New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ruby in the Smoke

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ruby in the Smoke

by Philip Pullman

About this title: A mysterious death at sea, a beautiful orphan, a priceless ruby, and the opium trade come together in this mystery set in 19th-century London. When 16-year-old orphan Sally Lockhart receives a strange and confusing message postmarked from Singapore, she is sure it is somehow tied to the death of her father. Determined to discover what really happened to her father, whose last known whereabouts were in Singapore, Sally soon finds herself caught up in a world full of dangerous thieves, evil blackmailers, and other nefarious villains. THE RUBY IN THE SMOKE is the first book in the Sally Lockhart ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679884279 ISBN: 0679884270

Description: Very Good. 0679884270 MMPB free of markings but date marked in pen on 1st. p. Cover shows light wear. light crease down front near spine. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use, single light crease; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679884279 ISBN: 0679884270

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679884279 ISBN: 0679884270

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ruby in the Smoke (the Sally Lockhart Trilogy Book 1)

by Pullman, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, NY

Description: VG+/wraps small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

by Philip Pullman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679884279 ISBN: 0679884270

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679884279 ISBN: 0679884270

Description: 0679884270 MASS Mkt PB SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679884279 ISBN: 0679884270

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679884279 ISBN: 0679884270

Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. bent page corners. creased covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ruby in the Smoke, the

by Pullman, Philip

price: $2.20

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House Sprinters Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679884279 ISBN: 0679884270

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good cond., has owners book-plate inside cover and name of owner on front page. looks new from outside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ruby in the Smoke

by Philip Pullman

price: $2.24

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394988269 ISBN: 0394988264

Description: Ex-library. 1987. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ruby in the Smoke

by Philip Pullman

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394988269 ISBN: 0394988264

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679884279 ISBN: 0679884270

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ruby in the Smoke, the

by Pullman, Philip

price: $4.40

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Paperback Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780439010771 ISBN: 0439010772

Description: Near Fine. Looks unread, tiny corner bump. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

by Philip Pullman

price: $4.65

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394888262 ISBN: 039488826X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

by Pullman

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 2004. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

by Pullman, Philip

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439957403 ISBN: 0439957400

Description: As New. Trade paperback, 209 pages. See also our other Pullman titles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

by Philip Pullman

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679884279 ISBN: 0679884270

Description: Paperback, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

by Pullman, Philip

price: $9.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Puffin, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140322095 ISBN: 0140322094

Description: Good. Mass market paperback, revised from the 1985 original, 208 pages; ex-library with usual markings, but tight in binding with a flat, uncreased spine, and a clean, unmarked text. See also our other Pullman titles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Sally Lockhart Mystery Bk. 1: the Ruby in the Smoke

by Pullman, Philip

price: $11.79

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439010771 ISBN: 0439010772

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke (Point)

by Philip Pullman

price: $12.71

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Point Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439010771 ISBN: 0439010772

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke (Sally Lockhart Quartet)

by Philip Pullman

price: $12.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Point Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439977784 ISBN: 0439977789

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

by Pullman, Philip

price: $13.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Children's Books. London Date Published: 1985

Description: Reprint of paperback edition. pp209. Wraps as issued. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beaumont Travel Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The ruby in the smoke

by Pullman, Philip

price: $14.25

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439957403 ISBN: 0439957400

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 207 p.; 20 cm. A gripping mystery from the depths of Victorian England. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ruby in the Smoke

by Philip Pullman

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400085125 ISBN: 1400085128

Description: Good. Four sturdy and reliable cassette tapes in the hard plastic container withdrawn from the library. The dust jacket is under protective plastic. The dust jacket has a little rip under the plastic. Some shelf wear to the covers. This edition is unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ruby in the Smoke

by Pullman, Philip

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394988269 ISBN: 0394988264

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. First American printing of this earlier book by the author of the Dark Materials Trilogy. Book is a library binding and has one small stamp at the top of the front free endpaper. Book has some light edge rubbing, else Very Good Plus/Unread condition in glossy pictorial boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Da Vinci Code

Da Vinci Code

by Dan Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Angels & Demons

Angels & Demons

by Dan Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Deception Point

Deception Point

by Dan Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!