» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990

by Susan Tumarkin Goodman (Editor)

About this title: With the break-up of the Soviet Union, countries and cultures under Soviet control opened up to the West. In the past few years, as information has begun to flow more freely, art historians have found themselves having to re-examine subjects in the light of newly accessible information. Nowhere is this situation more apparent than in the study of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990

by Jewish Museum (New York, N.Y. )

price: $14.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Pub, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 267 pages, with color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 (Art & Design) used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 (Art & Design)

price: $17.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change 1890-1990 used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change 1890-1990

by Goodman, Susan Tumarkin, Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Prestel, Munich Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Illustrated. Very good minus, light shelf wear. Folio, Very good jacket. This oversize book may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Jewish Artists used book

Russian Jewish Artists

by Russian Jewish Artists

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, in shrinkwrap ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: ISBN 3-7913-1601-X Folio (12.0 in. by 9.75 in. ); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 new book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990

by Goodman, Susan Tumarkin (Editor)

price: $45.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 268 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 (the Jewish Museum, New York; Under the Auspices of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America in Association With Prestel-Verlag used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 (the Jewish Museum, New York; Under the Auspices of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America in Association With Prestel-Verlag

by The Jewish Museum, New York; Susan Tumarkin Goodman (Edited By); Ziva Amishai-Maisels, John E. Bowlt, Boris Groys, Viktor...

price: $103.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prestel-Verlag/Prestel Publications, Munich, Germany; New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Like New. Collectible-Oversized. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 266 pp. Book nearly flawless, shows only minor creasing in spine. Includes magazine article on subject left by previous owner. Oversized/Over weight book; extra charges required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990 / Edited By Susan Tumarkin Goodman; With Essays By Ziva Amishai-Maisels...(Et Al. ) used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990 / Edited By Susan Tumarkin Goodman; With Essays By Ziva Amishai-Maisels...(Et Al. )

by Goodman, Susan Tumarkin

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, Munich/New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Impressively and abundantly illustrated. Subjects: Art, Modern-20th century-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish artists-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish Art-1890-1990-Russian Art. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 3. pp. 267. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990 / Edited By Susan Tumarkin Goodman; With Essays By Ziva Amishai-Maisels...(Et Al. ) used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990 / Edited By Susan Tumarkin Goodman; With Essays By Ziva Amishai-Maisels...(Et Al. )

by Goodman, Susan Tumarkin

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, Munich/New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Impressively and abundantly illustrated. Subjects: Art, Modern-20th century-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish artists-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish Art-1890-1990-Russian Art. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 3. pp. 267. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990 / Edited By Susan Tumarkin Goodman; With Essays By Ziva Amishai-Maisels...(Et Al. ) used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990 / Edited By Susan Tumarkin Goodman; With Essays By Ziva Amishai-Maisels...(Et Al. )

by Goodman, Susan Tumarkin

price: $124.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, Munich/New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Impressively and abundantly illustrated. Subjects: Art, Modern-20th century-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish artists-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish Art-1890-1990-Russian Art. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 3. pp. 267. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990

by Goodman, Susan Tumarkin (Edited By); Amishai-Maisels, Ziva, Et Al. (Essays By)

price: $135.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing, Munich and New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, 267 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 31 cm. Published in conjunction with the exhibition Russian Jewish artists in a century of change, 1890-1990 held at The Jewish Museum, New York, 21 September 1995-28 January 1996. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Bumped/lower right corner, otherwise as new. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990 / Edited By Susan Tumarkin Goodman; With Essays By Ziva Amishai-Maisels...(Et Al. ) used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990 / Edited By Susan Tumarkin Goodman; With Essays By Ziva Amishai-Maisels...(Et Al. )

by Goodman, Susan Tumarkin

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, Munich/New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Impressively and abundantly illustrated. Subjects: Art, Modern-20th century-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish artists-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish Art-1890-1990-Russian Art. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990 / Edited By Susan Tumarkin Goodman; With Essays By Ziva Amishai-Maisels...(Et Al. ) used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990 / Edited By Susan Tumarkin Goodman; With Essays By Ziva Amishai-Maisels...(Et Al. )

by Goodman, Susan Tumarkin

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, Munich/New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Impressively and abundantly illustrated. Subjects: Art, Modern-20th century-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish artists-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish Art-1890-1990-Russian Art. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change 1890-1990

by Goodman, Susan (Editor); Et Al

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum / Prestel Date Published: 1995

Description: New. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990 / Edited By Susan Tumarkin Goodman; With Essays By Ziva Amishai-Maisels...(Et Al. ) used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990 / Edited By Susan Tumarkin Goodman; With Essays By Ziva Amishai-Maisels...(Et Al. )

by Goodman, Susan Tumarkin

price: $181.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, Munich/New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Impressively and abundantly illustrated. Subjects: Art, Modern-20th century-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish artists-Russia-Exhibitions. Jewish Art-1890-1990-Russian Art. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990

by Jewish Museum (New York, N.Y. )

price: $13.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Pub, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Illustrated. Very Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 (Art & Design) used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 (Art & Design)

by N. Y. ) Jewish Museum (New York

price: $13.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Pub Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 (Art & Design) used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 (Art & Design)

by N. Y. ) Jewish Museum (New York

price: $14.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Very Good. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990

by Jewish Museum (New York, N.Y. )

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Prestel Pub Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardback in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change 1890-1990

by Goodman, Susan Tumarkin (Ed. )

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prestel, Munich Date Published: 1995

Description: Well-illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 4to, 267 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change 1890-1990 new book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change 1890-1990

by Goodman, Tumarkin, Susan Editor

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: New in New jacket. 10x12" New copy still in publisher's shrinkwrap. 268 pages, 46 color and 311 b/w ill. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 new book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990

by Goodman, Susan Tumarkin (Editor)

price: $36.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel-Verlag, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Photographs and Drawings. New in Near Fine jacket. Under Tsarist rule, Jews interested in pursuing artistic careers were educated locally or found that opportunities to attend urban academies severly limited. Nonethless, a significang Jewish presence existed on the Russian art scene before the Revolution. Most artist welcomed the Revolution and the lifting of sanctions, and found jobs in culture, or as influential teachers, designers and photographers. Given the present state of research into ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nan's Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 (Art & Design) used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 (Art & Design)

price: $37.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990 used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990

by Goodman, Susan Tumarkin (Editor).

price: $40.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Prestel, Munich and New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: VG/VG-, light wear to cover dustjacket edges, previous owners' stamp. Rust cloth with color pictorial dustjacket. 267 pp. 46 color plates, numerous bw ills. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change 1890-1990 new book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change 1890-1990

by Goodman, Susan Tumarkin, ; Essays By Various Others

price: $41.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (? ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Verlag, Munich Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: New in New dust jacket. 379131601X. Cover is red with black lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a new book, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Published in conjunction with the exhibition 'Russian Jewish Artists In A Century Of Change 1890-1990' held at the Jewish Museum, NYC, 21 September 1995-28 January 1996. Illustrated with 46 color plates, and dozens of b/w plates and pictures. Sections are: Experiencing Visibility and Phantom Existence; Jews and Russian Culture ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 used book

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990

by Susan T. Goodman

price: $74.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791316017 ISBN: 379131601X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.