» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Russian Doll and Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Russian Doll and Other Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares, Suzanne Jill Levine (Translator)

About this title: A Russian Doll and Other Stories, published in Spanish in 1991 as Una muneca rusa, is the ninth collection of short fiction by one of this century's premier Argentinian writers who, with his fellow countrymen Julio Cortazar and Jorge Luis Borges, helped change the world's perception of Latin American literature. Bioy Casares' narratives are elegant and urbane, his style precise and streamlined, as he paces his characters through seriocomic traps of fate - ensnared by love, impelled by lust, ambition, or plain greed, even metamorphosed by pharmaceuticals. These are not stories in a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Russian Doll and Other Stories used book

A Russian Doll and Other Stories

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo, And Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811212113 ISBN: 0811212114

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 131 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russian Doll and Other Stories used book

The Russian Doll and Other Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares~Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811212113 ISBN: 0811212114

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Russian Doll and Other Stories used book

The Russian Doll and Other Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811212113 ISBN: 0811212114

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Russian Doll and Other Stories used book

The Russian Doll and Other Stories

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811212113 ISBN: 0811212114

Description: Good. 0811212114 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories used book

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811212120 ISBN: 0811212122

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories used book

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares~Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811212120 ISBN: 0811212122

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories used book

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares; Translator-Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780811212120 ISBN: 0811212122

Description: Very Good. Slightly dull cover. UNREAD copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories used book

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $3.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811212120 ISBN: 0811212122

Description: Fine. 0811212122. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories used book

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares~Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $4.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811212120 ISBN: 0811212122

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Russian Doll and Other Stories used book

The Russian Doll and Other Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares~Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $4.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811212113 ISBN: 0811212114

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Doll and Other Stories. Translated By Suzanne Jill Levine

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1992

Description: A fine clean copy. 8vp. paperback. Short stories by the noted Argentinian author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Russian Doll and Other Stories used book

A Russian Doll and Other Stories

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo, and Levine, Suzanne Jill (Translated by)

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811212113 ISBN: 0811212114

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 131 pgs fine except for library stampings on top edges & inside front cover; red cloth cover is fine, protected by mylar covered dj which has illustration by Marvin Mattelson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Russian Doll and Other Stories used book

The Russian Doll and Other Stories

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy; Levine, Suzanne Jill (Translator)

price: $9.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811212113 ISBN: 0811212114

Description: Very Good. Unread. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bright and glossy dj/slight wear/faint shelf rubbing. Book is unread/tight/clean. No markings. Price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tomes in the Attic, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Russian Doll and Other Stories used book

Russian Doll and Other Stories

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811212113 ISBN: 0811212114

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0811212114. Translated from the Spanish by Suzanne Jill Levine. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Russian Doll and Other Stories

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS. NY 1992

Description: First American Edition. Very close to fine in dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories used book

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811212120 ISBN: 0811212122

Description: Fine. A clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories new book

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares, Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $6.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811212120 ISBN: 0811212122

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Russian Doll & Other Stor Pa new book

Russian Doll & Other Stor Pa

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $6.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811212120 ISBN: 0811212122

Description: BRAND NEW. 0811212122. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Russian Doll and Other Stories used book

A Russian Doll and Other Stories

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $8.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811212120 ISBN: 0811212122

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Pb Binding: Card Covers Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories used book

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $37.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811212120 ISBN: 0811212122

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories new book

A Russian Doll: and Other Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $43.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811212120 ISBN: 0811212122

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Russian Doll & Other Stories used book

A Russian Doll & Other Stories

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811212113 ISBN: 0811212114

Description: New York. 1992. New Directions. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. Translated From The Spanish By Suzanne Jill Levine. 131 pages. Design by Sylvia Frezzolini. A RUSSIAN DOLL AND OTHER STORIES, published in Spanish in 1991 as Una muņeca rusa, is the ninth collection of short fiction by one of this century's premier Argentinian writers who, with his fellow countrymen Julio Cortazar and Jorge Luis Borges, helped change the world's perception of Latin American literature. Bioy Casares' ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.