» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Runes of the North.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Runes of the North.

by Sigurd F. Olson

About this title: In Runes of the North Sigurd Olson explores his feelings about the haunting appeal of the wilderness. He recounts how the legends of the northern vastness of Canada and Alaska have influenced him.

In the introduction, Olson writes, "My runes have come from the wilderness, for in its solitude, silence, and freedom .... I know there are moments of insight when ancient truths do stand out more vividly, and one senses anew his relationship to the earth and to all life".

Runes of the North explores these values, insights, and truths. Olson weaves the tales and myths with his own stories and ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F, And Hines, Robert (Illustrator)

price: $3.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394443485 ISBN: 0394443489

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F

price: $3.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. xii, 254 p. illus., map. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. xii, 254 p. illus., map. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. xii, 254 p. illus., map. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North.

by Olson, Sigurd F.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. xii, 254 p. illus., map. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Sigurd F Olson

price: $2.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf (Borzoi Book) Date Published: 1964 (4th printing)

Description: Good. Good: No DJ. Medium page tanning. Inside is free of markings. Still very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd

price: $3.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Used in Good jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Up North Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: March, 1964

Description: 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 254 pages. Description: B&w illustrations by Robert Hines. A book of legends, reflections, and adventures, set in the vast wilderness of the North that sweeps from the Quetico-Superior and Hudson Bay to the Yukon and Alaska. brick colored cloth; the spine is slightly faded, and the book very slightly skewed, owner's name, otherwise the book is Good, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F.

price: $4.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: 4th printing. Cloth. 254pp. Chapter head illustrations. Bookplate, fos. Superb essays on the Northwoods of the Quetico-Superior, Hudson Bay & beyond. Vg in corner worn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Sigurd F. Olson

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Good condition 1964 fourth printing hardcover with dustjacket. Text pages have no marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F.

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Great copy. Binding is tight, text is unmarked, pages have tanning due to age. Spine and edges have wear. xii, 254 p. illus., map. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Robert Hines. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated Ninth Printing of a 1963 Copyright. Lightest wear on corners and edges of boards with a tiny watermark on top edge and a neat BP on FFE, Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with a couple tiny tears. 255 pages. "...a book of legends, reflections, and adventures, set in the vast wilderness of the North that sweeps from the Quetico-Superior and Hudson Bay to the Yukon and Alaska. " Illustrated by Robert Hines. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson Sigurd; Illustrator-Robert Hines

price: $6.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf Date Published: 1964

Description: VG in G jacket. 1964 Alfred Knopf Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Pink cloth over board covers have minimal edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket has moderate edge and corner wear including some ships with loss. Jacket is clean and bright. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is solid. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Runes of the North used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardbound Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780816629947 ISBN: 0816629943

Description: Hines, Robert. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hdbk ED Cloth over bds 254 pgs Deckled Fore edge. Bk is clean & tight with very min wear, PO name frt free, PO bkplt inside frt cvr, dj in mylar has chipped & tattered edges, sm pc gone bk cvr & a tear vert from top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

RUNES OF THE NORTH

by Sigurd F. Olson

price: $7.49

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borzoi Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. front cover page gone read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf-A Borzoi Book, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Robert Hines. Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8 1/2" Tall. Observations and reflections on nature and man resulting from the author's travels north of the border in the wilderness between Hudson Bay and the Yukon. 255 pages with one map plus a note on the type and a note about the author. Boards fading, text lightly browned at edges, otherwise tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F. w/illus. by Robert Hines

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1964 reprint. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf

Description: 256pp. illus. russet cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in an edge torn but generally good dj. "A book of legends, reflections, and adventures, set in the vast wilderness of the North that sweeps from the Quetico-Superior and Hudson Bay to the Yukon and Alaska. " The American writer and environmentalist Olson (1899-1982) was a modern day "voyageur. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Runes of the North (Fesler-Lampert Minnesota Heritage Book Series) used book

Runes of the North (Fesler-Lampert Minnesota Heritage Book Series)

price: $7.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780816629947 ISBN: 0816629943

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F.

price: $7.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, 1964.

Description: Very Good. B002I5QKYK Clean bright DJ with mild wear. 1/2 inch tear and a nick at DJ corner. Firm binding. Name on first page. Otherwise unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Runes of the North used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F.

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816629947 ISBN: 0816629943

Description: Very Good. 0816629943. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F.

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Hines, Robert. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in brown cloth covers.254 pages. Illustrated. Sun fade tocovers. Not much. Light rubbing to some few edges. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F.

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780394443485 ISBN: 0394443489

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Nice copy with one small edge stain at top page edges and jacket with light wear including tiny chip at top of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F.

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FOURTH PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF Date Published: 1964

Description: ROBERT HINES. Very Good in Fair jacket. NATURE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. KELLY GREEN JACKET HAS 2 ONE INCH TEARS AT BOTTOM FRONT AND A COUPLE SMALLER TEARS AT JACKET BOTTOM. THERE IS A CHIP AT JACKET TOP SPINE EDGE. 155 PAGES. OVERSTOCK MARK AT TOP OUTSIDE PAGE EDGES, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F.

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Robert Hines, Illust. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 255pgs DJ slightly nicked top & bottom edges, 3/8" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, 1/4" DJ chip top rear edge, piece of masking tape. Over some writing inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. A book of legends, reflections, and adventures, set in the vast wilderness of the North that sweeps from the Quetico-Superior and hudson Bay to the Yukon and Alaska. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runes of the North

by Olson, Sigurd F.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Water marks to back cover, rubbings to edges and corners of book, rubbings and small tears to DJ, owner's stamp and writing inside cover first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Karla, Deerwood, MN

"Better than the last "Olson" book I read. Enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Rick, Johnson City, TN

"Olson was the poet philosopher of the great northern wilderness. His advocacy on environmental issues lives on. But his love of the wild is what grabs me. It doesn't hurt that he's a good word smith."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 10, 2007
By Brian, Page, AZ

"I liked this book better than "Reflections". Where Reflections was philosophy, "Runes of the North" was storytelling at its north country finest. Good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.