» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Russia House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Russia House

by John Le Carre (Read by)

About this title: A beautiful young Russian woman asks a disillusioned alcoholic English publisher to publish secrets of Russian intelligence. This novel was the basis for a feature film starring Michelle Pfeiffer and Sean Connery.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, And Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, And Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, And Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, And Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, And Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, And Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553285345 ISBN: 0553285343

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553285345 ISBN: 0553285343

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, And Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, And Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, And Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, And Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, And Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, And Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, And Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671042790 ISBN: 0671042793

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, and Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Molly Burris, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. DJ has very minor wear, binding is slightly tilted, pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RiverRun Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553285345 ISBN: 0553285343

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnson's Reading Corner, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear. There are two light creases near the lower front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, and Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing before publication. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Binding is tight and square, no markings, minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John, and Cornwell, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Molly Burris, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Russia House used book

The Russia House

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577890 ISBN: 0394577892

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with chipping at the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Lynn, Charlottesville, VA

"I always love his books. What a writer!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By David, Brooklyn, NY

"My first brush with le Carré!

Gorgeous novel full of tenderness, mixed feelings, cold weather, and secrets. I loved the story and the style a lot. The pacing is tense but driven by conversation, not by action. Part of me picked this up expecting a Clancy or Ludlum style thriller so the emotional depth of this novel caught me by complete surprise.

A nice cold weather read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Cathay, Newark, DE

"This was one of those books I had put off for many years. I finally got to it (probably motivated due to a recent trip to Eastern Europe). le Carre's writing is fabulous; the tension and human innuendos, the patterns of those who are involved with spying versus those who would rather just live and love, and Mr. Barley's place in both as a reluctant hero sets the probably-realistic tone for the glamorous gray life of secret service."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Isabelmaia, Vila do Conde, 04, Portugal

"Durante uma feira áudio realizada em Moscovo, Katya Orlova entrega a Nikki Landau importantes obras de um amigo dirigidas a Bartholomew "Barley" Blair, um editor inglês, para que estas fossem publicadas em Inglaterra. À chegada a Londres, Landau leva as obras aos Serviços Secretos, tendo depois de analisadas se concluído que o material misterioso continha informações vitais para a defesa do Ocidente. Blair é chamado a colaborar com os Serviços no sentido de ir ao encontro de Katya para descobrir quem é o autor das obras e se as informações que nelas existiam eram verdadeiras ou não. No entanto, a aproximação de Katya e Blair faz com que a missão mude radicalmente de rumo.
Mais um autor considerado como um mestre da literatura de espionagem. Confesso que esta é uma área da literatura que está a agradar-me bastante. A época da Guerra Fria e do pós- Guerra Fria é um momento histórico muito fértil para este género de livros. Espionagem e contra-espionagem eram fenómenos que aconteciam com frequência. Este é um livro emocionante, recheado com toda uma trama de jogos psicológicos. Seria injusto não referir o bom trabalho de José Vieira de Lima, o tradutor. Apesar de, na minha singela opinião de leitora, algumas notas de tradução estarem a mais, de um modo geral o trabalho do tradutor conseguiu trazer com muito realismo até nós, leitores ocidentais, a realidade da Rússia neste período histórico. Para quem gosta de livros de espionagem, John le Carré é um autor a seguir."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Russia House by John Le Carre (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.