Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780394468662ISBN:039446866X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. Text in English, French. 276 p. 22 cm. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780394468662ISBN:039446866X
Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 039446866X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon/Random House, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780394468662ISBN:039446866X
Description: Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp. 2 cm. patch of fabric worn off r. brd top edge. Smwht tanned p. edges, a few v. sm spots. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Ltly bumped sp base, sme v. lt edgwr, bending at top. Ltly tanned flaps. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books/ A Divisioin of Random House, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780394468662ISBN:039446866X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Editions, Collectibles! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276 pp. Book in very good shape and form. No markings inside pages. Minimal fading due to aging. Dj shows its age by some cuts and tears. Price inside front flap of dj cut out. read more
Description: Very Good/Good+ hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 276pp. edgewear, tiny chips, small tears, yellowing, dust jacket. edges & end pages tanning, clean, tight, text. history. read more
Edition: 1st Am edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780394468662ISBN:039446866X
Description: Cloth in price clipped dust jacket. Very good. 276pp., translated from the French by Peter Green, introduction. In May 1969, the city of OrlÈans, France, fell prey to a menacing rumour that Jews were abducting women into white slavery. Edgar Morin and a team of sociologists rushed to the scene, and this fascinating anatomy of a rumour is the result of their on-the-spot investigation. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780394468662ISBN:039446866X
Description: VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS. When the French city of Orleans fell prey to a vicious rumor (in May, 1969) that Jews were abducting women into white slavery, Edgar Morin and a team of sociologists rushed to the scene. This volume recounts their on-the-spot investigation of the rumor, its genesis and spread and the consequences. 276 pp. Light shelfwear to DJ. Price rubber stamped on FFEP. read more
Edition: 1st American
Binding: hard
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: near fine, vg+ dj, black cloth. 276 pgs, Famous 1969 case in which Jewish merchants were accused of kidnapping Christian women and forcing them into white slavery. read more
Description: Very Good. 039446866X Pantheon hardcover w/dj, 1st US edition, black cloth, dj price $6.95, immaculate/unmarked, dime sized water spot on back of dj at heel of spine else Fine/Fine. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Pantheon Books, (1971).
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Octavo, black cloth covered spine with gilt spine title. 276pp. A history and sociological analysis of the hysteria created in 1969 in Orleans, France by false rumours of Jewish white slavery. A beautiful very tight, fresh and unread copy in a perfect brilliant dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. read more
Description: VG/VG. Hardcover-039446866X New York: Pantheon Books/Random House, 1971, first Am edition first printing. [MORIN, EDGAR] RUMOUR IN ORLEANS. read more
Description: Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 5 1/2 x 8. First American edition. Translated from the French by Peter Green. Clean pages are yellowed with age. Cloth cover is discolored and worn at edges and corners are bent. Dust jacket is discolored and is worn at edges, with some small tears at edges. [judaica-brown/orange letters] read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.