About this title: Discusses the mythological properties assigned to geometric forms, and covers the Golden Section, gnomonic spirals, music, and the squaring of the circle.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Art and Imagination. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1989-03-01
ISBN-13:9780500810309ISBN:0500810303
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780500810309. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780500810309ISBN:0500810303
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780500810309ISBN:0500810303
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. (112 pages) discusses the mythological properties assigned to geometric forms, and covers the golden section, gnomonic spirals, music, and the squaring of the circle. 202 illustrations (Paperback) read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Card
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780500810309ISBN:0500810303
Description: With 202 Illustrations and Diagrams 56 in Two Colours. Near Fine Contents Fine. No Jacket. Card Covered Paperback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Not Signed or Inscribed Please Email for further details. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Crossroad 1982
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780824500672ISBN:0824500679
Description: ISBN 0824500679. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with some browning to edges of interior pages, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Smoky odor due to previous owner being a smoker. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crossroad
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780824500627ISBN:0824500628
Description: Very Good. Crossroad [Published date: 1982]. Hard cover, 112 pp. No other printings listed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Orange paper over boards with gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges with a tiny bit of the color rubbed off on the corner tips and top and bottom of spine. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing and faint scratching. NOT price ... read more
Description: Good. 111 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Includes illustrations. "Originated in a series of seminars held in New York City for the Lindisfarne Association, Crestone, Colorado"--Verso of t.p. Bibliography: p. 110. read more
Description: New. Discusses the mythological properties assigned to geometric forms, and covers the Golden Section, gnomonic spirals, music, and the squaring of the circle. read more
"Another Wooden Book (I have about 10). Very, very interesting material in this tiny book. Will open even a tightly closed mind. It's beautiful and feels like visual poetry to me. I loved it."
"If you only get one book on sacred geometry, this is it.
It's actually more of a workbook than a textbook. There are lots of drawings and examples.
I recommend it so strongly because there are activities you can do. Doing the processes and solving the problems with pencil, paper, compass and square is the experience of the philosophers who valued this study so much."
"This book is a wonderful introduction to sacred geometry by anthropologist and esotericist Robert Lawlor. It is organized like a workbook and acts as a step-by-step guide, introducing mathematical concepts and philosophy side by side. It's the most complete and user friendly introductory text on the subject I've found, plus the illustrations are positively ecstatic!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.