» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rumpoles Last Case

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rumpoles Last Case

by John Clifford Mortimer

About this title: Unbowed by nearly 50 years knocking around the hollowed courts of justice, the icy winds blowing from "she who must be obeyed", an overdraft bursting at the seams and overindulgence in Fleet Street, Horace Rumpole features in these seven stories about life in court.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Rumpole's Last Case: 2

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140104479 ISBN: 014010447X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case (Rumpole)

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140104479 ISBN: 014010447X

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140104479 ISBN: 014010447X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Sm. Bump Front Cover, Soft Creases On Spine, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Select Peguin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140104479 ISBN: 014010447X

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good to Very Good 014010447X "Crime paid, but only a little at a time. " Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Mystery Fiction. (#41430) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140104479 ISBN: 014010447X

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 278 pages. Rumpole is on the again, with his taste for claret, his penchant for poetry, and his reputation for a good story. Several interesting cases... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole's Last Case used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140126952 ISBN: 0140126953

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 278 pages. Rumpole is on the again, with his taste for claret, his penchant for poetry, and his reputation for a good story. Several interesting cases... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 0140089578th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam ISBN-13: 9780140089578 ISBN: 0140089578

Description: 0.01. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140104479 ISBN: 014010447X

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~mass ISBN-13: 9780140089578 ISBN: 0140089578

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~mass ISBN-13: 9780140089578 ISBN: 0140089578

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole's Last Case (Rumpole) used book

Rumpole's Last Case (Rumpole)

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140126952 ISBN: 0140126953

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole's Last Case used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140126952 ISBN: 0140126953

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140104479 ISBN: 014010447X

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by John Clifford Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816146604 ISBN: 0816146608

Description: Good. Former library book Mylar-covered Dust Jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140089578 ISBN: 0140089578

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case: 2 (Rumpole)

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140104479 ISBN: 014010447X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by John Clifford Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816146604 ISBN: 0816146608

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140104479 ISBN: 014010447X

Description: Good. 014010447X Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Crease on binding: Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole's Last Case used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by Mortimer, John

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140126952 ISBN: 0140126953

Description: Fair. Rumpole mystery. Fair copy, Lots of pin marks on the front. A reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by Mortimer, John

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140104479 ISBN: 014010447X

Description: Very Good. 0-14-010447-x 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Toning to text edges. Slight rolland creases to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by Mortimer, John

price: $2.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140104479 ISBN: 014010447X

Description: Good. Light spine creases, minor edge wear, slightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140104479 ISBN: 014010447X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by Mortimer, John

price: $2.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140104479 ISBN: 014010447X

Description: Good. Bill Wallis is perfect as the dry-witted and clever Rumpole, who is surrounded by Mortimer's usual delicious cast of characters, including, of course, Hilda, also known as "she who must be obeyed. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by Mortimer, John

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140104479 ISBN: 014010447X

Description: Fine. 014010447X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole's Last Case used book

Rumpole's Last Case

by Mortimer, John

price: $2.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140126952 ISBN: 0140126953

Description: Good. Spinal creasing, Slight spinal creasing. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.