» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Macha L Rosenthal

About this title: A critical assessment of the work of W.B. Yeats, which focuses on specific poems, analyzing the artistry, character, quality and development of the poet's art in terms of its importance to the origin and evolution of modernism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M. L

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 384 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by M.L. Rosenthal

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art new book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by The Late M. L. Rosenthal

price: $5.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780195113914 ISBN: 0195113918

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M.L.

price: $6.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Oxford UP, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: Fine in pc dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, The Late M. L.

price: $6.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195113914 ISBN: 0195113918

Description: Very good. Clean text in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M. L.

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NOTE: Pages 210 & 328 Were Dog Eared Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 362 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M.L.

price: $10.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Near Fine/Near Fine 8vo 362pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running to Paradise Yeat's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M. L.

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195052005. 362 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running to Paradise

by Rosenthal, M. L.

price: $12.56

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1994

Description: Yeats' Poetic Art. Fine and bright in like price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by M.L. Rosenthal

price: $14.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Very Good. Corner cut inside front flap. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by M.L. Rosenthal

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running to Paradise; Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M.L.

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: b&w. Fine/Very Good. 0195052005. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M.L.

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: A Fine Premium Cloth Copy in fine dust jacket. 362 pages, indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running to Paradise Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M.L.

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: Fine-/Fine+ W/Dust Jacket pgs(Index)pgs( Top page just very slightly dirtied near spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price. Unclipped. SIGNED by Author on Title Page. ISBN 0195052005. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M.L.

price: $33.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: Fine. 0195052005 First Printing, First Edition. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the cover. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running to Paradise (Yeats's Poetic Art) new book

Running to Paradise (Yeats's Poetic Art)

by Rosenthal, M. L.

price: $43.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195113914 ISBN: 0195113918

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 210x138. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (378) this is a thorough but extremely readable critical look at one of the greatest english-language poets of the 20th century, w.b. yeats. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art new book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by M. L. Rosenthal

price: $44.79

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195113914 ISBN: 0195113918

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art new book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M L

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195113914 ISBN: 0195113918

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M.L.; [Yeats, William Butler]

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: NF/NF. ISBN: 0195052005 Hardback (8vo); 362 pages. Clean, tight, square, unmarked. In dust jacket; price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M L

price: $4.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M.L.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univer Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0195052005 DJ corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Running to Paradise

by Rosenthal, M. L.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0195052005. Clean, tight copy in a clean, price-clipped dust jacket. This book "...leads us on a journey through Yeats' lyric poetry and poetic drama, while showing how profoundly Yeats was affected by the breakdown of tradition and by the often tragic realities of revolution and militant nationalism in Ireland and in the modern world at large. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M.L.

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195052008 ISBN: 0195052005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 362 pages, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M.L.

price: $7.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195113914 ISBN: 0195113918

Description: 1st pritning (1994). Softcover. NF/--. As new. Clean, unmarked text. 362 pages. Index. Black and white illustrations! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art used book

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

by Rosenthal, M.L.

price: $7.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780195113914 ISBN: 0195113918

Description: Oxford UP (1994). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.