» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Russia and the Soviet Union: An Historical Introduction from the Kievan State to the Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Russia and the Soviet Union: An Historical Introduction from the Kievan State to the Present

by John M Thompson

About this title: This book presents a brief, lucid account of Russian and Soviet history from ancient Kievan Rus through the first five years of the new, democratic Russias existence. Thompsons balanced treatment pays equal attention to the early and modern periods of Russian history. This new, thoroughly revised edition reassesses the legacy of the Brezhnev ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present, Fourth Edition used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present, Fourth Edition

by Thompson, John, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780813334851 ISBN: 0813334853

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by John M Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2003-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780813341453 ISBN: 0813341450

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present, Fourth Edition used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present, Fourth Edition

by John M Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813334851 ISBN: 0813334853

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by John M Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813341453 ISBN: 0813341450

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present, Fourth Edition used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present, Fourth Edition

by John M Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813334851 ISBN: 0813334853

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by John M Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813341453 ISBN: 0813341450

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present, Fourth Edition used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present, Fourth Edition

by John M Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813334851 ISBN: 0813334853

Description: Acceptable. Wear on cover. Binding Split. Heavy underlining. Heavy highlighting. Moisture damage on pages. Book is in acceptable condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by Thompson, John M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319643 ISBN: 0813319641

Description: Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Good Plus Softcover Octavo, 1994. Has highlighting. 3rd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squirrel Away Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by John M. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813319643 ISBN: 0813319641

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by John M. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813334851 ISBN: 0813334853

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by John M. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westview Pr (Short Disc) ISBN-13: 9780813319643 ISBN: 0813319641

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present new book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by John M. Thompson

price: $5.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Pr (Short Disc) Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780813319643 ISBN: 0813319641

Description: New. Paperback book is new--cover, pages and binding all pristine. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present new book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by John M. Thompson

price: $5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Pr (Short Disc) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319643 ISBN: 0813319641

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: An Historical Introduction from the Kievan State to the Present used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: An Historical Introduction from the Kievan State to the Present

by Thompson, John M

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319643 ISBN: 0813319641

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine very min rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by John M. Thompson

price: $6.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813319612 ISBN: 0813319617

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: 4th an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: 4th an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by Thompson, John M.

price: $8.15

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813334851 ISBN: 0813334853

Description: Used Fair. Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by John M. Thompson

price: $8.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813319612 ISBN: 0813319617

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present new book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by Thompson, John M

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319643 ISBN: 0813319641

Description: New. No DJ Issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. New & unread. Remainder mark bottom edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union. Fifth Edition used book

Russia and the Soviet Union. Fifth Edition

by Thompson, John

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813341453 ISBN: 0813341450

Description: 5th edition. Book is in Near Fine condition; just the lightest of wear. 354 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by Thompson, John M.

price: $10.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319643 ISBN: 0813319641

Description: Good Plus Plus. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Extensive marginalia, highlighting and underlining. If looking for a copy to read, study, enjoy, this is it. Pages are tight and bright. Binding firm and straight. Pages edges and corners very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State... used book

Russia and the Soviet Union: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State...

price: $13.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813319643 ISBN: 0813319641

Description: Very good. Excellent condition. Covers are absolutely clean. Some underlining and few words written (about 10 pages), otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union 4th: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present used book

Russia and the Soviet Union 4th: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by Thompson, John M.

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813334851 ISBN: 0813334853

Description: Used Good. Writing/Highlighting. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union 4th: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present used book

Russia and the Soviet Union 4th: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by Thompson, John M.

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813334851 ISBN: 0813334853

Description: Used Good. Writing/Highlighting. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union 4th: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present used book

Russia and the Soviet Union 4th: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by Thompson, John M.

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813334851 ISBN: 0813334853

Description: Used Good. Writing/Highlighting. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia and the Soviet Union 4th: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present used book

Russia and the Soviet Union 4th: an Historical Introduction From the Kievan State to the Present

by Thompson, John M.

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813334851 ISBN: 0813334853

Description: Used Good. Writing/Highlighting. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.