» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Wayne Muller

About this title: Minister Muller's book brings the spirit of Sabbath alive for people of all faiths--enabling them to reclaim peace, joy, and respite from their overworked, overcommitted lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Muller, Wayne

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Muller, Wayne

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Wayne Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 4/6/1999 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Muller, Wayne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Wayne Muller

price: $2.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Good. PAPERBACK with minimal wear to softcover with light scuffing, light edgewear, lightly bumped corners. No creases on spine. Outer edges appear lightly tanned. No notes, underlining, highlights, or dogears found inside. A tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Frog Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Wayne Muller

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Wayne Muller

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Pub by Bantam, 1999. Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean and tight except for 3 or 4 underlines. Very Good + book in Fine DJ. ISBN: 0-553-10672-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Wayne Muller

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Acceptable in Good jacket. Moderate highlighting, minor underlining and note marks; All readable text Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Muller, Wayne

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Fair. 0553106724 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Wayne Muller

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Very Good. Paperback, tight and bright, pages clear and tanning, uncreased spine, shelf and edge wear, cover lift corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Muller, Wayne

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Very Good. 0553106724 Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages tight, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket shows minimum shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest new book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Muller, Wayne

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: New. Hardcover in dust jacket. NO remainder marks, no flaws or defects. First Printing. A handsome copy of a lovely book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest new book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Muller, Wayne

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality In a plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Muller, Wayne

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / Third Printing Binding: White Boards Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean first edition (third printing), almost new and unread condition, gift quality! White boards quarterbound by blue cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 241 very clean unmarked and uncreased spiritual and inspirational pages! "It has become our standard greeting: 'I'm so busy. ' Now, in a book that can heal our harried lives, the author of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest new book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Muller, Wayne

price: $23.13

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Wayne Muller

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Very Good. 1999 hardcover with dust jacket, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, no marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Muller, Wayne

price: $32.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1999

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Wayne Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Wayne Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Wayne Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Wayne Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Good. USED-Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Wayne Muller

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Muller, Wayne

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Fine. 0553106724 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Muller, Wayne

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Faint scuffing to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest used book

Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest

by Muller, Wayne

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553106725 ISBN: 0553106724

Description: Good. 0553106724 hardcover in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Mat, The United States

"I give it a 5 because it is the most practical book on the Sabbath."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By Jennifer, Lincolnton, GA

"This book has reiterated to me the fact tat we all need a breather...a Sabbath rest to do nothing and connect with the universe and our inner selves. A time of refreshing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Kellyann, Tunbridge, VT

"Another inspiring book that gives the reader practical help. This, and Marva Dawn's book on Sabbath, changed my life.

It's also been very helpful in sermon preparation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Chris, Gilbert, AZ

"Wonderful reflection on our understandings of sabbath and the uses of sabbath in our lives. This book is one of my favorites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Sabbath: Restoring the Sacred Rhythm of Rest by Wayne Muller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.