» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Running with the Buffaloes: A Season Inside with Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross Country Team

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Running with the Buffaloes: A Season Inside with Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross Country Team

by Chris Lear

About this title: In "Running With The Buffaloes", Chris Lear follows the University of Colorado Cross Country team through the unforgettable 1998 NCAA cross country season. The year began with reigning champion and 2000 Olympic hopeful Adam Goucher seeking his first NCAA cross country title and the U. of Colorado men shooting for their first national title.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team used book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Chris Lear

price: $5.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team used book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Lear, Chris

price: $6.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: Fine. 1585748048 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small yellow line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team used book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Lear, Chris

price: $6.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: Very Good. 1585748048 highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team used book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Chris Lear

price: $6.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: Good. Minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight ZZ8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team used book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Chris Lear

price: $7.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team used book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Lear, Chris

price: $7.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: Fine. 1585748048 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team new book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Chris Lear

price: $9.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, ... used book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, ...

price: $9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team new book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Chris Lear

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with the Buffaloes: A Season Inside with Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross Country Team used book

Running with the Buffaloes: A Season Inside with Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross Country Team

by Lear, Chris

price: $12.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with the Buffaloes: A Season Inside with Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross Country Team new book

Running with the Buffaloes: A Season Inside with Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross Country Team

by Lear, Chris

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team new book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Lear, Chris

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons Pr Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585748044. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team used book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Lear, Chris

price: $29.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585743285 ISBN: 1585743283

Description: 2000. Good/Good. Hardback with price clipped dust jacket, 259 pages. Gift inscription. Text clean. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, ... new book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, ...

price: $36.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585743285 ISBN: 1585743283

Description: New. (3633)Hardcover, 2000; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Westmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Mens Cross-Country Team used book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Westmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Mens Cross-Country Team

by Lear, Chris

price: $42.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585743285 ISBN: 1585743283

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author Signed by Author. At the outset, the 1998 cross country season appeared to hold magnificent promise for the men of the University of Colorado. With 2000 Olympic hopeful Adam Goucher poised for his first-ever NCAA cross country title and the Buffaloes shooting for their first-ever national team title, it seemed that nothing could stand in the way of their victory. But in the rigorous world of top-level collegiate sports, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team used book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Chris Lear

price: $5.96

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: Good. Slightly curled corners. Covers have some rubbing and light peeling/wear in places along edges. No markings noted. Thank you for browsing. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team used book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Lear, Chris

price: $7.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (zz5) Trade Softcover in Vg condition; 3pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Running With the Buffaloes used book

Running With the Buffaloes

by Lear, Chris

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Globe Pequot Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: Globe Pequot Press 7/1/2003. Used paperback. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team new book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Lear, Chris

price: $11.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With M new book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With M

by Lear, Chris

price: $11.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LYONS PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: New. At the outset, the 1998 cross country season appeared to hold magnificent promise for the men of the University of Colorado. With 2000 Olympic hopeful Adam Goucher poised for his first-ever NCAA cross country title and the Buffaloes shooting for thei... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Running With the Buffaloes a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team, Chris Lear new book

Running With the Buffaloes a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team, Chris Lear

price: $12.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team used book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Chris Lear

price: $17.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585743285 ISBN: 1585743283

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Running With the Buffaloes-a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross Country Team

by Lear, Chris

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LyonsPress, Guilford Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 259 pages. Cloth boards. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team new book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Chris Lear

price: $22.16

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585748044 ISBN: 1585748048

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team used book

Running With the Buffaloes: a Season Inside With Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross-Country Team

by Lear, Chris

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed; later printing. Binding: Hardback with DJ. Publisher: Globe Pequot: The Lyons Press, Guilford, CT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585743285 ISBN: 1585743283

Description: Very Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 260pp. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Chad, Goodyear, AZ

"This book chronicles a season with the University of Colorado Men's Cross Country team and their pursuit of the NCAA National Championship. While the events of this book are now nearly ten years ago, the story is still very compelling. Author Chris Lear spent the entire season with the team, including coach Mark Wetmore and All-American Adam Goucher. It is a fascinating read that delves into the personal dynamics of a team made up of individual performances and how the team comes together during the worst kind of adversity during their season. One of the truly enlightening things from a runner's perspective is just how close to the physical edge runners at this level live and train - constantly walking a tightrope between doing everything they can to reach their maximum potential without incurring a season-ending injury. The frustration of poor runs and the exuberance of breakthrough performances exist in the same race. It is a seldom-seen look inside a very tight knit group that doesn't let outsiders in. I highly recommend it to anyone with an interest in competitive running, but if you don't, you will probably find it boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Jen, San Francisco, CA

"This book wasn't bad - it assumes a basic knowledge of cross country at the college level and the terminology, so some of it wasn't that easy to decipher at first. Overall, a good story about a team that had its fair share of drama, injuries, and tragedy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Nick, Charlottesville, VA

"Inspiring on the "look at what can be achieved if you set your mind to it" level. Uninspiring on the... these guys go 2 minutes faster than me at my best, every mile, for dozens of miles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Tom, Dubuque, IA

"If you like cross country, you'll like this book. Otherwise you may not,"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Running with the Buffaloes: A Season Inside with Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross Country Team by Chris Lear

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.