About this title: In 1921 Lenin surprised foreign observers and many in his own Party, by calling for the legalization of private trade and manufacturing. Within a matter of months, this New Economic Policy (NEP) spawned many thousands of private entrepreneurs, dubbed Nepmen. After delineating this political background, Alan Ball turns his attention to the Nepmen themselves, examining where they came from, how they fared in competition with the socialist sector of the economy, their importance in the Soviet economy, and the consequences of their "liquidation" at the end of the 1920s. Alan Ball's history of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1990-09-18
ISBN-13:9780520071742ISBN:0520071743
Description: Very Good. Unmarked, spine uncreased, gently used. Cover has corner bumping and slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780520071742ISBN:0520071743
Description: Good. 0520071743. 226 pp. Index. Good condition softcover. Covers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Ink notes/underlining throughout. Good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated First Paperback Printing published in 1990 by the University of California Press, a fine 227-page paperback (as pictured), unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this gift-quality copy is like new. (1138) read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of California, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780520071742ISBN:0520071743
Description: Near Fine. 0520071743. Trade PB; The Nepmen, 1921-1929. Glossy pictorial wraps; xxiii, 226 pp. Terms and Abbreviations, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index. 15 Tables, black and white photographs.. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520071742ISBN:0520071743
Description: New. 0520071743 FREE UPGRADE TO EXPEDITED SHIPPING (2-4 days when selecting standard shipping). Brand New Book, Never Read, We ship same or next day Illustrated. In xxiii + 226 pages, including notes, select bibliography, and index. (Zone 604) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780520071742ISBN:0520071743
Description: In 1921 Lenin surprised foreign observers and many in his own Party, by calling for the legalization of private trade and manufacturing. Within a matter of months, this New Economic Policy (NEP) spawned many thousands of private entrepreneurs, dubbed... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780520057173ISBN:0520057171
Description: FINE. X-LIB BUT PRISTINE! Very Clean, Tight, Unmarked Hardback w/NO page tears, stains, hi-lites, creases, or underlines. Usual lib stamps w/Text Like New. DustJacket is NF Covered in Protective MYLAR. Checked Out Only 3x! FreeTraking. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1 Jul 1992 1987
ISBN-13:9780520057173ISBN:0520057171
Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 243. 24 cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.