About this title: This text examines the phenomenon of pilgrimage through a series of six journeys to Jerusalem, Santiago de Compostela, Medjugorje, Varanasi, India, Mecca, and to the revered sites of Northern India. Each of the six pilgramages is in its own way vital to an understanding of the religion which inspired it; there are also common threads between them. In addition to exploring the history, the physical and architectural landscape, the culture, and the peculiar rituals and articles of faith of each pilgrimage, this text also reveals the spirit and emotions which they engender.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13:9780060671129ISBN:0060671122
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. read more
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0060671122 Harper hardcover w/dustjacket, 1999, 1st edition, unused, No marks/tears, only slight wear, dj price $22.00...New/Like New...mailed in a box with delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060671129ISBN:0060671122
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0060671122. Clean, tight, unmarked book, not ex-lib, no remainder marks; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 288 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060671129ISBN:0060671122
Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0060671122. Dj has small tear and little wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060671129ISBN:0060671122
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Pages are clean, crisp, and unmarked. Binding is Tight. DJ is intact with only mild wear. Great Copy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco or Harper San Francisco
Date Published: 1st printing, 1999
Description: Very Good-/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 268ppl. edgewear dust jacket. slight spine cock, shelfwear, cover. clean and tight text. relgion. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060671129ISBN:0060671122
Description: 268 pages, 8vo, tan/pink boards. Covers pilgrimages Medjugorje to Compostela, the Ganges, footsteps of Buddha and Rumi. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket very good+. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 268. Shrady journeys to some of the most holy destinations in the world, & in his recollections we can see the beginnings of our own spiritual voyage. Some pilgrimage sites he talks about include: Medjugorje, Bosnia, the miraculous site of the Virgin Maryís appearance; Konya, Turkey, where since 1271, people have traveled to the tomb of the Sufi mystic Rumi; the route through Spain to Santiago de Compostela, the burial site of St. James; & the source of the Ganges, high ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060671129ISBN:0060671122
Description: Very Good. Stated first edition, first printing. Very good with good d/j. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. Remainder on bottom edge. D/J lightly worn. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.