» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sacred country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sacred country

by Rose Tremain

About this title: Mary Ward realizes at the age of six that she is not a girl but a boy. The story that follows chronicles her attempt to turn this insight into a reality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Isis Audio Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856957328 ISBN: 1856957322

Description: Very Good. 10 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1993-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780689121708 ISBN: 0689121709

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sceptre ISBN-13: 9780340561553 ISBN: 0340561556

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780689121708 ISBN: 0689121709

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 323 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671886097 ISBN: 0671886096

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $2.37

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd ISBN-13: 9781856191180 ISBN: 1856191184

Description: Very Good. 1856191184 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Rose Tremain

price: $2.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671886097 ISBN: 0671886096

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain

price: $2.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1993-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780689121708 ISBN: 0689121709

Description: Good. A little bit of moisture spots on first few pages. otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1993-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780689121708 ISBN: 0689121709

Description: Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Rose Tremain

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671886097 ISBN: 0671886096

Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780340561553 ISBN: 0340561556

Description: Near Fine. Crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sacred Country [Paperback] By Tremain, Rose

by Tremain Rose

price: $3.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athenuem

Description: LIKE NEW in Like New jacket. USED Dust Jacket "1993, 1st Edition" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780671886097 ISBN: 0671886096

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Nearly new, clean, tight, unmarked text w/P.O. note on last page. Uncreased spine. Slight edge wear to covers. Very nice copy. Unknown printing. 321 p. ; 0.96" x 8.20" x 5.29". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogersbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First American Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, 1993, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780689121708 ISBN: 0689121709

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 6/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780671886097 ISBN: 0671886096

Description: Good. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $6.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671886097 ISBN: 0671886096

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Softbound Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780689121708 ISBN: 0689121709

Description: As New. 8vo, 321, Advance Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671886097 ISBN: 0671886096

Description: Good. 0671886096. Covers scuffed and creased, cup rings on rear cover.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 321 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: SCRIBNER Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780689121708 ISBN: 0689121709

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. MAY SHOW MINIMAL WEAR TO EXTREMITIES. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9780689121708 ISBN: 0689121709

Description: Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 323 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with slight wear, and with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country new book

Sacred Country

by Tremain

price: $8.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1993-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780689121708 ISBN: 0689121709

Description: New. New, unread hardcover; dustjacket shows light shelfwear. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $8.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780671886097 ISBN: 0671886096

Description: Very Good. 0671886096. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780689121708 ISBN: 0689121709

Description: Fine. 0689121709 First American Edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Country used book

Sacred Country

by Tremain, Rose

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, 1993. ISBN-13: 9780689121708 ISBN: 0689121709

Description: Fine Special Reader's Edition. Previous owner name written on fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Melynda, Salt Spring Island, BC, Canada

"Circles within circles - individual stories touching others. Good for sparking thought and discussion re sexual orientation, homelessness, health issues. Possibly not her best writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Elizabeth, New York, NY

"Gorgeous prose, affecting story. Everyone talks the same, and the ending is kind of tidy, but I was fascinated and enjoyed pretty much every scene; the claustrophobia of post-WWII Britain is conveyed very well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Linda, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"Haaaaaated it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Liz, Wilmington, NC

"Beautifully written, absorbing and sad. I had never ready Rose Tremain before and will read more soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Sacred country by Rose Tremain

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Music & Silence

Music & Silence

by Rose Tremain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.20!

Restoration

Restoration

by Rose Tremain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Colour

Colour

by Rose Tremain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Colonel's Daughter and Other Stories

The Colonel's Daughter and Other Stories

by Rose Tremain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.92!

Swimming pool season

Swimming pool season

by Rose Tremain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.93!

On the Road

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!