» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Running Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Running Man

by Stephen King

About this title: In a near-future America, the public is controlled by Free-Vee, a medium much like television. Economic disparity is even more pronounced: in order to get food and medication for his family, Ben Richards volunteers to play a deadly game called the Running Man. He must survive for a month, while one man tries to kill him, as the country watches and jeers Richards via Free-Vee.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen, And Bachman, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451115089 ISBN: 0451115082

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Running Man (the) used book

Running Man (the)

by Bachman, Richard (Stephen King)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Poor. Signet, AE5122 reader copy/worn. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen, and Bachman, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Signet 15122 (1982) 7th printing paperback CONDITION: GOOD, general cover & spine wear, reading crease, sound reading condition NOTES-Writing as Richard Bachman. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by Richard Bachman (Stephen King)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1982-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Good. Unmarked lightly yellowed pages, no spine or cover creases. light edge wear and light age tanning on inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Good. 216 pp; edge wear, spine crease; Set in the year 2025, The Running Man is a frightening tale of a sick society, fascinated by bloodthirsty game shows where desperate individuals wager their lives for a shot at fabulous riches. From The Bachman Books by Stephen King writing as Richard Bachman. Arnold Schwarzenegger stars in the film version due to open mid-July. Includes 8 pages of photos from the movie. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen; Bachman, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 5/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Very Good. 0451151224 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X03E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen; Bachman, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 5/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Very Good. 0451151224 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y06V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen; Bachman, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 5/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Very Good. 0451151224 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 07U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen; Bachman, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 5/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Very Good. 0451151224 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YF68. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451197962 ISBN: 0451197968

Description: Good. 0451197968 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451197962 ISBN: 0451197968

Description: Good. 0451197968 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen, and Bachman, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by Stephen King, Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Good. Used-Good. May have edgewear, creases, small tears, reader's crease, previous owner's name, store stamps or other minor flaws. Text clean, binding tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen; Bachman, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Good. 0451151224 Paperback. Binding in good condition. Cover/Title pages and pages are tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by Stephen King, Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451197962 ISBN: 0451197968

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen; Bachman, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Used; Good. Covers have some wear including around edges, at corners and at spine; some bent pages; some reading wear; otherwise book is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen, and Bachman, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. mmpo, shelf wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by King, Stephen, and Bachman, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. mmpt, shelf wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by Stephen King; Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1982-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Running Man used book

The Running Man

by Richard Bachman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451151223 ISBN: 0451151224

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Lucy, Limeport, PA

"Stephen King is my guilty pleasure author. I like his writing although the main characters begin to appear pretty similar after a time. I enjoy the way he writes thought and action in this interesting way that just works.

This particular story was an interesting foray into a Brave New World/1984-esque terrible future world that also has enough twinges of the way things already are to sufficiently make one afraid. The story was quickly paced, and readable--I accidently read Stephen King's foreword first though, and this must've been a later edition because he was talking about using the name Richard Bachman and how folks found out it was really him, and he also revealed how the book ended--so I knew what was coming. Maybe it would've been better to have been surprised. I dunno."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Chris, South Jordan, UT

"Good story. A fun read. For those who have seen the movie with Gov Arnie in it this is much much better.

Now, don't get me wrong the movie is just good take your brain out fun. The book is much the same just better. That being said the ending I did find somewhat disturbing if only due to events in recent US history.

Give the book a read. You won't be disappointed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By madam0wl, State Center, IA

"Stew recommended this one, saying I should read it so we could talk about the differences between it and the movie. I can't say I like ALL Stephen King books, but most of the ones I've read are good, plus I like futuristic stuff. Definitely the book is better, but the Arnold movie is kind of fun too in a different way. The end of the book is kind of foreshadowing / eerie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Theresa, Helena, AL

"I don't even like Stephen King, but this was recommended on a blog for people who really liked The Hunger Games so I thought I would give it a shot.

It reads very quickly and is highly addictive. The gist of the story is that in the year 2025, Ben Richards is out of work. His 18 month old daughter is sick with the flu and neither Ben nor his wife can afford to take her to a real doctor. Ben is from the poor side of town and decides the only way to save his daughter is to become a contestant on one of the Network's Games, shows where you can win more money than you've ever dreamed of--or die trying. Ben ends up on the Network's highest-rated viewer participation show, The Running Man, and becomes a fugitive from both the police and the public (as they receive money for a tip that leads to a kill).

Granted this is technically Richard Bachman, but this was not your typical Stephen King fare--no horror, just a story. I surprised myself by reading this book and then realizing that I enjoyed it. The ending did not come as unexpectedly as it should have though, thanks to the essay in the front of the book about Richard Bachman. But still worth the read. The twists and turns that led up to the ending were quite good and really helped build the suspense. Hunger Games was still better but this wasn't bad at all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Running Man by Stephen King

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dead Zone

Dead Zone

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Long Walk

The Long Walk

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Cycle of the Werewolf

Cycle of the Werewolf

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

The Colorado Kid

The Colorado Kid

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Firestarter

Firestarter

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.67!

Gerald's Game

Gerald's Game

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!