0310210844

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Cloud, Henry, Dr., and Townsend, John Sims, Dr., B.A., M.A.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780310210849 ISBN: 0310210844

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like new but for light cover wear, including scratches on bottom third of front, light tanning to edges of pages; no marks; no writing in book; no spine crease; binding tight; odor-free; ships promptly w/Delivery... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Henry Cloud; John Townsend

price: $7.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't new book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Cloud, Henry; Townsend, John

price: $8.18

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310210849 ISBN: 0310210844

Description: New. 0310210844 New overstock book. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren T new book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren T

by Henry Cloud

price: $8.63

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310210849 ISBN: 0310210844

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Henry; Townsend, John Cloud

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoosierbookie, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Cloud, Henry; Townsend, John

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Dr. Henry Cloud/Dr. John Townsend

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Some underlining/highlighting. PO name on freepage. Dj flap creased. 6.25 by 9.5 inches. 199 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by John Townsend

price: $10.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: Used, like new in like new1st jacket. / 0310595606. FIRST EDITION-FIRST PRINTING. FULL NUMBER LINE; LIKE NEW 1995 Hardcover. no names or marks to text. light scuffing to spine ends of text. DJ like new; careful packing, good service, prompt shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hizbooker, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't new book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Cloud, Henry, Dr., and Townsend, John Sims, Dr., B.A., M.A.

list price: $14.99

our price: $11.99

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780310210849 ISBN: 0310210844

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Cloud, Henry; Townsend, John

price: $17.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: Fine. 0310595606 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTING, full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, Zondervan, 1995, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those... new book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those...

price: $59.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People used audio book

Safe People

by Cloud, Dr. Henry; Townsend, Dr. John

price: $64.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310245605 ISBN: 0310245605

Description: Very Good. 0310245605 Box and 6 tapes in very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't new book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Henry Cloud; John Townsend

price: $119.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Henry Cloud, John Townsend

price: $3.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: Good in ok jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Henry Cloud, John Townsend

price: $3.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: Good. Sharpe Marks on Edges of Pages, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Worn Edges of JacketBooks uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Henry Cloud, John Townsend

price: $3.81

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Henry Cloud, John Townsend

price: $3.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: Very Good. Spine cocked. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't

by Cloud, Henry; Townsend, John

price: $4.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: Good. 0310595606 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those... used book

Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those...

price: $7.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310595601 ISBN: 0310595606

Description: Hardcover Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean page edges (no remainder mark). Some pen markings in book. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A must read, Sep 3, 2009
By ThePatt, Atlanta, GA

"I have enjoyed all the books I have read by John Townsend and Henry Cloud. This book really help you take into account yourself. If you are a safe person, you will uphold that and attract safe people into your life. I like that these authors are biblicaly grounded. There are able to give real senerios that can be helped or resolved through your faith."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By bluerose, Tampa Bay, FL

"I was able to relate to many of the mistakes most people make when choosing a relationship. I will be wiser in the future concerning who I get involved with on a personal basis whether platonic or intimate. I would recommend this book to anyone who has a history of choosing poor relationships."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Mandy, Canada

"As I read this book, I could immediately think of people in my life who fit into the safe and unsafe categories. It's incredible how I've tried to hold onto a relationship without realizing the negative effects it had on me. You can't change people no matter how hard you try, and this book has made me realize it's o.k. for me to stop trying. I thank God that I also have many safe people in my life. Those are the relationships to cherish and hold on to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Jill, Portland, OR

"Another amazing book. A friend once told me, "Just because they're your family doesn't mean they're good for you to be around." This digs into this idea much deeper than any counselor I've had. Toxic people are toxic, regardless of how much you try to love them. I didn't have a clue until I read this book. It changed my life. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Safe People: How to Find Relationships That Are Good for You and Avoid Those That Aren't by Dr. Henry Cloud, Dr. John Sims Townsend, B.A., M.A.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
22 of 22 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.