About this title: With the break-up of the Soviet Union, countries and cultures under Soviet control opened up to the West. In the past few years, as information has begun to flow more freely, art historians have found themselves having to re-examine subjects in the light of newly accessible information. Nowhere is this situation more apparent than in the study of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Prestel, Munich
Date Published: (1995)
ISBN-13:9783791316017ISBN:379131601X
Description: Illustrated. Very good minus, light shelf wear. Folio, Very good jacket. This oversize book may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prestel-Verlag/Prestel Publications, Munich, Germany; New York, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783791316017ISBN:379131601X
Description: Like New. Collectible-Oversized. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 266 pp. Book nearly flawless, shows only minor creasing in spine. Includes magazine article on subject left by previous owner. Oversized/Over weight book; extra charges required. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prestel, Munich/New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783791316017ISBN:379131601X
Description: Impressively and abundantly illustrated. Subjects: Art, Modern-20th century-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish artists-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish Art-1890-1990-Russian Art. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 3. pp. 267. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prestel, Munich/New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783791316017ISBN:379131601X
Description: Impressively and abundantly illustrated. Subjects: Art, Modern-20th century-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish artists-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish Art-1890-1990-Russian Art. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 3. pp. 267. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prestel, Munich/New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783791316017ISBN:379131601X
Description: Impressively and abundantly illustrated. Subjects: Art, Modern-20th century-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish artists-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish Art-1890-1990-Russian Art. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 3. pp. 267. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prestel Publishing, Munich and New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783791316017ISBN:379131601X
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, 267 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 31 cm. Published in conjunction with the exhibition Russian Jewish artists in a century of change, 1890-1990 held at The Jewish Museum, New York, 21 September 1995-28 January 1996. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Bumped/lower right corner, otherwise as new. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prestel, Munich/New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783791316017ISBN:379131601X
Description: Impressively and abundantly illustrated. Subjects: Art, Modern-20th century-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish artists-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish Art-1890-1990-Russian Art. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prestel, Munich/New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783791316017ISBN:379131601X
Description: Impressively and abundantly illustrated. Subjects: Art, Modern-20th century-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish artists-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish Art-1890-1990-Russian Art. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prestel, Munich/New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783791316017ISBN:379131601X
Description: Impressively and abundantly illustrated. Subjects: Art, Modern-20th century-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish artists-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish Art-1890-1990-Russian Art. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: No Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prestel-Verlag, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783791316017ISBN:379131601X
Description: Photographs and Drawings. New in Near Fine jacket. Under Tsarist rule, Jews interested in pursuing artistic careers were educated locally or found that opportunities to attend urban academies severly limited. Nonethless, a significang Jewish presence existed on the Russian art scene before the Revolution. Most artist welcomed the Revolution and the lifting of sanctions, and found jobs in culture, or as influential teachers, designers and photographers. Given the present state of research into ... read more
Binding: Softcover.
Publisher: Prestel, Munich and New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783791316017ISBN:379131601X
Description: VG/VG-, light wear to cover dustjacket edges, previous owners' stamp. Rust cloth with color pictorial dustjacket. 267 pp. 46 color plates, numerous bw ills. read more
Edition: First Edition (? )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prestel Verlag, Munich
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783791316017ISBN:379131601X
Description: New in New dust jacket. 379131601X. Cover is red with black lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a new book, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Published in conjunction with the exhibition 'Russian Jewish Artists In A Century Of Change 1890-1990' held at the Jewish Museum, NYC, 21 September 1995-28 January 1996. Illustrated with 46 color plates, and dozens of b/w plates and pictures. Sections are: Experiencing Visibility and Phantom Existence; Jews and Russian Culture ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.