» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Russian journal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Russian journal

by John Steinbeck

About this title: Just after the iron curtain fell on Eastern Europe John Steinbeck and acclaimed war photographer, Robert Capa ventured into the Soviet Union to report for the "New York Herald Tribune". This rare opportunity took the famous travelers not only to Moscow and Stalingrad - now Volgograd - but through the countryside of the Ukraine and the Caucasus. A "Russian Journal" is the distillation of their journey and remains a remarkable memoir and unique historical document. Steinbeck and Capa recorded the grim realities of factory workers, government clerks, and peasants, as they emerged from the rubble ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781557782250 ISBN: 1557782253

Description: Capa, Robert. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Lance Smith, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Russian Journal used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John, and Capa, Robert (Photographer), and Shillinglaw, Susan (Introduction by)

price: $4.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780141180199 ISBN: 0141180196

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal

by John Steinbeck

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John;

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Paper Publisher: Bantam Books

Description: Good. USED--Good---- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Russian Journal used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780141180199 ISBN: 0141180196

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. xxiii, 212 pp. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Russian Journal used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780141180199 ISBN: 0141180196

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Bear Creek Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Russian Journal (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) new book

A Russian Journal (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by John Steinbeck~Robert Capa

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01 December, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780141180199 ISBN: 0141180196

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John And Capa, Robert (Photographs)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paragon, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781557782250 ISBN: 1557782253

Description: VG, wraps, 220 pp. Illustrated. VG, wraps, 220 pp. Illustrated. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paragon Books, New York ISBN-13: 9781557782250 ISBN: 1557782253

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John And Robert Capa

price: $12.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Bantam Books, 1970. 2nd printing of the 1st Mass market edition. 65 B&W photos by Robert Capa. Bantam # N 4886. Very Good+ but for two thin spine reading creases, short crease bottom front of the cover. Tight and clean throughout, no markings or names. Nobel-winning author's 'penetrating and affectionate account'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal

by John Steinbeck/Robert Capa, Photog

price: $13.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1948. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Original blue cloth with tan spine. 220 pages. Text, with black and white photos by Robert Capa. Exterior is sturdy, with light wear. Small tears at spine ends. Some color fading. Dampness discoloration along back bottoom edge, does not penetrate. Textblock is good, with strong binding and clean pages. Nicely toned. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Russian Journal new book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John, and Capa, Robert (Photographer), and Shillinglaw, Susan (Introduction by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780141180199 ISBN: 0141180196

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Russian Journal new book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John / Capa, Robert (Photos)

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1999-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780141180199 ISBN: 0141180196

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780141180199. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Russian Journal (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) new book

A Russian Journal (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by John Steinbeck

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780141180199 ISBN: 0141180196

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck John

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Capa, Robert (photographer) Very Good + Steinbeck's account of his travels with Robert Capa in the cities & countryside of the U.S.S.R.; illustrated with more than 65 photographs by Capa; 218 pp. with b/w photos; 2nd printing. Very good +, clean & tight; bookstore stamp inside front cover; corner creases & light soiling to covers, prior corner crease to p.205, very slight slant to spine. In protective sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scene South Books, Etc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John; Capa, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781557782250 ISBN: 1557782253

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 220 pages. Illustrated with photographs by Robert Capa. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of light shelf wear to wraps, otherwise better than Very Good. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CLOTH Publisher: VIKING, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: R. CAPA. V. SHARP COPY. NO D.J. stain on back cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John

price: $19.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Photos by Robert Capa. VG. Exlibrary with usual markings and light wear, lacking dustjacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal

by John With Robert Capa Steinbeck

price: $22.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: NY: Viking 1948 Date Published: 1/1/1948

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John, With Pictures By Robert Capa

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: photographs. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, boards slightly soiled, 220pp. endpapers browned a little, a great writer & photographer tour the Soviet Union in 1947, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bantam Books, New York: Date Published: (1970).

Description: First thus. Bantam Books No. 4886 [Goldstone & Payne A27e]. Steinbeck's travels through Russia, profusely illustrated with photographs by Robert Capa. Few small ink notations inside rear cover, otherwise near fine in bright pictorial paperwraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Russian Journal new book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John

price: $29.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141186337 ISBN: 014118633X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. (240 pages) a memoir that takes not only to moscow and stalingrad (now volgograd) but through the countryside of the ukraine and the caucasus. it shows how robert capa recorded the grim realities of factory workers, government clerks, and peasants, as they emerged from the rubble of world war ii. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal;

by Steinbeck, John

price: $39.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press

Description: Fine. B0007DQSHE Great condition, paperback 1970, no marks, slt scuf & # on cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John, Illustrated By B&W Photographs By Robert Capa

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1948

Description: Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. First Edition. Worn and soiled, light foxing. Spine extremities very slightly frayed. Pages are beginning to darken. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Journal

by Steinbeck, John

price: $45.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Hardback. First Edition (April 1948). Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. Edge wear and tears to dust jacket. 220pp. Illustrated with B&W photos by Robert Capa. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Rita, Pittsburgh, PA

"I had never been tempted to read Steinbeck's nonfiction, though I love his fiction. After reading A Russian Journal I want to read Travels with Charley. Having a personal connection to Ukraine, it was so interesting to have an American's account of this region just after World War II. His most amusing observation was that Russians were almost irritatingly moral - no makeup, no high style, and no inebriation! That observation is completely opposite from what I observed in 21st century Ukraine.

Steinbeck's descriptions of Georgia were enticing. I regret not visiting that country when I was living so close to it.

My only disappointment was that more of Capa's photographs weren't included."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2008
By Heather, Germany

"Really enjoyed reading this. I'm a big fan of Frank Capa (life AND work--but mostly jealous of his life); so it was cool to see his pictures along with Steinbeck's writing. I particularly liked their gossipy comments on each other. A real "buddy" book; but also an interesting study in what Russia was really like behind the curtain in the late 1940s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Sarahdorothy, Madison, NJ

"John Steinbeck and his friend photographer Robert Capa go to Russia and publish, upon return, a travelogue with accompanying photos, in 1948, adding to the mystery I see in Steinbeck's politics. He goes, he explains, not out of any political reason or to discuss politics, but to learn who the everyday Russian people are, how they live, what they eat, what they are like. He concludes, "Well, there it is. It's about what we went for. We found, as we had suspected, that the Russian people are people, and with other people, are very nice. The ones we met had a hatred of war, they wanted the same things all people want - good lives, increased comfort, security and peace."

If there is an outward motivation, it is this expressed antipathy for war. There is also running joke about the large monuments to Stalin and constant troubles with bureaucracy which Capa & Steinbeck name the Kremlin's Gremlin. It is a friendly jab at Communist Government that renders the situation quite innocent. At the end of the work, Steinbeck proclaims, "We knew nothing about the things American papers were howling about - Russian military preparations, atomic research, slave labor, the political skullduggery of the Kremlin - we had no information about this things. . . If there were large military preparations, we didn't see them . . On the other hand, we had not come as spies" (213).

Clearly there are some left liberal intentions in going to Russia in 1948 and humanizing the Russian people and the Russian way of life. Yet clearly as well, this is no Communist Party line. What exactly was he thinking? Was he really the left-liberal independent maverick he proclaims himself to be? Where does this fit with his response to the New Deal in the 1930s and his (in my opinion) bizarre response to the 1960s captured in Travels with Charley - a travelogue of the U.S.?

That said, a great deal of the book is spent describing the food Steinbeck and Capa eat, comments on the relative prettiness or ugliness of each woman they encounter (and frequent bemoaning of the lack of mascara), or humorous antidotes about the strain that Capa and Steinbeck's friendship surely undergoes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2008
By Ben, Sandpoint, ID

"Great account of Steinbeck and Capa's journey to post WWII Russia, where they basically wandered around talking to people and drinking vodka, trying to find the heart of what life was really like over there. Capa and Steinbeck made good companions, sometimes griping at each others' artistic habits. Entertaining and very informing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of A Russian journal by John Steinbeck

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.