» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Running Loose

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

About this title: Refusing to accept his football coach's order to deliberately hurt a black player, high school senior Louie Banks is kicked off the team. Determined to still excel as an athlete, Louie trains to become a runner.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060094911 ISBN: 0060094915

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440975700 ISBN: 0440975700

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1986-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780440975700 ISBN: 0440975700

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440975700 ISBN: 0440975700

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440975700 ISBN: 0440975700

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1986-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780440975700 ISBN: 0440975700

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440975700 ISBN: 0440975700

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440975700 ISBN: 0440975700

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440975700 ISBN: 0440975700

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688020026 ISBN: 068802002X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 4/18/1983 ISBN-13: 9780688020026 ISBN: 068802002X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 4/18/1983 ISBN-13: 9780688020026 ISBN: 068802002X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780060094911 ISBN: 0060094915

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440975700 ISBN: 0440975700

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440975700 ISBN: 0440975700

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Stained Edges; torn edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440975700 ISBN: 0440975700

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780688020026 ISBN: 068802002X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060094911 ISBN: 0060094915

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060094911 ISBN: 0060094915

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

price: $2.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 4/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060094911 ISBN: 0060094915

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $2.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440975700 ISBN: 0440975700

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; *** Excellent Condition! Binding tight, pages clean. no previous owner names. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780688020026 ISBN: 068802002X

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Page Ends Soiled, Spine Slanted, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440975700 ISBN: 0440975700

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440975700 ISBN: 0440975700

Description: Fair. 0440975700 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Running Loose used book

Running Loose

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $3.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060094911 ISBN: 0060094915

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Allie, Provo, UT

"Genre/Category: sports/discrimination/death/coming of age

Summary: Louis Banks has a pretty good life. He has made the football team after spending months to prepare and get himself in top physical condition. He has a good job with supportive adults. He has a girlfriend, Becky, who is smart, popular, beautiful and who loves and supports him in everything. He has a great best frien, Carter, who is there to listen and encourages him in his football dreams. And his parents are the kind that don't stifle. But everything changes when he makes a big choice in football, deciding to stand up for values that he didn't even know he had. Some people support him, others tear him apart. And then it gets worse. Becky dies in a car crash. His grief overcomes him and he loses himself for a while. The combination of the football disaster and the loss of Becky contribute to multiple reactions that tug at the reader's heartstrings. In the end, a supportive coach guides him to a new release where he can succeed and find himself again.

I really enjoyed this book. Some people might be turned away by the apparent sports message, but I think that this book addresses multiple issues that students face everyday that go far beyond sports. It addresses discrimination and standing up for the values you believe in. It addresses death and grief, friendship and love, trials and successes. Overall, I felt that the book was very poignant and I truly felt empathy for Louis. This book could be read by older junior high students and high school students."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Kristen, Provo, UT

"I never thought I could be so affected by a sports novel! In fact, I don't think I have ever read a book about sports in which I even became attached to the characters-unless you count the quidditch games in Harry Potter. It wasn't until I had read several chapters that I realized it, but Running Loose drew me in so deeply that it was hard for me to get myself back into reality each time I had to stop reading.

The story is about Louie, a high school senior in a small town in Idaho. Louie is doing well on the high school football team and ends up dating the girl that every boy in the school would love to date, a cheerleader named Becky. Becky and Louie become close friends, and she supports him as he deals with being asked not to play football, or any other sport for that matter, after he goes against his coach's orders to purposely injure a black player on another team. When one of Louie's teammates actually follows through and takes the black player down, Louie makes a huge scene on the field and his coach and principal will not let him live it down. The climax of the story comes when Becky is killed in a car accident and Louie yells at the preacher during her funeral. The rest of the story is about how Louie comes to grips with Becky's death, especially with the help of one of his coaches who pulls some strings to let him compete on the track team.

Chris Crutcher did such a fantastic job of making Louie a believable and genuine character that I found myself caring deeply about what he felt and what happened to him. I know that I felt so strongly, in part, because of Chris Crutcher's powerful writing style and character development. By the end of the novel I really felt like I knew each of the characters personally because I had come to know and feel about them as Louie did. This was because Chris Crutcher was able to make Louie sound like an honest teenage boy who was just relating his experiences and feelings. Hearing these experiences and feelings through Louie, a character who was just as naive and focused on high school as most adolescents are helped me to think about what I would have done had I been in Louie's place. Although I was skeptical at first about young adults reading this novel, due to some of the language and casual approach to teenage sex, I now feel that it is a great way for adolescents to see someone their age dealing with difficult issues that they will have to face someday, if they haven't already."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Lindsay, The United States

"This is a sports YA fiction book set in a small town in Idaho. It talks about a boy names Louie Banks who is training really hard for his football season coming up. His best friend Carter and him are on the team and come the first practice they are very fit. By one of the first games, his coach sees a potential for the team to lose because of one African-American football player on the other team. The coach tells the team to try to take him out of the game (get him hurt). When one of the players goes through with it, Louie goes nuts and ends up quitting the team. Luckily he has his cute and positive girlfriend Becky to give him hope in life and they fall in love. But, in an attempt to avoid hitting a kid, Becky's car runs off the road and she dies. Louie is upset and goes to her funeral. When the pastor says things about Becky he knew that he didn't even know her and he shouts. The book is about him dealing with this loss and just trying to understand the rules of life. The assistant football coach is also the track coach and tells Louie to run track on his team. Louie trains alone and runs and runs until he cannot do so anymore. During his runs he thinks about life, and about Becky. He becomes one of the best runners in the region. This novel deals with the main character, Louis, going against "the man." This is stereotyped a bit with "the man" being in leadership roles such as a coach and the principal, but, of course, it is in these leadership roles when the man is able to abuse his power. What I loved so much about Louis' character is his ability to trust the respectful adults in his life. There are so many stories of the outright rebellious teenager who hates his parents and everyone who tries to tell him what to do. I think this attribute is what actually got me caring about Louis; if he was acting out against everyone in his life that actually cared for him, I would feel like if I was his friend, he would hate me too so there would be no real point to get closer to the character. While Crutcher does show the realization that not all adults are trustworthy by tossing away Coach Lednecky's angel halo like a discus, he also shows that there are some people that are there to help, and achieves this in a non-didactic way. The ending proves this, because even after Louis has come to terms with things, he still is planning on going back to the school and smashing the plaque with a sledgehammer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Lauren, The United States

"Running Loose by Chris Crutcher
Sports/Death/Doing What's Right

Crutcher's Louie is a believable teenager who has everything going for him, and in an attempt to do what is right, has his goals as a football player taken away from him. But he still has his girlfriend, Becky, the prettiest girl in school. But a fateful accident tears his relationship apart and Louie has to learn to run with what life throws at him. The story might appeal more to boys or fans of sports, but Crutcher uses sports as a background in which to weave his story. The story is really about Louie, not football or cross country. Along the way, Louie learns that there are people who care about him and with the support of others you can get through just about anything."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Running Loose by Chris Crutcher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ironman

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Chinese Handcuffs

Chinese Handcuffs

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes

Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.55!

Whale Talk

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Stotan!

Stotan!

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Athletic Shorts: Six Short Stories

Athletic Shorts: Six Short Stories

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.30!