About this title: In a near-future America, the public is controlled by Free-Vee, a medium much like television. Economic disparity is even more pronounced: in order to get food and medication for his family, Ben Richards volunteers to play a deadly game called the Running Man. He must survive for a month, while one man tries to kill him, as the country watches and jeers Richards via Free-Vee.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: New Amer Library, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780451151223ISBN:0451151224
Description: Good. 216 pp; edge wear, spine crease; Set in the year 2025, The Running Man is a frightening tale of a sick society, fascinated by bloodthirsty game shows where desperate individuals wager their lives for a shot at fabulous riches. From The Bachman Books by Stephen King writing as Richard Bachman. Arnold Schwarzenegger stars in the film version due to open mid-July. Includes 8 pages of photos from the movie. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780451197962ISBN:0451197968
Description: Good. 0451197968 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780451197962ISBN:0451197968
Description: Good. 0451197968 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Edition: Reissue
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780451151223ISBN:0451151224
Description: Good. Used-Good. May have edgewear, creases, small tears, reader's crease, previous owner's name, store stamps or other minor flaws. Text clean, binding tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780451151223ISBN:0451151224
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Description: Used; Good. Covers have some wear including around edges, at corners and at spine; some bent pages; some reading wear; otherwise book is fine. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780451151223ISBN:0451151224
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. mmpo, shelf wear to cover read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780451151223ISBN:0451151224
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. mmpt, shelf wear to cover read more
"Stephen King is my guilty pleasure author. I like his writing although the main characters begin to appear pretty similar after a time. I enjoy the way he writes thought and action in this interesting way that just works.
This particular story was an interesting foray into a Brave New World/1984-esque terrible future world that also has enough twinges of the way things already are to sufficiently make one afraid. The story was quickly paced, and readable--I accidently read Stephen King's foreword first though, and this must've been a later edition because he was talking about using the name Richard Bachman and how folks found out it was really him, and he also revealed how the book ended--so I knew what was coming. Maybe it would've been better to have been surprised. I dunno."
"Good story. A fun read. For those who have seen the movie with Gov Arnie in it this is much much better.
Now, don't get me wrong the movie is just good take your brain out fun. The book is much the same just better. That being said the ending I did find somewhat disturbing if only due to events in recent US history.
"Stew recommended this one, saying I should read it so we could talk about the differences between it and the movie. I can't say I like ALL Stephen King books, but most of the ones I've read are good, plus I like futuristic stuff. Definitely the book is better, but the Arnold movie is kind of fun too in a different way. The end of the book is kind of foreshadowing / eerie."
"I don't even like Stephen King, but this was recommended on a blog for people who really liked The Hunger Games so I thought I would give it a shot.
It reads very quickly and is highly addictive. The gist of the story is that in the year 2025, Ben Richards is out of work. His 18 month old daughter is sick with the flu and neither Ben nor his wife can afford to take her to a real doctor. Ben is from the poor side of town and decides the only way to save his daughter is to become a contestant on one of the Network's Games, shows where you can win more money than you've ever dreamed of--or die trying. Ben ends up on the Network's highest-rated viewer participation show, The Running Man, and becomes a fugitive from both the police and the public (as they receive money for a tip that leads to a kill).
Granted this is technically Richard Bachman, but this was not your typical Stephen King fare--no horror, just a story. I surprised myself by reading this book and then realizing that I enjoyed it. The ending did not come as unexpectedly as it should have though, thanks to the essay in the front of the book about Richard Bachman. But still worth the read. The twists and turns that led up to the ending were quite good and really helped build the suspense. Hunger Games was still better but this wasn't bad at all."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.