» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Basic Practice of Statistics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S Moore

About this title: Designed for students who are not from a mathematical background, this introductory statistical text emphasizes ideas over computation. It highlights the relevance of statistical concepts and their applications. Examples are based on real data drawn from a variety of disciplines. An early emphasis on distribution makes difficult topics such as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
The Basic Practice of Statistics new book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by Moore, David S.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 7/15/1999 ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: New. 0716736276 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XD32. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716758815 ISBN: 0716758814

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716758815 ISBN: 0716758814

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Good. Cover wear- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 12/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 12/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 6/4/2003 ISBN-13: 9780716758815 ISBN: 0716758814

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Har/Cdr Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 7/15/1999 ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716758815 ISBN: 0716758814

Description: Very Good. With CD! Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716758815 ISBN: 0716758814

Description: Good. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716758815 ISBN: 0716758814

Description: Acceptable. Sorry, CD missing. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: Very Good. With CD! Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Pub Date: 12/1/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 680. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by Moore, David S

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Other Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780716758815 ISBN: 0716758814

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by Moore, David S

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Other Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780716758815 ISBN: 0716758814

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Practice of Statistics used book

Basic Practice of Statistics

by Moore, David S

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Other Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780716774631 ISBN: 0716774631

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by Moore, David S (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Other Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by Moore, David S (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Other Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Very fast service and good price, Jul 11, 2009
By jhansen, Utah

"Fast service, quality product, best price I found!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Alessandro, Brooklyn, NY

"A very good textbook on statistics, though I think too much space is devoted towards theory. Building up to t-stats using z-values makes sense in theory, but I think my students found it more confusing than helpful. That said, it's the first textbook I've read that I actually enjoyed reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Never buy a book at your school bookstore again!, Aug 14, 2008
By JodiRae, Walla Walla, WA

"I would recommend purchasing any book and this book specifically for anyone in school. I took Statistics this last quarter and would have spent well over $125 for this one book (it was used and paperback). Not only did I get this book for about half the price, but it was brand new and hardback. It arrived within the time frame that was specified and in the advertised "new" condition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Jessica, Eugene, OR

"This book was easy to understand and the problems were never dry and always helpful. It is easy to see why this book is used in countless statistic classes around the country."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Basic Practice of Statistics by David S Moore

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.