» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Basic Works of Aristotle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by Richard Peter McKeon, Aristotle

About this title: The complete text of two of Aristotle's most important and influential works, in the famous and authoritative Oxford translations by W. Rhys Roberts and Ingram Bywater.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by McKeon, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Random House, New York, 1941; Good+; no d/j; Spine sunning, general wear, minimal underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by McKeon, Richard, Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventeenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1941

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Tan cloth hardcovers gently rubbed. Interior very good. A nice reading copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Works of Aristotle (Modern Library Classics) new book

The Basic Works of Aristotle (Modern Library Classics)

by Aristotle

price: $19.67

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757990 ISBN: 0375757996

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Works of Aristotle new book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by McKeon, Richard Peter (Editor), and Reeve, C D C (Introduction by), and Aristotle

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757990 ISBN: 0375757996

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1520 p. Modern Library Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by Richard McKeon

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House 1941 10th prtg, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Tan cloth. A hardcover book in fine condition without the dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by McKeon, Richard, Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventeenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Tan cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear, foredge of text block foxed. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges worn with scattered tears and chips, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Works of Aristotle new book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by Aristotle / Reeve, C. D. C. (Int) / McKeon, Richard (Editor) / McKeon, Richard

price: $20.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Review Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780375757990 ISBN: 0375757996

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375757990. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Works of Aristotle used book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by McKeon, Richard; Aristotle,

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394416106 ISBN: 0394416104

Description: Good. Some wear to dust jacket-some staining to cover and page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by McKeon, Richard

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty-Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1941

Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Biege cloth, gilt to spine, in slipcase. Slipcase shows wear to the extremities. Portrait (bust) frontis. 1487 pages. Appears unread, pages clean, crisp and clear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

the basic works of aristotle

by richard mckeon

price: $24.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: random house, ny Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. encased in original box. 1487 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Works of Aristotle used book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by Aristotle; McKeon, Richard P. (Editor)

price: $29.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780394416106 ISBN: 0394416104

Description: Good in Good jacket. 6" x 9" Ex-library w/usual stamps & stickers. Text clean; binding sound; moderate wear to dustjacket. 1487 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Works of Aristotle used book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by Aristotle; McKeon, Richard P. (Editor)

price: $29.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780394416106 ISBN: 0394416104

Description: Good. Issued without a dust jacket. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers; minor wear to slipcase; issued without a dustjacket. 1487 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Works of Aristotle used book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by Aristotle; McKeon, Richard P. (Editor)

price: $29.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780394416106 ISBN: 0394416104

Description: Good. No Jacket. 6" x 9" Name stamped on first page, else text clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers; lacks a dustjacket. 1487 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Works of Aristotle used book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by Aristotle; McKeon, Richard P. (Editor)

price: $29.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780394416106 ISBN: 0394416104

Description: Good in Good jacket. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; moderate wear to dustjacket. 1487 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Works of Aristotle used book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by Aristotle; McKeon, Richard P. (Editor)

price: $29.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780394416106 ISBN: 0394416104

Description: Good in Good jacket. 6" x 9" Underlining & notes to approx. 9 pages, else text clean; binding tight; moderate wear to dustjacket. 1487 pages. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Works of Aristotle. Slipcased used book

The Basic Works of Aristotle. Slipcased

by Aristotle.; McKeon, Richard (Editor)

price: $34.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Much Later Printing--ca. 2001 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780394416106 ISBN: 0394416104

Description: Fine. No Dj: Slipcased: New. 8vo. An unread copy: Fine in a VG slipcase. No dj issued. Lightly browsed but unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Works of Aristotle new book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by Aristotle

price: $37.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2041 ISBN-13: 9780394416106 ISBN: 0394416104

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Works of Aristotle new book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by Aristotle

price: $39.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780394416106 ISBN: 0394416104

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Works of Aristotle new book

Basic Works of Aristotle

by Aristotle

price: $45.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1941-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780394416106 ISBN: 0394416104

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394416106. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Works of Aristotle new book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by McKeon, Richard Peter, and Aristotle

price: $47.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780394416106 ISBN: 0394416104

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1536 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Basic Works of Aristotle new book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by Aristotle

price: $50.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780394416106 ISBN: 0394416104

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Basic Works of Aristotle, the

by McKeon, Richard, Edited And With An Introduction By

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1941

Description: Book Slight Wear. No Jacket. 9 1/4" NOT an ex library book. Beige cloth covered book has darkened spine. Prior owner name on inside covers. Clippings about the book taped on inside front and rear covers. 1, 487 clean interior pages. Large heavy book, media only, international prohibitive. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

by McKeon (Editor)

price: $10.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Good to Good Plus jacket. Clean pages in sound binding. Has an inscription. Cover boards are in nice shape. DJ is untorn but has discoloring at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Basic Works of Aristotle (Modern Library Classics) used book

The Basic Works of Aristotle (Modern Library Classics)

by Aristotle

price: $12.44

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780375757990 ISBN: 0375757996

Description: Good. 0375757996 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Basic Works of Aristotle new book

The Basic Works of Aristotle

price: $13.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375757990 ISBN: 0375757996

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Styer, The United States

"Still the best...

I call Aristotle "belligerently" precise, and though not an easy read, he's extremely straightforward. Not a wasted word or sentence, and each sentence depends on reading the prior. Great way to think about things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Peter, The United States

"Reading this has made it clear that Aristotle is the father of Western Civilization. He gave us the science of logic and the seeds of the correct epistemology in his conceptualist views. It took some revision first by Abelard and finally by Ayn Rand to develop these seeds.

His vision was so clear of a world that is knowable, though not necessarily directly by the mind and the senses, but in principle, by the creation of tools for observation at both closer and farther distances.

I feel deep gratitude to the long chain of thinkers, copiers, commentators and students of Aristotle, who kept the essential parts of his writings alive over 2400 years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Russell, Draper, UT

"I only read Ethics and Politics from this book. If you want to understand Western thought, read him, Plato and Socrates. Aristotle is the least exciting to read out of the three (some would uncharitably call him 'boring'), but where Socrates set the stage, Plato started the ball rolling, Aristotle hammered out details like only a scientist can, and with as much charm as a white paper. I don't give this a 5 stars because it had me on the edge of my seat, entertained until the last word, but rather because it is so important to understand where we have come from and how Western Civilization as evolved and why. Aristotle had a powerful mind, getting acquainted with one of the foremost thinkers in history is well worth your time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 19, 2008
By Zac, The United States

"Compared to Schopenhauer, whom I was reading concurrently with much of this, Aristotle is a bore. More a scientist than a philosopher."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Basic Works of Aristotle by Richard Peter McKeon, Aristotle

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Collected Dialogues of Plato

The Collected Dialogues of Plato

by Plato, Edith Hamilton (Editor), Professor Huntington Cairns (Editor)

see all from $16.25!

new only from $16.25!

Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Critique of Pure Reason

Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

Nicomachean Ethics

Nicomachean Ethics

by Aristotle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Politics

Politics

by Aristotle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.26!

Complete Works

Complete Works

by Plato, John M Cooper (Editor), D S Hutchinson (Adapted by)

see all from $32.25!

new only from $49.86!