About this title: The complete text of two of Aristotle's most important and influential works, in the famous and authoritative Oxford translations by W. Rhys Roberts and Ingram Bywater.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375757990ISBN:0375757996
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Seventeenth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Tan cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear, foredge of text block foxed. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges worn with scattered tears and chips, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover.; 8vo. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton Review
Date Published: 2001-09-01
ISBN-13:9780375757990ISBN:0375757996
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375757990. read more
Edition: Thirty-Eighth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1941
Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Biege cloth, gilt to spine, in slipcase. Slipcase shows wear to the extremities. Portrait (bust) frontis. 1487 pages. Appears unread, pages clean, crisp and clear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1941
ISBN-13:9780394416106ISBN:0394416104
Description: Good in Good jacket. 6" x 9" Ex-library w/usual stamps & stickers. Text clean; binding sound; moderate wear to dustjacket. 1487 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1941
ISBN-13:9780394416106ISBN:0394416104
Description: Good. Issued without a dust jacket. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers; minor wear to slipcase; issued without a dustjacket. 1487 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1941
ISBN-13:9780394416106ISBN:0394416104
Description: Good. No Jacket. 6" x 9" Name stamped on first page, else text clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers; lacks a dustjacket. 1487 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1941
ISBN-13:9780394416106ISBN:0394416104
Description: Good in Good jacket. 6" x 9" Underlining & notes to approx. 9 pages, else text clean; binding tight; moderate wear to dustjacket. 1487 pages. We have several copies. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1941-04-01
ISBN-13:9780394416106ISBN:0394416104
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394416106. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1941
ISBN-13:9780394416106ISBN:0394416104
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 7th Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1941
Description: Book Slight Wear. No Jacket. 9 1/4" NOT an ex library book. Beige cloth covered book has darkened spine. Prior owner name on inside covers. Clippings about the book taped on inside front and rear covers. 1, 487 clean interior pages. Large heavy book, media only, international prohibitive. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good in Good to Good Plus jacket. Clean pages in sound binding. Has an inscription. Cover boards are in nice shape. DJ is untorn but has discoloring at the edges. read more
Description: Good. 0375757996 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more
I call Aristotle "belligerently" precise, and though not an easy read, he's extremely straightforward. Not a wasted word or sentence, and each sentence depends on reading the prior. Great way to think about things."
"Reading this has made it clear that Aristotle is the father of Western Civilization. He gave us the science of logic and the seeds of the correct epistemology in his conceptualist views. It took some revision first by Abelard and finally by Ayn Rand to develop these seeds.
His vision was so clear of a world that is knowable, though not necessarily directly by the mind and the senses, but in principle, by the creation of tools for observation at both closer and farther distances.
I feel deep gratitude to the long chain of thinkers, copiers, commentators and students of Aristotle, who kept the essential parts of his writings alive over 2400 years."
"I only read Ethics and Politics from this book. If you want to understand Western thought, read him, Plato and Socrates. Aristotle is the least exciting to read out of the three (some would uncharitably call him 'boring'), but where Socrates set the stage, Plato started the ball rolling, Aristotle hammered out details like only a scientist can, and with as much charm as a white paper. I don't give this a 5 stars because it had me on the edge of my seat, entertained until the last word, but rather because it is so important to understand where we have come from and how Western Civilization as evolved and why. Aristotle had a powerful mind, getting acquainted with one of the foremost thinkers in history is well worth your time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
The Collected Dialogues of Plato
by
Plato, Edith Hamilton (Editor), Professor Huntington Cairns (Editor)