» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Rumour in Orleans

by Edgar Morin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Rumour in Orléans

by Morin, Edgar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 276 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orléans

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. Text in English, French. 276 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orléans

by Edgar Morin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orleans

by Edgar Morin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orl? ? Ans

by Edgar Morin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orleans

by Edgar Morin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orléans

by Morin, Edgar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Good. Text in English, French. 276 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orleans

by Edgar Morin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orléans

by Morin, Edgar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Good. Text in English, French. 276 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orleans

by Morin, Edgar

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Good. 039446866X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orleans

by Morin, Edgar; Green, Peter, Trans

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon/Random House, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp. 2 cm. patch of fabric worn off r. brd top edge. Smwht tanned p. edges, a few v. sm spots. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Ltly bumped sp base, sme v. lt edgwr, bending at top. Ltly tanned flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orleans

by Morin, Edgar (Et. Al. )

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pantheon, NY c.1971, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, rumours of Jews abducting women in Orleans in 1969. VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orleans

by Edgar Morin (Author); Peter Green (Translated From The French By); Bernard Paillard, Evelyne Burguiere, Claude Capulier,...

price: $7.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books/ A Divisioin of Random House, Inc., New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Editions, Collectibles! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276 pp. Book in very good shape and form. No markings inside pages. Minimal fading due to aging. Dj shows its age by some cuts and tears. Price inside front flap of dj cut out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orléans

by Morin, Edgar

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Text in English, French. 276 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orleans

by Morin, Edgar

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1st printing America, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Very Good/Good+ hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 276pp. edgewear, tiny chips, small tears, yellowing, dust jacket. edges & end pages tanning, clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orleans

by Morin, Edgar

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Cloth in price clipped dust jacket. Very good. 276pp., translated from the French by Peter Green, introduction. In May 1969, the city of OrlÈans, France, fell prey to a menacing rumour that Jews were abducting women into white slavery. Edgar Morin and a team of sociologists rushed to the scene, and this fascinating anatomy of a rumour is the result of their on-the-spot investigation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumor in Orleans

by Morin, Edgar

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS. When the French city of Orleans fell prey to a vicious rumor (in May, 1969) that Jews were abducting women into white slavery, Edgar Morin and a team of sociologists rushed to the scene. This volume recounts their on-the-spot investigation of the rumor, its genesis and spread and the consequences. 276 pp. Light shelfwear to DJ. Price rubber stamped on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orleans

by Morin, Edgar With Bernard Paillard, Evelyne Burguiere, Claude Capulier, Suzanne De Lusignan, Julia Verone

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: fine, no dj, gold & red-stamped black cloth. 276 pgs, Trans from the French by Peter Green. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orleans. in Collaboration With Bernard Paillard...

by Morin, Edgar

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: hard Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: near fine, vg+ dj, black cloth. 276 pgs, Famous 1969 case in which Jewish merchants were accused of kidnapping Christian women and forcing them into white slavery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orleans

by Morin, Edgar

price: $16.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Fine. Fine Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276 pages. Translated from the French by Peter Green. A fine copy. A classic. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orléans

by Morin, Edgar

price: $17.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Very Good. 039446866X Pantheon hardcover w/dj, 1st US edition, black cloth, dj price $6.95, immaculate/unmarked, dime sized water spot on back of dj at heel of spine else Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orleans

by Morin, Edgar

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Pantheon Books, (1971).

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Octavo, black cloth covered spine with gilt spine title. 276pp. A history and sociological analysis of the hysteria created in 1969 in Orleans, France by false rumours of Jewish white slavery. A beautiful very tight, fresh and unread copy in a perfect brilliant dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumour in Orleans

by Morin, Edgar

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover-039446866X New York: Pantheon Books/Random House, 1971, first Am edition first printing. [MORIN, EDGAR] RUMOUR IN ORLEANS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Keeper, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rumour in Orlans

by Edgar Morin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1971. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rumour in Orleans

by Morin, Edgar

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394468662 ISBN: 039446866X

Description: Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 5 1/2 x 8. First American edition. Translated from the French by Peter Green. Clean pages are yellowed with age. Cloth cover is discolored and worn at edges and corners are bent. Dust jacket is discolored and is worn at edges, with some small tears at edges. [judaica-brown/orange letters] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.