» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Russia: A Portrait

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Russia: a Portrait

by Poliakov, Lev

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: VG+ in VG+, Rubbing jacket. Boards have bent corners, spine edgewear, pages slightly rippled throughout, no staining, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Russia: a Portrait

by Lev Poliakov. Introduction By Joseph Brodsky

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1991 Date Published: 1991

Description: ISBN 0375252904. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight rubs and bumps to cover corners, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $50.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia: a Portrait used book

Russia: a Portrait

by Poliakov, Lev

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374252908 ISBN: 0374252904

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback book is in fine and almost new condition, back of the dust jacket is plain white and shows rubbing and light soiling, 72 black and white photos with short captions in this oversized photo art format book, photos printed on one side of page only, short text introduction by Joseph Brodsky. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Russia: a Portrait

by Poliakov, Lev

price: $35.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Square 4to. Nine page introduction Joseph Brodsky, remainder book 72 b/w photo plates, gray paper-covered boards. Bottom top cover edges slightly bumped, very good+; dust jacket top/edgewear/creases, small chip missing back corner, very good-. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia: a Portrait new book

Russia: a Portrait

by Poliakov, Lev

price: $99.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374252908 ISBN: 0374252904

Description: New. 0374252904 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket in clear plastic protective cover ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Russia: a Portrait used book

Russia: a Portrait

by Lev Poliakov

price: $14.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374252908 ISBN: 0374252904

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Russia: a Portrait used book

Russia: a Portrait

by Poliakov, Lev

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374252908 ISBN: 0374252904

Description: b/w Photos. Fair in Near Fine + jacket. Poliakov, once a highly successful photojournalist in the Soviet Union, came to the U.S. in a effort to achieve greater personal and artistic freedom. The images in this book display a master with the humanistic passion of Eugene Smith and the genius of Henri Cartier-Bresson. 72 black-and-white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Russia a Portrait

by Poliakov, Lev

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, N. Y Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dust jacket has minor rubbing on rear and bottom of front is slightly curled. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Schoolhouse Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Russia a Portrait

by Poliakov, Lev; Introduction By Joseph Brodsky

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: VG. First Printing, large gray cloth boards with silver stamping. a clean, very good copy in a just slightly chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Russia: a Portrait used book

Russia: a Portrait

by Lev Poliakov

price: $71.43

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780374252908 ISBN: 0374252904

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Russia-a Portrait used book

Russia-a Portrait

by Poliakov, Lev (Introduction By Joseph Brodsky)

price: $72.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374252908 ISBN: 0374252904

Description: AS NEW in AS NEW jacket. 1st Edition. Extra Large, square 4to in silver embossed grey faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. text plus 72 finely printed, single-sided photos...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Slight, barely noticeable wrinkle to bottom edge of page block else an almost AS NEW copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Russia: a Portrait used book

Russia: a Portrait

by Lev Poliakov

price: $72.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374252908 ISBN: 0374252904

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Russia: a Portrait

by Poliakov, Lev

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Intoduction by Joseph Brodsky. 72 black and white photo illustrations by Poliakov. Slim Square 4to, boards, d.w. N.Y. : Farrar Straus Giroux, (1991). First Edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Russia: a Portrait used book

Russia: a Portrait

by Poliakov, Lev

price: $31.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374252908 ISBN: 0374252904

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has very minor edge wear, front flap creased; corners slightly bumped, a few pages have bent corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.