» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rural rides

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rural rides

by William Cobbett

About this title: Travelling on horseback through southern England in the early 19th century, William Cobbett provides evocative and accurate descriptions of the countryside, colourful accounts of his encounters with labourers, and indignant outbursts at the encroaching cities and the sufferings of the exploited poor. Ian Dyck's new edition places these lively ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Rural Rides (English Library) used book

Rural Rides (English Library)

by Cobbett, William

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140430233 ISBN: 0140430237

Description: Very Good. 0140430237 **Paperback**--Has some shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rural Rides (English Library) used book

Rural Rides (English Library)

by William Cobbett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140430233 ISBN: 0140430237

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rural Rides used book

Rural Rides

by Cobbett, William, and Woodcock, Geroge (Editor), and Woodcock, George (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140430233 ISBN: 0140430237

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rural Rides

by William Cobbett

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Travel / Adventure Memoirs Tight; clean; unmarked text; minor edgewear. Corners rubbed. Pages lightly age-toned. No other notable flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rural Rides

by William Cobbett

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rural Rides

by Cobbett, William

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear, rubbing, and sunwear to edges and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rural Rides (Penguin English Library) used book

Rural Rides (Penguin English Library)

by William Cobbett

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780140430233 ISBN: 0140430237

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rural Rides

by William Cobbett

price: $13.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T Nelson & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1934

Description: Acceptable. Undated publication, estimated date; Hardback, No dustcover; Cover a bit worn and spine sun damaged; Corners and spine ends scuffed; Hinges cracked/ damaged; pages slightly darkened; rest A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rural Rides used book

Rural Rides

by William Cobbett

price: $13.94

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin English Library / Penguin Books Ltd, England Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 533 pages. Edited with an introduction by George Woodcock. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Rural Rides (Penguin Classics) used book

Rural Rides (Penguin Classics)

by William Cobbett

price: $17.56

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780140435795 ISBN: 0140435794

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rural Rides (Penguin Classics) used book

Rural Rides (Penguin Classics)

by William Cobbett

price: $19.06

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780140435795 ISBN: 0140435794

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rural Rides. Edited With an Introduction By George Woodcock

by Cobbett, William

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1967

Description: 8vo Paperback. Rpt. 533 pp. Browning [ Penguin English Library] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rural Rides new book

Rural Rides

by Cobbett, William

price: $26.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780140435795 ISBN: 0140435794

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 576 pages. (576 pages) william cobbett provides evocative descriptions of the 19th century southern english countryside, his encounters with labourers, and outbursts at the encroaching cities and sufferings of the poor. ian dyck places these accounts in the context of cobbett's political and social beliefs. map, explanatory notes, further reading, indexes (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rural Rides During the Years 1821-1832 Volume 1

by Cobbett, William

price: $26.55

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Reeves and Turner Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. Rare Books. Green hardcovers with gilted design and titling to front cover and spine. Bumped top/bottom of spine and corners. Small hole to edge of front cover and white markings to lower back cover. Name and address written on inside front cover. Brown spotting due to age to first/last few pages and sides of book. Rural Rides in the Counties of Surrey, Kent, Sussex, Hants, Berks, Oxford, Bucks, Wilts, Somerset, Gloucester, Hereford, Salop, Worcester, S tafford, Leicester, Hertford, Essex ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rural Rides...With a Foreword and Wood-Engravings By the Editor. Slightly Abridged (Open-Air Library. )

by William Cobbett

price: $30.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. Dent 1935 Hardcover reprint, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rural Rides

by William Cobbett

price: $34.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. G+, light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rural Rides 2 Volumes

by Cobbett, William

price: $36.17

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Everyman's Library Binding: Hardcover-Green Cloth & Gilt Publisher: J M Dent-Everyman, London Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Two volume set reprinted 1941, Rural Rides in Surrey, Kent and other Counties. Introduction by Edward Thomas. Volume I-xiii, plus 320 pages. Volume 2-vii, plus 335 plus adverts. Very light cover wear. No Marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rural Rides

by Cobbett, William

price: $49.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover name in book no date in book clean pages has age by t. nelson & sons 570 pages out of print: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rural Rides, 2 Vols

by Cobbett, William

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reeves & Turner, London Date Published: 1885

Description: 12mo From the title page: "In the counties of Surrey, Kent, Sussex, Hants, Berks, Oxford, Bucks, Wilks, Somerset, Gloucester, Hereford, Salop, Worcester, Stafford, Leicester, Hertford, Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Cambridge, Huntington, Nottingham, Lincoln, York, Lancaster, Durham, and Northumberland during the years 1821 to 1832 with economical and political oberservations...a new editon with notes by Pitt Cobbett". xlviii, 406, and 409 pages, printed on laid paper, green cloth binding with gilt ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rural Rides in the Counties (Cambridge Library Collection-History)

by William Cobbett

price: $64.67

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781108004084 ISBN: 1108004083

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Rural Rides

by Cobbett, William, Author

price: $92.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781108004084 ISBN: 1108004083

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.51 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00760 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rural Rides (English Library) used book

Rural Rides (English Library)

by William Cobbett, George Woodcock

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1963-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780140430233 ISBN: 0140430237

Description: Good. Yellowing pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Rural Rides (Penguin English Library) used book

Rural Rides (Penguin English Library)

by Cobbett, William

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 01/08/1967 ISBN-13: 9780140430233 ISBN: 0140430237

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rural Rides (Penguin Classics) used book

Rural Rides (Penguin Classics)

by William Cobbett

price: $5.23

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140435795 ISBN: 0140435794

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Rural Rides used book

Rural Rides

by Cobbett, William

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140430233 ISBN: 0140430237

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.