About this title: A critical assessment of the work of W.B. Yeats, which focuses on specific poems, analyzing the artistry, character, quality and development of the poet's art in terms of its importance to the origin and evolution of modernism.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: NOTE: Pages 210 & 328 Were Dog Eared
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195052008ISBN:0195052005
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 362 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Price clipped dust jacket. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195052008ISBN:0195052005
Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Near Fine/Near Fine 8vo 362pp. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1994
Description: Yeats' Poetic Art. Fine and bright in like price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated with photographs. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Very Good. Corner cut inside front flap. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195052008ISBN:0195052005
Description: Fine-/Fine+ W/Dust Jacket pgs(Index)pgs( Top page just very slightly dirtied near spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price. Unclipped. SIGNED by Author on Title Page. ISBN 0195052005. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195052008ISBN:0195052005
Description: Fine. 0195052005 First Printing, First Edition. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the cover. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks or other imperfections. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780195113914ISBN:0195113918
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 210x138. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (378) this is a thorough but extremely readable critical look at one of the greatest english-language poets of the 20th century, w.b. yeats. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OUP USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780195113914ISBN:0195113918
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195052008ISBN:0195052005
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0195052005. Clean, tight copy in a clean, price-clipped dust jacket. This book "...leads us on a journey through Yeats' lyric poetry and poetic drama, while showing how profoundly Yeats was affected by the breakdown of tradition and by the often tragic realities of revolution and militant nationalism in Ireland and in the modern world at large. " read more
Edition: F
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780195113914ISBN:0195113918
Description: 1st pritning (1994). Softcover. NF/--. As new. Clean, unmarked text. 362 pages. Index. Black and white illustrations! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.