» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Russian Thinkers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Russian Thinkers

by Sir Isaiah Berlin

About this title: Isaiah Berlin witnessed the excesses of the Russian Revolution as a child, and in becoming one of the key liberal intellects of the last century some of his most important contributions were on the subject of Russia and the concept of freedom. In the ten essays gathered here, Berlin addresses the great Russian minds of the nineteenth century: Herzen, Bakunin, Turgenev, Belinsky and Tolstoy, as well as exploring the political and social revolutions they inspired and responded to. Berlin himself describes this extraordinary outpouring as 'the largest single Russian contribution to social change ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Russian Thinkers

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, And Hardy, Henry (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140222609 ISBN: 014022260X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Russian Thinkers (Pelican Books)

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140222609 ISBN: 014022260X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Russian Thinkers (Pelican Books)

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140222609 ISBN: 014022260X

Description: Good. Good condition. Dampstained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Russian Thinkers (Pelican Books)

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140222609 ISBN: 014022260X

Description: Good. 1979-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Russian Thinkers

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $3.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670613717 ISBN: 0670613711

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Documents of 20th-Century Art, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Russian thinkers

by Berlin, Isaiah, and Hardy, Henry, and Kelly, Aileen

price: $4.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140222609 ISBN: 014022260X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book cover fine, minimal rub, pages clean, crisp and binding tight, with index. xxiv, 312p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Dog Shops, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Russian Thinkers

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670613717 ISBN: 0670613711

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Documents of 20th-Century Art, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Russian Thinkers (His Selected Writings)

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $5.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 5/22/1978 ISBN-13: 9780670613717 ISBN: 0670613711

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Thinkers (Penguin Philosophy) new book

Russian Thinkers (Penguin Philosophy)

by Isaiah Berlin; Editor-Henry Hardy; Editor-Aileen Kelly

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1994-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780140136258 ISBN: 0140136258

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Russian Thinkers

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $7.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140222609 ISBN: 014022260X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. owner notes and underlines in pencil, ink owner signature. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Pelican Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Russian Thinkers (His Selected Writings)

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $8.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670613717 ISBN: 0670613711

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Thinkers used book

Russian Thinkers

by Berlin, Sir Isaiah

price: $9.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140136258 ISBN: 0140136258

Description: Very Good. Very Good; softcover, pictorial wraps, minor underlining, marginalia. Essays about Russian thinkers by renowned author Berlin. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Thinkers (Penguin Philosophy) used book

Russian Thinkers (Penguin Philosophy)

by Isaiah Berlin, Henry Hardy, Aileen Kelly

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140136258 ISBN: 0140136258

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Russian Thinkers (Penguin Philosophy) used book

Russian Thinkers (Penguin Philosophy)

by Isaiah Berlin, Henry Hardy, Aileen Kelly

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140136258 ISBN: 0140136258

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The cover is slightly creased **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Russian Thinkers

by Berlin, Sir Isaiah

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140222609 ISBN: 014022260X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 312 pp., Spine reinforced with clear tape, Light shelfwear, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Thinkers (Penguin Classics) new book

Russian Thinkers (Penguin Classics)

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141442204 ISBN: 0141442204

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Thinkers new book

Russian Thinkers

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, and Hardy, Henry (Editor), and Kelly, Aileen (Introduction by)

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141442204 ISBN: 0141442204

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Russian Thinkers (His Selected Writings)

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $16.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670613717 ISBN: 0670613711

Description: Good; Collectible. 1978 Viking forst edition first printing-much wear to dust jacket (now in mylar cover) some foxing to page edge and cover-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Thinkers new book

Russian Thinkers

by Berlin, Isaiah / Hardy, Henry (Editor) / Kelly, Aileen (Int) / Ferrell, Jason (Con)

price: $16.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780141442204 ISBN: 0141442204

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780141442204. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Thinkers used book

Russian Thinkers

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $16.49

Ships from CLWYD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140222609 ISBN: 014022260X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edited by Henry Hardy and Aileen Kelly. With an Introduction by Aileen Kelly. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Pelican Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Hughes (D H W Books), CLWYD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Russian Thinkers: new book

Russian Thinkers:

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $22.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141442204 ISBN: 0141442204

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 448 pages. Presenting ten essays, the author addresses the russian minds of the ni*n*e*t*eenth century: herzen, bakunin, turgenev, belinsky and tolstoy, as well as exploring the political and social revolutions they inspired and responded to. he describes this as 'the largest single russian contribution to social change in the world'. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Russian Thinkers

by Berlin, Isaiah; Hardy, Henry [Ed. ]

price: $73.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover Publisher: The Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780701204389 ISBN: 0701204389

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. 312pp: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Russian Thinkers

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670613717 ISBN: 0670613711

Description: Good in good dust jacket. dust cover notched in several places and shows sun darkening in some areas, Book itself is very clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Documents of 20th-Century Art, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spener Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Russian Thinkers (Penguin Philosophy) used book

Russian Thinkers (Penguin Philosophy)

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140136258 ISBN: 0140136258

Description: Acceptable. Writing on first page, and also underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Browse About Book Exchange, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Russian Thinkers (Pelican Books)

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140222609 ISBN: 014022260X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Faith, Washington, DC

"I actually couldn't get through this book. I tried hard though. Really hard. It's very academic and a little over my head as far as the amount of philosophy and Russian history/literature. I plan to mail this book ot a philosophy major friend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Ben, New York, NY

"If one reads only two books to understand Russian thought, Berlin's should be one of them. Berlin's essays line up Russian liberal intelligentsia for close, dazzling, and critical examination: Herzen, Bakunin, Belinsky, Turgenev, and most of all Tolstoy. His essay "The Hedgehog and the Fox," which argues that Tolstoy "was by nature a fox but believed in being a hedgehog" (read for more) is so successful I hasten to point to "A Remarkable Decade" (1838-1848) which reviews the emergence of the Russian public literary class.

The problem with Berlin is his success in the West. Reading his book alone leaves the reader thinking the prominent strain of Russian intellectual thought is classically liberal. Nope. Berlin treats the outliers, not the substance, of Russian thought. His is a brilliantly high standard of criticism, but his scope is far from representative.

Now, if one agrees to three books, the third is up to you and the second to Berlin should be valuable and politically charged Richard Pipes' /Russian Conservatism and its Critics/ (2007) which recounts the work and times of thinkers like Catharine II, Karamazin, Chaadaev, Gogol, Dostoevsky, Leontiev and many others (to complete the point) too unfamiliar to mention. Between the two, the backdrop against which to understand the puzzle we call contemporary Russia becomes a little brighter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Bob, The United States

"Those Russians, they can really think!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Anna, Bloomington, IN

"Great intellectual history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Russian Thinkers by Sir Isaiah Berlin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.