» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Russia's Last Capitalists: The Nepmen, 1921-1929

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Russia's Last Capitalists: The Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Alan M Ball

About this title: In 1921 Lenin surprised foreign observers and many in his own Party, by calling for the legalization of private trade and manufacturing. Within a matter of months, this New Economic Policy (NEP) spawned many thousands of private entrepreneurs, dubbed Nepmen. After delineating this political background, Alan Ball turns his attention to the Nepmen themselves, examining where they came from, how they fared in competition with the socialist sector of the economy, their importance in the Soviet economy, and the consequences of their "liquidation" at the end of the 1920s.
Alan Ball's history of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929 used book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Alan M. Ball

price: $4.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, spine uncreased, gently used. Cover has corner bumping and slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia's Last Capitalists used book

Russia's Last Capitalists

by Alan M Ball

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Bk clean & tight, min wear, spine tight 226 pgs, b/w photos. The Nepmen 1921-1929. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929 With a New Preface used book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929 With a New Preface

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: Good. 0520071743. 226 pp. Index. Good condition softcover. Covers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Ink notes/underlining throughout. Good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929 new book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Alan M. Ball

price: $22.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: New. Soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929 used book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $26.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated First Paperback Printing published in 1990 by the University of California Press, a fine 227-page paperback (as pictured), unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this gift-quality copy is like new. (1138) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia's Last Capitalists: The Nepmen, 1921-1929 new book

Russia's Last Capitalists: The Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Ball, Alan M

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929 used book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Alan M. Ball

price: $2.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929/With a New Preface used book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929/With a New Preface

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: Good- Edgewear, creasing, other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: R. L. Helton, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929 used book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $3.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: Fine. 0520071743 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929 used book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Ball, Alan M

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929 used book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Ball, Alan M

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Russia's Last Capitalists used book

Russia's Last Capitalists

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $11.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of California, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: Near Fine. 0520071743. Trade PB; The Nepmen, 1921-1929. Glossy pictorial wraps; xxiii, 226 pp. Terms and Abbreviations, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index. 15 Tables, black and white photographs.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929 new book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: New. 0520071743 FREE UPGRADE TO EXPEDITED SHIPPING (2-4 days when selecting standard shipping). Brand New Book, Never Read, We ship same or next day Illustrated. In xxiii + 226 pages, including notes, select bibliography, and index. (Zone 604) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929 new book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $28.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: In 1921 Lenin surprised foreign observers and many in his own Party, by calling for the legalization of private trade and manufacturing. Within a matter of months, this New Economic Policy (NEP) spawned many thousands of private entrepreneurs, dubbed... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929 new book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $36.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929 new book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Alan M. Ball

price: $38.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520057173 ISBN: 0520057171

Description: Very Good. 0520057171 Very Good. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Russia's Last Capitalists: the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520057173 ISBN: 0520057171

Description: FINE. X-LIB BUT PRISTINE! Very Clean, Tight, Unmarked Hardback w/NO page tears, stains, hi-lites, creases, or underlines. Usual lib stamps w/Text Like New. DustJacket is NF Covered in Protective MYLAR. Checked Out Only 3x! FreeTraking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliohound, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Russia's Last Capitalists the Nepmen, 1921-1929 used book

Russia's Last Capitalists the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0.67 x 8.95 x 5.99 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Russia Last Capitalist (Paper) new book

Russia Last Capitalist (Paper)

by Ball

price: $47.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520071742 ISBN: 0520071743

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Ball: Russias Last Capitalists (Cloth): the Nepmen, 1921-1929

by Ball

price: $131.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1 Jul 1992 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520057173 ISBN: 0520057171

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 243. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.