About this title: The story of a team of ten men and one woman who travelled the full length of the Amazon river, from its source high in the Andes to its union with the Atlantic Ocean.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394553313ISBN:0394553314
Description: Good in Good jacket. 167-X Ex-library. 56-U. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: 1989 Alfred Knopf, NY
Description: Book club edition, softcover has slightly rounded corners, otherwise very good. An account of the only expedition to cover the entire 4, 200 miles of the Amazon River. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394553313ISBN:0394553314
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is in near new condition, small ding on edge of dj. on front cover. Clean, crisp, unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 277 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394553313ISBN:0394553314
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. wear along edges, small tears at top and bottom edge of spine, creasing in lower right corner of front cover, light curling. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Vintage, TPB, 1990, 1st PB printing. Lightly used, tight, light wear on corners, gift inscription on first page but no other markings. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394553313ISBN:0394553314
Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very Slight Shelfwear. Trade paperback, glued binding. 277 P. Audience: General/Trade. read more
Description: 278pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine [some age darkening of top & fore edges; else nrF] A personal account of the first expedition to run the entire length of the Amazon River, six months and 4, 200 miles. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13:9780394553313ISBN:0394553314
Description: Used-Very Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Very good condition. pencil price first page; very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
"My copy of this book is littered with post-it tags and notes. It has given me an interesting look into the world I'm writing about with Gaia Girls Air Apparent. Kane's writing of the people and places from the Andes to the Atlantic Ocean are vivid and wonderful. It is an impressive tale."
"A 1989 personal account of a group who began at a tributory high in the Andes and their trials and tribulations with kayaks, rafts, insects, money for supplies, the various Amazon rivers and their conditions, and people they encountered. I read this because we will be cruising from Manaus to the Atlantic ocean in Jan, the last 1000miles of Joe Kane's journey which he detailed the least other than telling about its ongoing ecological destruction at that time. What I enjoyed the most was the early part with exciting details of whitewater, close high canyons and his learning how to deal with the river as it tumbled down from the mountains. I could just imagine it having been to Macchu Picchu and Cuzco and seeing thistype of topography last year. I was so glad he included a map at the beginning."
"I liked this book for its well-crafted descriptions. I liked it better yet for its insights into what can go right -- and wrong -- in an adventure team.
But i loved it for its closing words, which said something I've tried to put into words most of my life, just exactly right: "Without a doubt, running the Amazon was the looniest thing I've ever done. That I survived was a matter of luck as much as anything else. I felt relieved when we finished and was happy to get home. I own a house and a car. I like books, movies, good food, cold beer. In short, I enjoy the distractions of modern life, and I'm thankful to be in a culture that readily provides them. But the Amazon taught me something about the true cost of such comfort: Basically, it's insulation. Direct experience is our best teacher, but it is exactly what we are most bent on obliterating, because it is so often painful. We grow more comfortable at the price of knowing the world, and therefor ourselves."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.