About this title: Through a series of mishaps, Henry Warren, a recently divorced City financier, ends up in hospital in a Northern town ruined by the closure of its shipyard. Moved by the fate of the town's inhabitants, Warren risks his fortune and reputation to save the shipyard and restore the town to its former prosperity. In seeking to change the fate of the town, he radically changes his own.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780330102049ISBN:0330102044
Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780330102049ISBN:0330102044
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780330102049ISBN:0330102044
Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 1963
Description: Acceptable. Pages Yellowing-*** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" A firm and sound paperback copy in good general condition. We answer questions, supply further details on this title, or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, Great Britain
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780330102049ISBN:0330102044
Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing to spine, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some browning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more
Description: Very Good. 1842322907 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780099530169ISBN:0099530163
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 280 pages. Through a series of mishaps, henry warren, a recently divorced city financier, ends up in hospital in a northern town ruined by the closure of its sh1pyard. moved by the fate of the town's inhabitants, warren risks his fortune and reputation to save the sh1pyard and restore the town to its former prosperity. (Paperback) read more
Description: Fair. B001EUE5PQ Acceptable 1961 ex-library hardcover no dustjacket, spine cocked and corners chipped with edge wear, boards and spine faded with tears at spine ends, front hinge cracked and reinforcing tape on spine, pages nice only library markings and stamps. Good reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 1952
Description: Acceptable. The edge of this book is stained. Year of publication may vary. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition. The book has a few stained pages. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint in the Heinemann Uniform edition of Shute, pictorial jacket format by W Francis Phillips, 8vo, 269pp, very slight suggestion of edge spotting o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ pictorial DJ; nicely preserved example. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good in good jacket. Published in 1958. Minor shelfware to the dust jacket. Otherwise fine. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heron Books
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. Very good book. No dust jacket as issued. Part of the Heron books series of Nevil Shute's complete works in Red Letherette binding. The leatherette covering on the spine is starting to separate as are all the books in this series. Pages clean and nice. read more
Edition: Complete Works
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heron Books, London
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of a set of the author's complete works, very nicely bound in red imitation leather with gilt decoration and titles, decorated endpapers, portrait of author, illustrations and silk page marker tassel. A few light rust spots in prelim pages. read more
Edition: Reprint Reissued
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Uniform edition, Ist series. First printing in this series. Blue cloth stamped in silver and red on spine. Very tidy, slightly faded at the spine including a patch at the top, name in front, clean pages. Dust jacket is price unclipped, rubbed at corners, tears, small gaps to spine ends, part faded at spine, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more
"Written two generations ago and about the depression of the 1930s, nevertheless this is a story that is alive, poignant and so appropriate for our times. And full of hope for the human race. Absolutely one to read now (which is why I bought a copy for my son who has been made redundant in New York, poor soul).
An English banker, working ruthlessly to save his business in the depression, finds his life - especially his personal life - crumbling into pointless ruin. An accident thrusts him into the life of people much more vulnerable than himself: a whole town on the skids - the sort of town that he might have helped (or, in these times, refused to help) with corporate loans.
He finds his salvation, and love, in breaking all the rules of his profession, but using all of his skill and contacts, to get the town and its shipbuilding works going again.
As always with Nevil Shute, this is a piece of superb, compelling story-telling.(with such upright, but believable characters!). Nevil Shute, before he was a hugely popular novelist, was the founder and Chief Executive of an aircraft manufacturing company in the days when such a thing could be founded by one man obsessed with aeroplanes. No wonder he can write about business with accuracy, conviction and an extraordinary sense of the romance of it all.
(One little note of regret - remembering that this book is written by a man of an earlier age. There are some remarks that in our age would be unacceptably racist - mild, but nonetheless offensive. You have to forgive them - they would have passed quite unnoticed in the age in which this book was wriiten.)
Read it, and have hope for the future. Yes we can."
"Set in the depression, the story gives all to clear a view of the consequences of joblessness and its far reaching consequences. An interesting look also into the life of the times, and big time business."
"aka Kindling. My copy is a softcover published by Lancer Books in 1965. This is the story of a wealthy banker who tries to restore prosperity to a town in Encland."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.