» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady

About this title: This text examines the phenomenon of pilgrimage through a series of six journeys to Jerusalem, Santiago de Compostela, Medjugorje, Varanasi, India, Mecca, and to the revered sites of Northern India. Each of the six pilgramages is in its own way vital to an understanding of the religion which inspired it; there are also common threads between them. In addition to exploring the history, the physical and architectural landscape, the culture, and the peculiar rituals and articles of faith of each pilgrimage, this text also reveals the spirit and emotions which they engender.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Shrady, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Shrady, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1st. printing. New. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Shrady, Nicholas

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Fine. 0060671122 Harper hardcover w/dustjacket, 1999, 1st edition, unused, No marks/tears, only slight wear, dj price $22.00...New/Like New...mailed in a box with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail new book

Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail

by Shrady, Nicholas

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0060671122. Clean, tight, unmarked book, not ex-lib, no remainder marks; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0060671122. Dj has small tear and little wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Shrady, Nicholas

price: $5.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper SanFrancisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Fine. By Shrady, Nicholas. Harper SanFrancisco, 1999, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads-Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads-Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Shrady, Nicholas

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Harper 1999. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Shrady, Nicholas

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Pages are clean, crisp, and unmarked. Binding is Tight. DJ is intact with only mild wear. Great Copy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Shrady, Nicholas

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco or Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1st printing, 1999

Description: Very Good-/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 268ppl. edgewear dust jacket. slight spine cock, shelfwear, cover. clean and tight text. relgion. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Shrady, Nicholas

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco or Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1st printing, 1999

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 268ppl. edgewear dust jacket. slight shelfwear. religion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear on jacket. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgramage Trail

by Shrady, Nicholas

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: HarpersanFrancisco, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: F/F. xv, 267. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventure From the Pilgrimage Trail new book

Sacred Roads: Adventure From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady

price: $13.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670877140 ISBN: 067087714X

Description: New. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Shrady, Nicholas

price: $14.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: 268 pages, 8vo, tan/pink boards. Covers pilgrimages Medjugorje to Compostela, the Ganges, footsteps of Buddha and Rumi. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket very good+. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventure From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventure From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady

price: $14.86

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670877140 ISBN: 067087714X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventure From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventure From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670877140 ISBN: 067087714X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail new book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady (Au)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 268. Shrady journeys to some of the most holy destinations in the world, & in his recollections we can see the beginnings of our own spiritual voyage. Some pilgrimage sites he talks about include: Medjugorje, Bosnia, the miraculous site of the Virgin Maryís appearance; Konya, Turkey, where since 1271, people have traveled to the tomb of the Sufi mystic Rumi; the route through Spain to Santiago de Compostela, the burial site of St. James; & the source of the Ganges, high ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Shrady, Nicholas

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670877140 ISBN: 067087714X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 204pp. Large format paperback in good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail used book

Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady

price: $26.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060671129 ISBN: 0060671122

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition, first printing. Very good with good d/j. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. Remainder on bottom edge. D/J lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.