» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sadhana the realisation of life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sadhana the realisation of life

by Rabindranath Tagore

About this title: Written by Nobel Prize Laureate Rabindranath Tagore and available in paperback for the first time, "Sadhana" is a profound, highly accessible introduction to India's ancient spiritual heritage. Few figures in history have been as important as Rabindranath Tagore in bringing Indian philosophy and spiritual teachings to the West.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Omen Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912358031 ISBN: 0912358033

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sadhana-the Realisation of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company, N. Y. Date Published: 1939

Description: Cover Art. Good. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear with yellowing spine. Owners name on the front end page......Yellowing pages................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $5.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Sm 4to. Hardcover, 1916. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Blue covers have mild to moderate shelf wear with a what looks like a couple of bleach stains on front, else fine. Pages are bright and clean. Structurally sound with tight and sturdy bindings, and hinges that are intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sadhana: the Realization of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780912358031 ISBN: 0912358033

Description: Omen Press, Tucson, 1972; Softcover; 164pp; Cover lightly rubbed, dampstaining to back cover & bottoms of pages, scattered underlining, binding is tight, Good condition. Discusses soul consciousness, the problem of evil, the realization of beauty, and other spiritual topics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sadhana: The Realisation of Life new book

Sadhana: The Realisation of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Digireads.com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781420926545 ISBN: 1420926543

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sadhana the Realisation of Life

by Rabindranath. Tagore

price: $12.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. 1917. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sadhana the Realisation of Life

by Rabindranath. Tagore

price: $12.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1916

Description: Acceptable. Solid copy with no d/j. Cover darkened, some light soiling and wear at edges, a bit of fraying at corners. Name on fly, faded staining at edges of some pages, text yellowing, tight spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, NY Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. 164 clean, unmarked pages; ownr's insc; greenish-blue c w/gilt titles; lite wear at spine/tips, lite sunning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life (Collection of British Authors. Tauchnitz Edition)

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bernhard Tauchnitz Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Corners and spine tips gently rubbed, clean. Endpapers foxed, ink gift inscription on dedication page, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn and rubbed, but attractive and in new mylar cover.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $37.27

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781113886668 ISBN: 1113886668

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $38.78

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781113886675 ISBN: 1113886676

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sadhana the Realisation of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $42.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Macmillan and Co Date Published: 1932

Description: Macmillan & Co. 1932, Caravan Library. Hardcover. Good tight copy-pages very lightly tanned with some foxing on foredge migrating into the margin. Maroon boards, gilt title and decoration-just bumped on corners and worn on spine ends-otherwise fine and attractive. Dust jacket is worn, ripped, stained, discoloured, loss in parts. Lovely little edition with character. First class daily dispatch from Devon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath, Author

price: $52.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781113886675 ISBN: 1113886676

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 6.14 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00272 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath, Author

price: $54.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781113886668 ISBN: 1113886668

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.44 by 10 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00272 pages) one of india's most famous writers offers an articulate and accessible introduction to indian spirituality. this collection of essays by nobel laureate rabindranath tagore is based on a lecture series he presented at harvard university. oriented towards a lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sadhana; : the Realisation of Life

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Omen Press ISBN-13: 9780912358031 ISBN: 0912358033

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Omen Press, Tucson, AZ Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912358031 ISBN: 0912358033

Description: Good. No Jacket. Third paperback printing (1974) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sadhana the Realisation of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $5.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: OMEN PRESS INC ISBN-13: 9780912358031 ISBN: 0912358033

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $6.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Co Date Published: 1914

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library, library rebound in a turquoise blue hardcover, moderate wear, corners are rounded, very few interior markings, back flyleaf has been torn out, good solid reading copy aKF HH022409 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan and Company, Limited: London. Ninth printing Date Published: 1920

Description: G. Hardcover, 164 pages. Clean, unmarked copy. Heavy shelf wear. Corners bumped. Front and back cover soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life new book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $8.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AUTHORHOUSE Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781420926545 ISBN: 1420926543

Description: New. Written by Nobel Prize Laureate Rabindranath Tagore and available in paperback for the first time, "Sadhana is a profound, highly accessible introduction to India's ancient spiritual heritage. Few figures in history have been as important as Rabindra... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sadhana; : the Realisation of Life By Tagore, Rabindranath

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Omen Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912358031 ISBN: 0912358033

Description: Fair. 1916 Macmillan Co Reprint Hardback Edition; text clean xcept bkplte; pages tanning w/age; no dj; green boards w/gold lettering scuffing/tiny surface stain; NOT x-library; no remndr mark; 164 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY/London Date Published: 1920

Description: Good hardcover. Later printing. Front hinge cracking. Text clean. Corners on cover slightly rubbed. Spine and edges of blue cloth cover browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sadhana: the Realisation of Life

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. Pages are clean. Inner spine over opened. Mild finger soil to cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Kathleen, The United States

"This book belonged to my grandfather and I found it while snooping in the attic at grandma's house. Religious or not, I think everyone can take something positive from this book. You don't need to read front to back, just read whatever chapter fits your mood that day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Pertiegurlie, Dammam, 06, Saudi Arabia

"A book to read if you feel you are losing your soul or something. Concisely explains life, in a nutshell. Stuff that I (along with the rest of the world) already know and feel, put into gorgeous prose. A Taoist thinker (I forget his name) once said "At your center, you have the answers"..that's the feeling you get when reading this. I really enjoyed this book.

Also, it helps in understanding Hindu thought. If you live anyplace with a large number of Indians, it's interesting. I liked it immensely, because even though I'm Muslim, I was surprised how so many of our beliefs are the same.

Just shows that the majority of spiritual beliefs are connected, it's beautiful--throughout, I just kept thinking, wow there is soo much in Islam that overlaps with what's in this book.

Overall it gives your soul a big happy joyous resounding feeling of YESSS!! and kind of makes you want to boing up and down like Tigger. And it's very well put, although a bit redundant at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.