New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Basic Practice of Statistics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S Moore

About this title: The Second Edition of the Basic Practice of Statistics builds on the strengths of the first: a balanced and modern approach to data analysis, data production, and inference; and an emphasis on clear explanations of ideas rather than formal mathematics or reliance on recipes. Moore's use of real world data and examples and his emphasis on statistical thinking show students how statistics can be used as a powerful tool for understanding the world we live in. Designed for students with a limited background in mathematics. The Basic Practice of Statistics, 2/e is the ideal way to introduce the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: 1999. Hardcover. 2nd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: 1999. Hardcover. 2nd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Pub Date: 7/1/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 619 [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: 1999. Hardcover. 2nd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by Moore, David S (Preface by)

price: $2.68

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by Moore, David S (Preface by)

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. HC, SECOND EDITION/SECOND PRINTING 2000, A VERY GOOD CLEAN USED COPY **NOTE NO CD ROM**, NEXT DAY SHIPPING. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: GOOD. USED Last group of pages have seperated from binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $3.20

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $3.20

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Very Good. Published in 1997 scuff mark on back cover no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $3.36

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Good. "NO JACKET, WRITING IN TEXT, FRONT END PAGE TORN/MISSING CORNER, STAIN ON PAGE EDGES" Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $3.36

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Basic Practice of Statistics With Cd-Rom (H) used book

Basic Practice of Statistics With Cd-Rom (H)

price: $4.20

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Basic Practice of Statistics used book

Basic Practice of Statistics

price: $4.20

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics Third Edition used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics Third Edition

price: $4.20

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780716758815 ISBN: 0716758814

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Basic Practice of Statistics With Cd-Rom (H) used book

Basic Practice of Statistics With Cd-Rom (H)

price: $4.20

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Very Good. An excellent copy with clean pages that are free of writing. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition

by Moore, David S.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716758815 ISBN: 0716758814

Description: Good. 0716758814 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics, Third Edition

by Moore, David S.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716758815 ISBN: 0716758814

Description: Very Good. 0716758814 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by Moore, David S.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Very Good. 0716726289 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by Moore, David S.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Fair. 0716726289 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by Moore, David S.

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780716726289 ISBN: 0716726289

Description: Very Good. 0716726289 A few scuffs on front cover, otherwise great condition. ISBN: 0716726289, The Basic Practice of Statistics. QW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllAmericanTextbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics new book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

price: $8.39

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: New. The Basic Practice of Statistics; by David S. Moore; ISBN: 0716736276; Pub. : W. H. Freeman; Pub. Date: 1999-07-15; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 50.4 oz.; Condition: New; Second Edition Freeman textbook hardcover with pictorial cover; includes CD-ROM. The Basic Practice of Statistics; by David S. Moore; ISBN: 0716736276; Pub. : W. H. Freeman; Pub. Date: 1999-07-15; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 50.4 oz.; Condition: New; Second Edition Freeman textbook hardcover with pictorial cover; includes CD ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Basic Practice of Statistics used book

The Basic Practice of Statistics

by David S. Moore

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716736271 ISBN: 0716736276

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: