» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice

by Robert Lawlor

About this title: Discusses the mythological properties assigned to geometric forms, and covers the Golden Section, gnomonic spirals, music, and the squaring of the circle.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice (Art and Imagination) used book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice (Art and Imagination)

by Lawlor, Robert

price: $7.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: Good. 0500810303 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice (Art and Imagination) used book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice (Art and Imagination)

by Robert Lawlor

price: $9.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in great condition. Cover shows minor signs of wear, corners bent. Sticker on inside front cover. Reprinted 1987, cover different than shown. Pages slightly tanned, appear intact with no markings. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sacred Geometry

by Lawlor, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780824500672 ISBN: 0824500679

Description: Crossroad, 1982, softcover, very good condition (owner's label on inside cover), mysticism, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice used book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice

by Lawlor, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Art and Imagination. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sacred Geometry. Philosophy and Practice

by Lawlor, Robert

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice new book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice

by Lawlor, Robert

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Art and Imagination. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice new book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice

by Lawlor, Robert

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780500810309. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice (Art and Imagination) new book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice (Art and Imagination)

by Robert Lawlor

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Geometry Philosophy and Practice used book

Sacred Geometry Philosophy and Practice

by Lawlor, Robert

price: $21.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: Very good. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sacred Geometry Philosophy and Practice new book

Sacred Geometry Philosophy and Practice

by Lawlor, Robert

price: $22.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. (112 pages) discusses the mythological properties assigned to geometric forms, and covers the golden section, gnomonic spirals, music, and the squaring of the circle. 202 illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sacred Geometry

by Robert Lawlor

price: $27.71

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good + Philosophy and Practice. London. Thames and Hudson. 1982. First edition. Softback. 11 x 8 inches. 112 pages. 202 illustrations and diagrams of geometry used by the ancients. Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Books Group, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy and Practice Sacred Geometry

by Lawlor, Robert

price: $27.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Crossroad Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780824500672 ISBN: 0824500679

Description: Very good. NO DUST JACKET. Clean and bright interior as new condition. Light face wear to covers. PHILOSOPHY SACRED GEOMETRY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rerunz recycled entertainment,, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice

by Robert Lawlor

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossroad 1982 Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780824500672 ISBN: 0824500679

Description: ISBN 0824500679. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with some browning to edges of interior pages, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Smoky odor due to previous owner being a smoker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice (the Illustrated Library of Sacred Imagination)

by Robert Lawlor

price: $34.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780824500627 ISBN: 0824500628

Description: Very Good. Crossroad [Published date: 1982]. Hard cover, 112 pp. No other printings listed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Orange paper over boards with gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges with a tiny bit of the color rubbed off on the corner tips and top and bottom of spine. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing and faint scratching. NOT price ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sacred geometry : philosophy and practice

by Lawlor, Robert, and Lindisfarne Association

price: $49.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Crossroad, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780824500627 ISBN: 0824500628

Description: Good. 111 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Includes illustrations. "Originated in a series of seminars held in New York City for the Lindisfarne Association, Crestone, Colorado"--Verso of t.p. Bibliography: p. 110. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice (Art and Imagination) used book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice (Art and Imagination)

by Lawlor, Robert

price: $8.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: Very Good. 0500810303 paperback. very good condition. light shelfwear. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Geometry new book

Sacred Geometry

by Lawlor, Robert

price: $11.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: New. Discusses the mythological properties assigned to geometric forms, and covers the Golden Section, gnomonic spirals, music, and the squaring of the circle. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Geometry Pa new book

Sacred Geometry Pa

by Lawlor, Robert

price: $12.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: BRAND NEW. 0500810303. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice new book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice

by Robert Lawlor

price: $12.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice new book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice

by Robert Lawlor

price: $12.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Geometry used book

Sacred Geometry

by Lawlor, Robert

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: WW NORTON & COMPANY INC ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice (the Illustrated Library of Sacred Imagination)

by Lawlor, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad ISBN-13: 9780824500627 ISBN: 0824500628

Description: Good. 0824500628 Dust jacket lightly rubbed and edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice new book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice

by Robert Lawlor

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice new book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice

by Robert Lawlor

price: $15.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500810309 ISBN: 0500810303

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091122101337D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice (the Illustrated Library of Sacred Imagination)

by Robert Lawlor

price: $15.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Crossroad Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780824500627 ISBN: 0824500628

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Nancy, Phoenix, AZ

"Another Wooden Book (I have about 10). Very, very interesting material in this tiny book. Will open even a tightly closed mind. It's beautiful and feels like visual poetry to me. I loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2008
By Valoel, The United States

"If you only get one book on sacred geometry, this is it.

It's actually more of a workbook than a textbook. There are lots of drawings and examples.

I recommend it so strongly because there are activities you can do. Doing the processes and solving the problems with pencil, paper, compass and square is the experience of the philosophers who valued this study so much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2008
By Emily, Seattle, WA

"This book is a wonderful introduction to sacred geometry by anthropologist and esotericist Robert Lawlor. It is organized like a workbook and acts as a step-by-step guide, introducing mathematical concepts and philosophy side by side. It's the most complete and user friendly introductory text on the subject I've found, plus the illustrations are positively ecstatic!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 19, 2007
By Kristen, Longmont, CO

"Doing practice math problems isn't for everyone, but I loved it. History, Math, and Art all described as one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice by Robert Lawlor

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.