» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Running the Amazon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

About this title: The story of a team of ten men and one woman who travelled the full length of the Amazon river, from its source high in the Andes to its union with the Atlantic Ocean.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. Clean text, tight binding, no markings, no writing, cornerwear, edgewear, top part of front inpage is torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Running the Amazon used book

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780679729020 ISBN: 067972902X

Description: Very Good. VG-, nice copy, previous owner's name on cover else covers clean, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394553313 ISBN: 0394553314

Description: Good in Good jacket. 167-X Ex-library. 56-U. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running the Amazon used book

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679729020 ISBN: 067972902X

Description: Acceptable. Pages are unmarked. Wear on cover. Moisture damage on pages. - read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394553313 ISBN: 0394553314

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Running the Amazon used book

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679729020 ISBN: 067972902X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394553313 ISBN: 0394553314

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running the Amazon used book

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679729020 ISBN: 067972902X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running the Amazon used book

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679729020 ISBN: 067972902X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running the Amazon used book

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679729020 ISBN: 067972902X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running the Amazon used book

Running the Amazon

by Kane, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679729020 ISBN: 067972902X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage Departures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running the Amazon used book

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679729020 ISBN: 067972902X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running the Amazon used book

Running the Amazon

by Kane, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679729020 ISBN: 067972902X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage Departures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running the Amazon

by Kane, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. B000ME10C6 OWNER NAME CROSSED OUT INSIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Running the Amazon used book

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

price: $2.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679729020 ISBN: 067972902X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running the Amazon

by Kane, Joe

price: $2.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1989 Alfred Knopf, NY

Description: Book club edition, softcover has slightly rounded corners, otherwise very good. An account of the only expedition to cover the entire 4, 200 miles of the Amazon River. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running the Amazon

by Kane, Joe, and Green, Ashbel (Editor)

price: $2.67

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394553313 ISBN: 0394553314

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is in near new condition, small ding on edge of dj. on front cover. Clean, crisp, unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 277 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberlee Clark, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Running the Amazon used book

Running the Amazon

by Kane, Joe

price: $2.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679729020 ISBN: 067972902X

Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

price: $2.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1989 CR Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 1989 ed, most minor cvr wear, else crisp, clean text, no marks, tears, stains appears unread, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running the Amazon

by Kane, Joe

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394553313 ISBN: 0394553314

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. wear along edges, small tears at top and bottom edge of spine, creasing in lower right corner of front cover, light curling. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running the Amazon

by Kane, Joe

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Vintage, TPB, 1990, 1st PB printing. Lightly used, tight, light wear on corners, gift inscription on first page but no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running the Amazon

by Joe Kane

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running the Amazon

by Kane, Joe, And Green, Ashbel (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394553313 ISBN: 0394553314

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very Slight Shelfwear. Trade paperback, glued binding. 277 P. Audience: General/Trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Running the Amazon used book

Running the Amazon

by Kane, Joe

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1990 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Vintage Departures ISBN-13: 9780679729020 ISBN: 067972902X

Description: 278pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine [some age darkening of top & fore edges; else nrF] A personal account of the first expedition to run the entire length of the Amazon River, six months and 4, 200 miles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running the Amazon

by Kane, Joe

price: $3.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394553313 ISBN: 0394553314

Description: Used-Very Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Very good condition. pencil price first page; very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Marcie, Ventura, CA

"Wow. Amazing journey and writing. Highly recommended for adventure readers. This one was on Outside Magazine's 25 best list with good reason."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Lee, Painted Post, NY

"My copy of this book is littered with post-it tags and notes. It has given me an interesting look into the world I'm writing about with Gaia Girls Air Apparent. Kane's writing of the people and places from the Andes to the Atlantic Ocean are vivid and wonderful. It is an impressive tale."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Beth, The United States

"A 1989 personal account of a group who began at a tributory high in the Andes and their trials and tribulations with kayaks, rafts, insects, money for supplies, the various Amazon rivers and their conditions, and people they encountered. I read this because we will be cruising from Manaus to the Atlantic ocean in Jan, the last 1000miles of Joe Kane's journey which he detailed the least other than telling about its ongoing ecological destruction at that time. What I enjoyed the most was the early part with exciting details of whitewater, close high canyons and his learning how to deal with the river as it tumbled down from the mountains. I could just imagine it having been to Macchu Picchu and Cuzco and seeing thistype of topography last year. I was so glad he included a map at the beginning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Jo, Idaho Falls, ID

"I liked this book for its well-crafted descriptions. I liked it better yet for its insights into what can go right -- and wrong -- in an adventure team.

But i loved it for its closing words, which said something I've tried to put into words most of my life, just exactly right: "Without a doubt, running the Amazon was the looniest thing I've ever done. That I survived was a matter of luck as much as anything else. I felt relieved when we finished and was happy to get home. I own a house and a car. I like books, movies, good food, cold beer. In short, I enjoy the distractions of modern life, and I'm thankful to be in a culture that readily provides them. But the Amazon taught me something about the true cost of such comfort: Basically, it's insulation. Direct experience is our best teacher, but it is exactly what we are most bent on obliterating, because it is so often painful. We grow more comfortable at the price of knowing the world, and therefor ourselves."

Hats off, Joe!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Running the Amazon by Joe Kane

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.