» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit

by Richard Bach

About this title: At age nine, Richard Bach made a promise to himself that he would come back through time and teach himself what he had learned from life. Fifty years later, he fulfills his promise.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385315289 ISBN: 0385315287

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, stk #2559x8. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. D/J has a small area of sticker residue on front and light rubbing from shelfwear on back side. Cover has a 1cm fade on front side. No faults to inside of book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385315289 ISBN: 0385315287

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385315289 ISBN: 0385315287

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Like New. First edition stated, collectable, no marks, no writting clean clear text, tight binding no spine creases no edge wear, no dog eared pages, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: New. 0688127169 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y63O. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Fine. 0688127169 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 16U. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Very Good. 0688127169 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D72. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Dark blue paper over boards with black spine and gold lettering. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent copy. Totally clean & unmarked inside. Two very lightly bumped corners. Covers & spine totally clean. No visible rub wear. Missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running From Safety, an Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. Cover has a vertical scratch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688127169 ISBN: 0688127169

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has crease on inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit used book

Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385315289 ISBN: 0385315287

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit used book

Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385315289 ISBN: 0385315287

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit used book

Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385315289 ISBN: 0385315287

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Laura, Cornelius, NC

"Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit by Richard Bach (1995)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Nonie, Eugene, OR

"This is the 2nd Richard Bach book I've tried to read & sadly he & I just don't connect. I've nothing against folks searching for meaning in life but could not follow this fellow's ramblings and only made it about half way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2008
By Erin, Anchorage, AK

"Richard Bach is an interesting man. It seems he felt the need to address some of his personal shortcomings in this book, address the question of whether or not they are, in fact, shortcomings, and in general assert that he is still very happy to be the founder of his own belief system and quite sure that he may never know anything.

Yup. That's Dicky Bach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 27, 2008
By Benny, Billings, MT

"This one's intense. You better bring your A game."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit by Richard Bach

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.