» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Ruth Benedict, patterns of a life

by Judith Schachter Modell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith Schachter

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: September, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780812211757 ISBN: 0812211758

Description: Very good condition. 355p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Judith Schachter Modell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812211757 ISBN: 0812211758

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Judith Schachter Modell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812278743 ISBN: 0812278747

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Judith Schachter Modell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr ISBN-13: 9780812211757 ISBN: 0812211758

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith Schachter

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812211757 ISBN: 0812211758

Description: Used-Very Good. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Judith Schachter Modell

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812211757 ISBN: 0812211758

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith Schachter

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780812211757 ISBN: 0812211758

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Some scuffs and edge wear. A biography of Ruth Benedict. 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith (1941-)

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION UK; ISBN-13: 9780701127718 ISBN: 0701127716

Description: VG/VG, library stamps; Chatto & Windus (1984), 12 mo., x, 355 pp., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780701127718 ISBN: 0701127716

Description: Very Good. Very Good Jacket. Biography of the famous anthropologist. A very few marks to text, otherwise Clean and tight, a nice copy. 6 X 9" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Judith Schachter Modell

price: $5.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr Date Published: 1984-09 ISBN-13: 9780812211757 ISBN: 0812211758

Description: Very Good. Carefully read, tight, unmarked copy. Spine faintly creased. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardc Publisher: Chatto & Windus/ Hogarth Pr., London Date Published: (1984)

Description: Fine in like dj. 8vo; Illus.; Index; 355 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith Schachter

price: $9.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780812211757 ISBN: 0812211758

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name of former owner on front endpage, 1/2" by 1" scrape near lower rear cover edge from sticker removal, lightly edgeworn covers. 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Judith Schachter Modell

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr Date Published: 1984-09 ISBN-13: 9780812211757 ISBN: 0812211758

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean, light wear and small creases to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HB Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780701127718 ISBN: 0701127716

Description: VG+/VG edgewear. Octavo, 355pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith

price: $12.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780701127718 ISBN: 0701127716

Description: Good +/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0701127716. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict. Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good (+) in Very Good (+) jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith S.

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780812211757 ISBN: 0812211758

Description: Very Good. 355 pp., 11 photos on plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict. Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1984 1st U.K. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780701127718 ISBN: 0701127716

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Eight pp. photos. London: Chatto & Windus and The Hogarth Press, 1984. First U.K. edition. ISBN 0701127716. Standard biography of Ruth Benedict (1887-1948), who was recognized as America's leading anthropologist after the retirement of her mentor Franz Boas. A leading figure in the culture and personality movement of the 1930s and '40s, she is best known for her works "Patterns in Culture" (1934), a classic explanation of cultural relativity, and "The Chrysanthemum and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict

by Modell, Judith Schachter

price: $15.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780812278743 ISBN: 0812278747

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. University of Pennsylvania Press, 1983. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith Schachter

price: $17.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: University of Pennsyvania, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780812278743 ISBN: 0812278747

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8122-7874-7. 355 PAGES. Detailed notes, bibliography & index. Full lenghth critical biography of Ruth Benedict. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, UK Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780701127718 ISBN: 0701127716

Description: Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 355pgs(Index) DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0701127716. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith S.

price: $23.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780701127718 ISBN: 0701127716

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 355 pp., 11 photos on plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict. Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith:

price: $24.50

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780701127718 ISBN: 0701127716

Description: London, Chatto & Windus, The Hogarth Press, (1984). Cloth, top edge sl. soiled else fine in d/w, illust., pp. x, 355. ISBN 0-7011-2771-6. Biography of one of the twentieth century's most important anthropologists, "one of the few anthropologists who mattered outside the discipline". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict. Patterns of a Life

by Modell, Judith

price: $32.13

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus., London. Date Published: 1984.

Description: Black and white illustrations, x + 355pp, notes, index, neat name and stamp of prior owner front free endpaper, very good copy in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life

by Judith Schachter Modell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr ISBN-13: 9780812211757 ISBN: 0812211758

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.