» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rum Diary: The Long Lost Novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Rum Diary: The Long Lost Novel

by Hunter S Thompson

About this title: Hunter Thompson's novel, written when he was in his 20s, is the partly autobiographical tale of an American journalist's wild adventures in Puerto Rico in the 1950s. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel used audio book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $7.68

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Audioworks ISBN-13: 9780671582777 ISBN: 0671582771

Description: Good. 0671582771 Audio cassette in original box that shows moderate shelf-wear, chips, and minor tears. Cassette is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited Shipping and receive your tape within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel used book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $10.79

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684855219 ISBN: 0684855216

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel (Audio Book) used audio book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel (Audio Book)

by Hunter S. Thompson; Reader-Campbell Scott

price: $10.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671582777 ISBN: 0671582771

Description: Very Good. {VERY GOOD} Audio Book on Tape. Shelfwear to box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rum Diary: (the Long Lost Novel) (Abridged) used book

The Rum Diary: (the Long Lost Novel) (Abridged)

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $10.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671582777 ISBN: 0671582771

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0671582771. (4) cassettes in hard plastic case, tapes test good; Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rum Diary: The Long Lost Novel used audio book

The Rum Diary: The Long Lost Novel

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: $19.23

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette ISBN-13: 9780671582777 ISBN: 0671582771

Description: Simon & Schuster Audio, 1998. Read by Campbell Scott. Audio Book 4 cassettes in hard plastic case, no library marks. Just finished listening to it. Works great. Selling books of quality and distinction since 1990. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookSink, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel used book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $20.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684855219 ISBN: 0684855216

Description: Fine+/Very Good. 0684855216 204pp First printing Map endpapers Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and has small tear on edge of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel used book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $23.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852249 ISBN: 0684852241

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine. Thompson's novel, written in 1959, published now for the first time. Advance reader's excerpt (paperback). Fine in glossy pictorial wraps.; 47 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rum Diary used book

The Rum Diary

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $29.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1999-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780747542940 ISBN: 0747542945

Description: Good. Good, very gently read copy with no marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rum Diary used book

The Rum Diary

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684855219 ISBN: 0684855216

Description: ISBN 0684855216. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel used book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $49.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684855219 ISBN: 0684855216

Description: Very Good + in N-Fine jacket. A square solid tight copy. This copy has two light corner bumps, one page has two short creases, this copy has some light pagedge soil, some minor edgewear to the bottom board edges. The 24.00 jscket has some light rubbing wear, some minor edgewear. Here is the rub...I will sell Thompson books but I am not a Thompson scholar. There is no indication that this book was published before the above date althought it does state that it was started in 1959. If you were ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York: Date Published: (1998).

Description: First edition. Uncorrected proof, near fine in paperwraps with a touch of rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel used book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $125.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N.Y. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684855219 ISBN: 0684855216

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards, pictorial d.j. This is about tangled love, jealousy, treachery and violent alcoholic lust in the Caribbean boomtown that was San Juan, Puerto Rico in the late 1950's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel used book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $295.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684855219 ISBN: 0684855216

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First edition, first printing, Signed (initialed) by H S T on tipped in bookplate. A fine clean tight unread copy in fine dust jacket. When the book was released Hunter did a signing at a SF bookstore, he refused to sign books directly at the event but signed bookplates that were affixed to the books. I was at the event where I purchased this copy, absolutely authentic. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: modlitbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rum Diary: a Long Lost Novel new book

The Rum Diary: a Long Lost Novel

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $489.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780684855219 ISBN: 0684855216

Description: New. ~FIRST PRINTING, 1998~BRAND NEW~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET PROTECTED IN MYLAR~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel used book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $7.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671582777 ISBN: 0671582771

Description: Good. Cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rum Diary used audio book

Rum Diary

by Thompson, Hunter S. / Scott, Ca

price: $12.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book ISBN-13: 9780671582777 ISBN: 0671582771

Description: GOOD. Audio Book-9780671582777 [THOMPSON, HUNTER S. / SCOTT, CA] RUM DIARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lady Lake Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rum Diary used book

The Rum Diary

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $14.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747542940 ISBN: 0747542945

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel: [***Advance Reader's Excerpt***] used book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel: [***Advance Reader's Excerpt***]

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader's Excerpt Binding: Original Wrappers Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684855219 ISBN: 0684855216

Description: Near Fine/Fine. Advance reader's excerpt--pages 7-47 of the "long lost" novel by the late, great Hunter S. Thompson. Bound in original wrappers replicating design of book's dust jacket [photomontage front panel lettered in black]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Rum Diary: a Long Lost Novel used book

The Rum Diary: a Long Lost Novel

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $29.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02 November, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684855219 ISBN: 0684855216

Description: Good. 0684855216. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel used book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684855219 ISBN: 0684855216

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/ Very Good-in boards. Very light wear to boards; light wear to jacket, small perforation to front cover at hinge. 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales University, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel new audio book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $43.97

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671582777 ISBN: 0671582771

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel used book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $49.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780684855219 ISBN: 0684855216

Description: Like New. A very clean copy with minimal shelf wear to DJ/page edges. Text unmarked. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oxworth Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N1998 Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good/Very Good. A clean and bright copy. DJ protected in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel new audio book

The Rum Diary: the Long Lost Novel

price: $55.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780671582777 ISBN: 0671582771

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Robert, Amsterdam, 06, Netherlands

"This is one of the greatest novels I've ever read. About a man who moves to San Juan, Puerto Rico to become a journalist and escape the troubles of the civilized world. The passage where he describes why he left New York to come to San Juan is one of the best written passages I've read. Hunter S really knows how to keep a person wanting more and circle him around madness, rum, and promiscuous behaviour. The plot is really simple and realistic with no real high or low point, but just a straight line of life we all go through. The analysis of mankind and their brutish ways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Megan, The United States

"I seriously recommend the rating system either have half stars or go up to ten because I feel horrible giving his book a four.

The first Thompson book I read was the oh-so-popular "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas" mainly because I love learning about the drug culture. I had heard that "Rum Diary" was a different path; however, I was not troubled by it. I knew the drug culture would be gone, but I also I knew I could get the same swift, dirty, poetic style of writing I loved from "FaLiLV."

I was pleased to see this was still evident in "Rum Diary," although because of its more subdued nature, it was less frequent. It went well with the I'm-gonna-live-my-life-one-dirty-day-at-a-time type of feel. Drink rum, eat hamburgers, go into work late, dread going back to the apartment where you can't open your windows.

It was painfully realistic, but maybe that's because I have spent a bit of time as a journalist myself. Bosses are unbelievable, you don't want to finish that boring story and how could the editor possibly think this would be a 12-inch piece when it clearly only has enough merit for six. I enjoy this sense of realism. I'm more likely to feel like I'm there. I felt myself sitting in that office building next to a huge typewriter and wondering when the boss was going to be breathing down his neck. I don't get this feeling from books often, but I did here.

I admit, though, that I read this book with the upcoming movie weighing heavily in my mind. I didn't want it to do this, but it happened. First of all: Mr. Depp, you're starting to get too old play characters that are still in their 20s. Then there was the thoughts of who would play the only female character, Chenault. Then it was "If people thought 'Public Enemies' was boring, how are they going to deal with this?"

Not to say this was boring; I'm just not quite sure this is Hollywood material. The ending to this was there, but about the beginning?

Frankly, I enjoyed the quiet, I-don't-give-a-damn flow. With having read a psycho thriller, "Memoirs of a Geisha" and now diving into "Fight Club," it was needed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Peterk, Bulgaria

"The book is written in the typical Thompson's fear and loathing style leaving that feeling of desperation and uttermost survival in the social jungle of some remote place on earth. The style of the author in this book is not so witty and overwhelming as in other of Hunter Thompson's books but the story reaches out and grabs you by the throat, suffocating the reader in "Do these things really happen out there?" manner. I did not have fun reading it like I did with The Curse of Lono or Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas but the the book really affected me as only a good writer can do. Perhaps because the story was not funny.. Not funny at all.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Daniel, Glendale, CA

""The Rum Diary," a novel written when Hunter Thompson was in his early twenties and not published until the late 1990s, is of interest mostly to fans of the late journalist. Readers can easily see the influence Hemingway's novels, "The Sun Also Rises" in particular, had on Thompson, and they also can observe him developing his signature style of manic, paranoid overstatement, here found mostly in the dialogue.

In fact, almost everyone in "The Rum Diary" sounds like a version of Thompson himself -- not unusual for an early novel, I suppose. Characters in "The Rum Diary," just as in "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas" and Thompson's other books, tend to say things like, "These people are animals! We'll be lucky to get out of here alive." And there's drunkenness -- a lot of drunkenness -- which is hardly surprising for a Thompson book.

"The Rum Diary" is not a great book, to be sure, but it's a quick, entertaining read. Readers unacquainted with Thompson shouldn't start here, and the unconverted certainly won't have their minds changed by "The Rum Diary." But fans may like to see the ways Thompson progressed -- and, perhaps more interestingly, the ways he didn't -- from his early days of writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rum Diary: The Long Lost Novel by Hunter S Thompson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.