» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sacred Legacy: Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In the early 1900s, photographer Edward S. Curtis began documenting the lives of Native Americans. This volume presents 200 images that explore Native American culture tribe by tribe, including never before published black-and-white photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian used book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian

by Curtis, Edward S.; Cardozo, Christopher; Capture, Joseph Horse

price: $47.90

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203746 ISBN: 0743203747

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Never been unwrapped. In very good condition overall. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Legacy: Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian used book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian

by Cardozo, Christopher (Editor); Foreword By N. Scott Momaday

price: $66.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203746 ISBN: 0743203747

Description: Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Quarto, about 13 inches tall, in blind stamped white cloth. 192 pages. An excellent, beautifully produced, collection of Curtis photographs with scholarly text. Both the book and jacket are clean, bright and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Legacy: Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian used book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743203746 ISBN: 0743203747

Description: Fine. 0743203747 Hardcover, with dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian used book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian

by Curtis, Edward S.; Cardozo, Christopher; Capture, Joseph Horse

price: $89.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203746 ISBN: 0743203747

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. LIKE NEW BOOK; CLEAN TIGHT OVERSIZED BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Legacy: Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian new book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian

by Editor-Christopher Cardozo; Photographer-Edward S. Curtis; Foreword-Joseph Horse Capture; Foreword-N. Scott Momaday

price: $90.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780743203746 ISBN: 0743203747

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Legacy: Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian new book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian

by Curtis, Edward Sheriff (Photographer), and Momaday, N Scott (Foreword by), and Capture, Joseph Horse (Introduction by)

price: $195.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203746 ISBN: 0743203747

Description: Brand new. 100% money back guarantee. Order and receive this in 2 days. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: SLSB Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian new book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian

by Christopher Cardozo

price: $195.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780760776223 ISBN: 0760776229

Description: Brand new. 100% money back guarantee. Order and receive this in 2 days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: SLSB Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Legacy: Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian used book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian

by Edward S. Curtis, Joseph Horse Capture, Christopher Cardozo, N. Scott Momaday

price: $19.81

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203746 ISBN: 0743203747

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian used book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian

price: $19.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743203746 ISBN: 0743203747

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Legacy Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian used book

Sacred Legacy Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian

by Curtis, Edward S.; Cardozo, Christopher; Capture, Joseph Horse

price: $33.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203746 ISBN: 0743203747

Description: Fine. 2000 cloth 4to, 192 pp. Beautiful sepia toned reprints of Curtis' famous photographs of North American Indians. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Contents are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Legacy: Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian used book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian

by Curtis, Edward Sheriff (Photographer), and Momaday, Natachee Scott (Foreword by), and Capture, Joseph Horse (Introduction by)

price: $34.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203746 ISBN: 0743203747

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. It almost like new book, all other the book is great condition, and great shape. Guarantee Satisfaction. No marks/underlines/highlights. Fast shipping, Shipping every business day at 3pm eastern time. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MKSbooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian (Isbn: 0743203747) used book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian (Isbn: 0743203747)

by Cardozo, Christopher; Capture, Joseph Horse

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203746 ISBN: 0743203747

Description: Curtis, Edward S. Very Good in Fine jacket. 11x13 Inches. 192 pages, about 200 sepia photos. A few pages bumped along top margin not affecting text or plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sacred Legacy, Edward S. Curtis & the North American Indian. Photographs By Edward S. Curti. Foreword By N. Scott Momaday, Essays By Christopher Cardozo & Joseph D. Horse Capture

by Cardozo, Christopher (Ed)

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 192pp. 4to. illus. index. N.Y. (2000). Fine. Large (11 by 13 inches) beautiful volume that presents almost 200 of the finest Curtis photographs. Reproduced faithfully in the original duotone. Covers Indians from The Great Plains, California, The Southwest, The Plateau & Woodlands, The Northwest Coast, and Alaska. The materials used in the reproduciton of this book are of the highest quality and the physical book is a work of. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hollingsworth, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian

by Cardozo, Christopher (Ed. )

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verve Editions, Burlington, Vt. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780976912712 ISBN: 0976912716

Description: Hardcover, 4to, illustrated. A near-new, unmarked, unsoilewd copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Sacred Legacy Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian used book

Sacred Legacy Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian

by Capture, Joseph Horse & N. Scott Momaday & Christopher Cardozo & Edward S. Curtis

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York-Berlin-Heidelberg-London-Paris Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203746 ISBN: 0743203747

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0743203747. Water marking on rear panel of dust jacket, with minor indentations. NO internal markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Photography.; 1 x 13.3 x 10.9 Inches; 192 pages; One hundred years ago, Edward Sheriff Curtis began a thirty-year odyssey to photograph and document the lives and traditions of the Native peoples of North America. This monumental project was hailed by The New York Herald as "the most gigantic undertaking ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian used book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian

price: $81.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203746 ISBN: 0743203747

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian

by Edward S. Curtis

price: $94.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760776223 ISBN: 0760776229

Description: Very good. Small stains to front dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Sacred Legacy

by Curtis, Edward S.

price: $145.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780760776223 ISBN: 0760776229

Description: Ready to Ship & Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firefly.Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian new book

Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian

price: $192.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203746 ISBN: 0743203747

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2008
By Ty, The United States

"Most beautiful photographs/portraits I've ever seen."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.