» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ruling Passion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ruling Passion

by Reginald Hill

About this title: 'One of the modern masters of the police procedural' Sunday Telegraph Peter Pascoe is in shock. A weekend in the country with old friends turns into a nightmare when he finds three of them dead and the missing fourth a prime suspect in the eyes of the local police. They want his cooperation. Superintendent Andy Dalziel wants him back in Yorkshire where a string of unsolved burglaries look like turning nasty. Perhaps it's all to much for Pascoe. As events unfold, the two cases are getting jumbled in his mind!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Ruling Passion

by Hill, Reginald

price: $5.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060118884 ISBN: 0060118881

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 214 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruling Passion

by Hill, Reginald

price: $5.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060118884 ISBN: 0060118881

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 273 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Hill, Reginald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Hill, Reginald

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1985. Dalziel & Pascoe mystery #3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Reginald Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! May have previous owner's name on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Reginald Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Hill, Reginald

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Hill, Reginald

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Hill, Reginald

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion (a Dalziel / Pascoe Mystery) used book

Ruling Passion (a Dalziel / Pascoe Mystery)

by Hill, Reginald

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: Editions vary. 320 pages. From Yorkshire to the sleepy village of Thornton Lacey is only a morning's drive, but for Detective Sergeant Peter Pascoe, t... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Reginald Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Reginald Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Reginald Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Reginald Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Reginald Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Good. Pages clean & tight, wear to cover, lean to spineFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Reginald Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Hill, Reginald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Reginald Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Hill, Reginald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Reginald Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Hill, Reginald

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Reginald Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Binding Loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Hill, Reginald

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Reginald Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruling Passion used book

Ruling Passion

by Reginald Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440168898 ISBN: 0440168899

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Clint, Provo, UT

"I really enjoyed this book. I love the authors writing style and it is set in England."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Anne, Canada

"One of the earliest Dalziel/Pascoe mysteries, and an excellent example of Reginald Hill's classy and stylish writing. This one is a joy as it really stands as the beginning of the fascinating relationship between the boorish but brilliant Andy Dalziel and the educated and sensitive Peter Pascoe. Throw in Ellie Soper as Peter's love interest and future wife and you have the foundation characters for this long running series. Hill is both strong on character development and wit, although the precision and acuity is lost many books later. Still, it was a thrill to enjoy this one again and realize once again what a clever writer Reginald Hill is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Laurie, Freedom, CA

"Start with 'Ruling Passion' and work your way up through 'Pictures of Perfection', for a view of how characters take hold of an author, and grow into fully formed people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2008
By Lourdes, Islip Terrace, NY

"Peter Pascoe and his girlfriend Ellie set off for a countryside visit to their friends. But on arrival, they find a grisly scene: three of their friends dead and one of them missing. The missing man is the main, and only, suspect, but Peter and Ellie know he couldn't have killed his wife and friends. As usual, Hill delivers a wonderful story full of humor (amid the murders and other crime). Take for example, one slow-speed chase across a cluttered antiques shop involving Dalziel, already in bad humor from having to diet. More than 30 years after it was written, still fresh and funny!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Ruling Passion by Reginald Hill

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Advancement of Learning

Advancement of Learning

by Reginald Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.07!

Clubbable woman

Clubbable woman

by Reginald Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.07!

A Killing Kindness

A Killing Kindness

by Reginald Hill

see all from $2.34!

new only from $9.07!

Recalled to Life

Recalled to Life

by Reginald Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.40!

An April Shroud

An April Shroud

by Reginald Hill

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.07!

Exit Lines

Exit Lines

by Reginald Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.96!