Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780806112435ISBN:0806112433
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780806112435ISBN:0806112433
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780806107325ISBN:0806107324
Description: Very Good+ in Good jacket. In brick cloth with gilt on black spine lettering, interior clean, binding tight; DJ shows general wear including small tears and chips at corners, tear with small chip across middle of spine and onto front panel edge, price sticker on front panel. VG+/G. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. H5-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the spine, fading, wrinkling, chipping and crease on some edges, sides, and corners, discoloration and light shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), tape stains on the front, back, and free endpapers, marked out info on the page edges, tanning, and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1967
Description: VG/G. Minor edge wear. Small tears & chipping to edges of DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Foxing to page edges. Pages clean, binding solid.; 190 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1967-01
ISBN-13:9780806112435ISBN:0806112433
Description: Like New. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen or pencil markings. Gently used. Looks new! We ship daily. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press-1967-stated First edition
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Rust colored cloth with black and gilt title info on spine in red and white DJ. The paper on which this book is printed bears the watermark of the University of Oklahoma Press and is designed for an effective life of at least three hundred years. CONDITION: Almost FINE/Very Good. read more
Edition: First edition (unstated)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1967
Description: Softcover. Very good reading copy. Rudyard Kipling believed that "to be ruled by Britain was India's obligation; to rule India was Britain's duty. " K. Bhaskara Rao demonstrates that "to explain Kipling is to explain the earlier phase of British imperialism in India, " in which the Indian "became a stranger in his own land. " Includes an Index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.