» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rules for Radicals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rules for Radicals

by Saul Alinsky

About this title: This primer tells the "have-nots" how they can organize to achieve real political power for the practice of true democracy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Saul Alinsky

price: $8.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rules for Radicals (Vintage) used book

Rules for Radicals (Vintage)

by Saul Alinsky

price: $10.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 10/23/1989 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Saul Alinsky

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rules for Radicals: a Pragmatic Primer for Realistic Radicals used book

Rules for Radicals: a Pragmatic Primer for Realistic Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxvi, 196 pp.; 21 cm. AS NEW. "The father of modern community organization, Saul Alinsky taught a generation of activists and politicians how to effectively construct social change. In Rules for Radicals, Alinsky writes with passion and intelligence, carefully outlining 'the difference between being a realistic radical and being a rhetorical one. ' Indispensable since its first publication in 1971, this book continues to inform and inspire all those who believe that ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.20

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul

price: $13.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New. 0679721134 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul

price: $13.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Alinsky is that rarity in American life, a superlative organizer, strategist, and tactician who is also a social philosopher. Charles E. Silberman He cannot be bought; he cannot be intimidated; and he breaks all the rules. The Economist (London) I consider him to be one of the few really great men of our century. Jacques ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rules for Radicals used book

Rules for Radicals

by Saul Alinsky

price: $6.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul

price: $7.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Saul Alinsky

price: $8.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul

price: $8.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679721134. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul

price: $8.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Saul Alinsky

price: $9.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals used book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul

price: $9.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul

price: $10.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul D

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul D

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul D

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul D

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul D

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rules for Radicals new book

Rules for Radicals

by Alinsky, Saul And Alinsky

price: $10.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721130 ISBN: 0679721134

Description: New. This primers tells the "have-nots" how they can organize to achieve real political power for the practice of true democracy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Llew, The United States

"Essential reading for understanding political discourse. A Political Science 101 for organizers but also a meta-narrative on communication and social interaction. He covers the most basic principles that are lost to the apolitical world of today with ideas like "egos and compromising are necessary for any sort of progress".

The references to the language of the sixties is a bit outdated, but it definitely gives a better impression of the 60s - that the popularity of radicalism was amazing for progressive causes like Alinsky's but the onslaught of simple-minded slogan-chanting (e.g. "Off the Pigs") was a detriment to every side and much more prevalent than I had ever imagined."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Jack, Solon, OH

"Wow! Alinsky really did admire Lucifer, the original radical "who was rewarded for his efforts with a kingdom of his own."

He also was quite practical about working in the American political system, which he acknowleged allows the freedom to use the tactics he used in ways that the Soviet system abd other tyrannies would not.

The book is full of class envy, Alinsky liked the political system a lot more than the economic one; it has a dated, irrellevant, almost "quaint" feel to the rhetoric, like watching Woodstock the movie.

His examples of civil disruption techniques are puerile, even silly: having 100 African American activists attend the Rochester, NY symphony, and sit in the orchestra section after having eaten a 3 hour pre-co0ncert meal consisting only of baked beans!

Oh, the Sound and the Fury (odor)!!! Sounds kind of like Revenge of the Nerds III.

On the other hand, his 13 rules are great. Very practical and useable. They will make me a better "community organizer."

This was a seriously flawed, distructive person who had a gift of insight into the operation of the American political system.

Well worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Mind of Obama, Aug 15, 2009
By freemind, Moraga, CA

"If you want insight into the tactical mind of President Obama, this will launch you into a world that most of us have never even contemplated. But Obama has and still does.

Must reading for understanding what is happening to you and what is about to change your world profoundly."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Maggie, Carlsbad, CA

"I must start my review by saying that I am not a fan of politics. In fact, it's on my "hate" list. So, reading a book about politics is the last thing I want to do. Nevertheless, I soldiered on and read most of this book. I can't say I enjoyed the experience. However, Alinsky definitely had some valuable things to say. The problem was that he's very cynical so that has to be taken into account. Also, as one of my book club members said, frequently he's a jerk and makes that apparent. It's also necessary to realize that the book was written in the 70s during the height of the Vietnam War and the end of the "hippie" movement. Most of the book club members felt that the book was very interesting and important, if a bit dated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Rules for Radicals by Saul Alinsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.